Ministry of Rural Development
RURAL AREAS CONNECTIVITY MADE UNDER PMGSY-IV
13 MAR 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to enhancing rural infrastructure through the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana-IV (PMGSY-IV), launched for the period 2024-25 to 2028-29. The scheme specifically prioritises North Eastern States, including Arunachal Pradesh, by relaxing population eligibility criteria to ensure all-weather road access to smaller, geographically isolated habitations that were previously unconnected.
During the formulation of the PMGSY-IV guidelines, the Ministry conducted extensive consultations with State Governments and technical stakeholders. Key suggestions successfully incorporated into the final guidelines include:
1. Cluster-Based Connectivity: Implementation of a "cluster approach" for habitations, allowing for the lowering of population thresholds in remote and international border-sharing blocks to ensure comprehensive coverage.
2. Sustainable Construction: Mandating the use of "Green Technologies," such as waste plastics and "Cold Mix" technology, to minimise the carbon footprint and protect the fragile Himalayan ecosystem during road construction.
As of March 9, 2026, the implementation of PMGSY-IV has achieved significant momentum. The progress made so far is detailed below:
Sr.No.
State Name
No of Roads Sanctioned
Road Length Sanctioned
(in km)
No of Bridge Works Sanctioned
1
Assam
758
1,522.27
62
2
Chhattisgarh
774
2,426.88
0
3
Himachal Pradesh
294
1,538.06
0
4
Jammu And Kashmir
316
1,781.33
0
5
Rajasthan
1,216
3,218.97
1
6
Sikkim
96
384.267
0
7
Uttarakhand
184
1,228.20
0
Total
3,638
12,099.98
63
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پی ایم جی ایس وائی IV کے تحت دیہی علاقوں کا رابطہ
13 MAR 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا-IV (پی ایم جی ایس وائی-IV) کے ذریعے دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے، جسے 2024-25 سے 2028-29 کی مدت کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں بشمول اروناچل پردیش کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور آبادی سے متعلق اہلیت کے معیار میں نرمی کی گئی ہے تاکہ چھوٹی اور جغرافیائی طور پر الگ تھلگ بستیوں تک، جو پہلے سڑکوں سے منسلک نہیں تھیں، ہر موسم میں قابل استعمال سڑکوں کی رسائی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی-IV کے رہنما خطوط کی تیاری کے دوران وزارت نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر مشاورت کی۔ چند اہم تجاویز جو کامیابی کے ساتھ حتمی رہنما خطوط میں شامل کی گئیں، درج ذیل ہیں:
1. کلسٹر پر مبنی رابطہ کاری: بستیوں کے لیے ”کلسٹر اپروچ“ کے نفاذ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت دور دراز اور بین الاقوامی سرحد سے ملحقہ بلاک میں آبادی کی حد کو کم کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے تاکہ جامع رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
2. پائیدار تعمیرات: سڑکوں کی تعمیر کے دوران کاربن کے اثرات کو کم سے کم رکھنے اور حساس ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے ”گرین ٹیکنالوجیز“ جیسے ویسٹ پلاسٹک اور ”کولڈ مکس“ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
نو مارچ 2026 تک پی ایم جی ایس وائی-IV کے نفاذ میں نمایاں پیش رفت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ اب تک کی پیش رفت کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی جا رہی ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
منظور شدہ سڑکوں کی تعداد
سڑک کی منظور شدہ لمبائی
(کلومیٹر میں)
منظور شدہ پلوں کی تعداد
1
آسام
758
1,522.27
62
2
چھتیس گڑھ
774
2,426.88
0
3
ہماچل پردیش
294
1,538.06
0
4
جموں و کشمیر
316
1,781.33
0
5
راجستھان
1,216
3,218.97
1
6
سکم
96
384.267
0
7
اتراکھنڈ
184
1,228.20
0
کُل
3,638
12,099.98
63
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔