Ministry of Rural Development
RURAL AREAS CONNECTIVITY MADE UNDER PMGSY-IV
13 MAR 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to enhancing rural infrastructure through the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-IV (PMGSY-IV), launched for the period 2024-25 to 2028-29. The scheme specifically prioritises North Eastern States, including Arunachal Pradesh, by relaxing population eligibility criteria to ensure all-weather road access to smaller, geographically isolated habitations that were previously unconnected.
During the formulation of the PMGSY-IV guidelines, the Ministry conducted extensive consultations with State Governments and technical stakeholders. Key suggestions successfully incorporated into the final guidelines include:
1. Cluster-Based Connectivity: Implementation of a "cluster approach" for habitations, allowing for the lowering of population thresholds in remote and international border-sharing blocks to ensure comprehensive coverage.
2. Sustainable Construction: Mandating the use of "Green Technologies," such as waste plastics and "Cold Mix" technology, to minimise the carbon footprint and protect the fragile Himalayan ecosystem during road construction.
As of March 9, 2026, the implementation of PMGSY-IV has achieved significant momentum. The progress made so far is detailed below:
Sr.No.
State Name
No of Roads Sanctioned
Road Length Sanctioned
(in km)
No of Bridge Works Sanctioned
1
Assam
758
1,522.27
62
2
Chhattisgarh
774
2,426.88
0
3
Himachal Pradesh
294
1,538.06
0
4
Jammu And Kashmir
316
1,781.33
0
5
Rajasthan
1,216
3,218.97
1
6
Sikkim
96
384.267
0
7
Uttarakhand
184
1,228.20
0
Total
3,638
12,099.98
63
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
पीएमजीएसवाई-IV के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी
13 MAR 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार 2024-25 से 2028-29 की अवधि के लिए शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना-IV (पीएमजीएसवाई -IV) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह योजना विशेष रूप से अरुणाचल प्रदेश सहित उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों को प्राथमिकता देती है, ताकि जनसंख्या पात्रता मानदंडों में ढील देकर उन छोटे, भौगोलिक रूप से अलग-थलग बस्तियों तक हर मौसम में सड़क पहुंच सुनिश्चित की जा सके जो पहले कनेक्टिविटी से वंचित थीं।
पीएमजीएसवाई-IV दिशा-निर्देशों के निर्माण के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकारों और तकनीकी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श किया। अंतिम दिशा-निर्देशों में सफलतापूर्वक शामिल किए गए प्रमुख सुझावों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. क्लस्टर-आधारित कनेक्टिविटी: बस्तियों के लिए "क्लस्टर दृष्टिकोण" का कार्यान्वयन, जिससे दूरस्थ और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा साझा करने वाले ब्लॉकों में जनसंख्या सीमा को कम किया जा सके ताकि व्यापक कवरेज सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
2. सतत निर्माण: सड़क निर्माण के दौरान कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने और नाजुक हिमालयी इको-सिस्टम की रक्षा करने के लिए अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक और "कोल्ड मिक्स" तकनीक जैसी "हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों" के इस्तेमाल को अनिवार्य बनाना।
9 मार्च, 2026 तक, पीएमजीएसवाई-IV के कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण गति आ चुकी है। अब तक हुई प्रगति का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्र.सं.
राज्य का नाम
स्वीकृत सड़कों की संख्या
स्वीकृत सड़क की लंबाई
(किमी में)
स्वीकृत पुल निर्माण कार्यों की संख्या
1
असम
758
1,522.27
62
2
छत्तीसगढ
774
2,426.88
0
3
हिमाचल प्रदेश
294
1,538.06
0
4
जम्मू-कश्मीर
316
1,781.33
0
5
राजस्थान
1,216
3,218.97
1
6
सिक्किम
96
384.267
0
7
उत्तराखंड
184
1,228.20
0
कुल
3,638
12,099.98
63
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।