Ministry of Coal
SECL’s Vigilance-Led Initiative ‘Prayas’ Ensures Timely PF & Pension Settlement for 846 Widows and Dependents
13 MAR 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards ensuring timely social security benefits for families of deceased employees, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) has successfully settled 846 provident fund (PF) and pension cases since April 2025 through coordinated efforts between SECL’s Vigilance Department, the Human Resources Department, and the Coal Mines Provident Fund Organisation (CMPFO).
The initiative has primarily benefited widows and dependents of deceased employees, who often face delays in accessing pension and PF benefits due to procedural complexities. By streamlining processes and strengthening inter-agency coordination, SECL has significantly accelerated the settlement of such claims.
Vigilance Intervention to Address Delays
Recognizing the hardships faced by families due to delays in settlement, SECL’s Vigilance Department formally raised the issue with CMPFO and the management on April 5, 2025, emphasizing the need for a coordinated approach to resolve pending cases in a time-bound manner.
Following this intervention, a joint review meeting was convened on April 22, 2025, involving SECL management, CMPFO officials and representatives from various operational areas. During the meeting, pending cases were reviewed on a case-by-case basis, and clear directions were issued to expedite their settlement. A monthly monitoring mechanism was also introduced to track progress and ensure accountability.
‘Prayas’ Camps Accelerate Claim Settlement
To further expedite the process, CMPFO launched a special outreach initiative titled ‘Prayas’, under which nine PF–pension camps were organized across SECL operational areas between July 2025 and February 2026.
These camps enabled beneficiaries to receive direct assistance, with officials verifying documents on the spot and facilitating immediate processing of claims. The initiative significantly reduced procedural delays and helped resolve many long-pending cases.
As a result of these coordinated efforts, an average of around 75 cases have been settled every month since April 2025, ensuring that both pending and newly filed claims are processed promptly and the overall backlog remains minimal.
Direct Feedback from Beneficiaries
To maintain transparency and accountability, SECL management also conducted random verification calls with dependents of former employees, confirming receipt of Pension Payment Orders (PPOs) and gathering feedback on the claim settlement process.
Widow Pension Settled in Just Seven Days
The impact of the improved system is reflected in cases such as that of Smt. Vimla Bhushan, widow of late SECL employee Bharat Bhushan from SECL Headquarters. Her widow pension claim was processed within just seven days.
The necessary documents were received on May 9, 2025, the proposal was sent on May 13, and the Pension Payment Order (PPO) was issued on May 15, 2025.
Expressing gratitude, her son Neeraj Bhushan said,
“We did not expect the process to be completed so quickly. With the support of officials from SECL and CMPFO, my mother’s widow pension claim was settled in a very short time. This has brought great relief to our family, and we are grateful to all the officials involved.”
Model for Other Coal India Subsidiaries
Encouraged by the success of this initiative, other subsidiaries of Coal India Limited have also begun adopting similar measures to ensure time-bound settlement of PF and pension cases in their respective organizations.

कोयला मंत्रालय
साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड की सतर्कता-आधारित पहल 'प्रयास' ने 846 विधवाओं और आश्रितों के लिए पीएफ व पेंशन का समय पर निपटारा सुनिश्चित किया
13 MAR 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
मृतक कर्मचारियों के परिवारों को समय पर सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) ने अप्रैल 2025 से अब तक एसईसीएल के सतर्कता विभाग, मानव संसाधन विभाग और कोयला खान भविष्य निधि संगठन (सीएमपीएफओ) के बीच समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से 846 भविष्य निधि (पीएफ) और पेंशन मामलों का सफलतापूर्वक निपटारा किया है।
इस पहल से मुख्य रूप से उन विधवाओं और मृतक कर्मचारियों के आश्रितों को लाभ मिला है, जिन्हें अक्सर प्रक्रियागत जटिलताओं के कारण पेंशन और पीएफ लाभ प्राप्त करने में देरी का सामना करना पड़ता है। प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करके और विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच तालमेल को बेहतर करके एसईसीएल ने ऐसे दावों के निपटारे की गति को काफ़ी तेजी किया है।
देरी की समस्या को दूर करने के लिए सतर्कता विभाग की पहल
मामलों के निपटारे में देरी के कारण परिवारों को होने वाली कठिनाइयों को देखते हुए, एसईसीएल के सतर्कता विभाग ने 5 अप्रैल, 2025 को औपचारिक रूप से सीएमपीएफओ और प्रबंधन के समक्ष यह मुद्दा उठाया। साथ ही, लंबित मामलों को समय-सीमा के भीतर सुलझाने के लिए एक समन्वित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस पहल के बाद, 22 अप्रैल, 2025 को एक संयुक्त समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें एसईसीएल प्रबंधन, सीएमपीएफओ के अधिकारियों और विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक के दौरान, लंबित मामलों की एक-एक करके समीक्षा की गई और उनके निपटारे में तेजी लाने के लिए स्पष्ट निर्देश जारी किए गए। मामले की स्थिति को ट्रैक करने और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मासिक निगरानी तंत्र भी शुरू किया गया।
‘प्रयास’ शिविरों से दावों के निपटारे में तेजी आई
इस प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए, सीएमपीएफओ ने ‘प्रयास’ नाम से एक विशेष आउटरीच कार्यक्रम शुरू किया, जिसके तहत जुलाई 2025 और फरवरी 2026 के बीच एसईसीएल के कार्यक्षेत्रों में नौ पीएफ-पेंशन शिविर आयोजित किए गए।
इन शिविरों की मदद से लाभार्थियों को सीधे सहायता मिली और अधिकारियों ने मौके पर ही दस्तावेज़ों की जांच की और दावों की तत्काल प्रोसेसिंग में मदद की। इस पहल से प्रक्रियागत देरी में काफी कमी आई और लंबे समय से लंबित कई मामलों को सुलझाने में मदद मिली।
इन समन्वित प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, अप्रैल 2025 से हर महीने औसतन लगभग 75 मामलों का निपटारा किया गया है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि लंबित और नए दायर किए गए, दोनों तरह के दावों पर तुरंत प्रोसेस हो और कुल मिलाकर लंबित मामले कम से कम रहे।
लाभार्थियों से प्राप्त सीधी प्रतिक्रिया
पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही बनाए रखने के लिए, एसईसीएल प्रबंधन ने पूर्व कर्मचारियों के आश्रितों के साथ रैंडम वेरिफिकेशन कॉल भी किए, जिनमें पेंशन भुगतान आदेश (पीपीओ) की प्राप्ति की पुष्टि की गई और दावा निपटान प्रक्रिया पर प्रतिक्रिया एकत्र की गई।
विधवा पेंशन का सात दिनों में निपटारा
बेहतर प्रणाली का प्रभाव एसईसीएल मुख्यालय के दिवंगत कर्मचारी भारत भूषण की विधवा श्रीमती विमला भूषण जैसे मामलों में दिखाई देता है। उनकी विधवा पेंशन का दावा महज सात दिनों के भीतर ही प्रोसेस कर दिया गया।
आवश्यक दस्तावेज 9 मई, 2025 को प्राप्त हुए, प्रस्ताव 13 मई को भेजा गया, और पेंशन भुगतान आदेश (पीपीओ) 15 मई, 2025 को जारी किया गया।
आभार व्यक्त करते हुए, उनके बेटे नीरज भूषण ने कहा,
“हमें उम्मीद नहीं थी कि यह प्रक्रिया इतनी जल्दी पूरी हो जाएगी। एसईसीएल और सीएमपीएफओ के अधिकारियों के सहयोग से, मेरी मां की विधवा पेंशन के दावे का निपटारा बहुत ही कम समय में हो गया। इससे हमारे परिवार को बड़ी राहत मिली है, और हम इसमें शामिल सभी अधिकारियों के आभारी हैं।”
कोल इंडिया की अन्य सहायक कंपनियों के लिए मॉडल
इस पहल की सफलता से प्रोत्साहित होकर, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की अन्य सहायक कंपनियों ने भी अपने-अपने संगठनों में पीएफ और पेंशन मामलों का समय-सीमा के भीतर निपटारा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसी तरह के उपाय करने शुरू कर दिए हैं।