Ministry of Rural Development
ROADMAP FOR TRANSITION FROM MGNREGS TO VB G-RAM G
13 MAR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Section 37 of the Viksit Bharat—Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB-G RAM G) Act, 2025 deals with the transitional provisions which cover works, liabilities, assets, records, funds, obligations etc. arising under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA).
The Ministry is in the process of framing detailed rules relating to the transitional provisions to facilitate a smooth and orderly transition from Mahatma Gandhi NREGA to the VB-G RAM G framework.
The transition provisions also include provisions to ensure that workers currently receiving wage employment under the Mahatma Gandhi NREGS continue to receive guaranteed wage employment under the VB-G RAM G Act too without disruption.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
منریگا سے وی بی-جی رام جی میں منتقلی کا روڈ میپ
13 MAR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
وکست بھارت— گارنٹی برائے روزگار و اجیوکا مشن (دیہی) (وی بی-جی رام جی) ایکٹ، 2025 کی دفعہ 37 عبوری دفعات سے متعلق ہے، جن میں مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (مہاتما گاندھی نریگا) کے تحت آنے والے کاموں، ذمہ داریوں، اثاثوں، ریکارڈ، فنڈ اور واجبات وغیرہ کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت اس وقت عبوری دفعات سے متعلق تفصیلی قواعد وضع کرنے کے عمل میں ہے تاکہ مہاتما گاندھی نریگا سے وی بی-جی رام جی کے فریم ورک کی طرف منتقلی کو ہموار اور منظم انداز میں یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
عبوری دفعات میں یہ انتظام بھی شامل ہے کہ جو کارکن اس وقت مہاتما گاندھی نریگا اسکیم کے تحت اجرتی روزگار حاصل کر رہے ہیں، وہ وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ کے تحت بھی بغیر کسی تعطل کے ضمانت شدہ اجرتی روزگار حاصل کرتے رہیں۔
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔