Ministry of Women and Child Development
Various schemes implemented by the Ministry of Women & Child Development for nutrition, safety and welfare of women and children all over the country
In the Gender Budget Statement of FY 2026-27, an allocation of Rs. 5.01 lakh crore reported for welfare of women and girls
13 MAR 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
For effective implementation and efficient monitoring, various schemes implemented by the Ministry of Women & Child Development for nutrition, safety and welfare of women and children all over the country, including in rural and economically weaker regions of the country, have been reviewed and clubbed into three Umbrella Missions viz. (1) Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 with the objective to improve nutrition & health indicators (2) Mission Shakti, for safety, protection and empowerment of women; and (3) Mission Vatsalya, for protection, care and welfare of children in difficult circumstances. Details of the schemes are as under:
(i) Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0): Under this mission, Anganwadi Services Scheme, POSHAN Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent Girls have been reorganized into 3 primary sub-verticals: (i) Nutrition Support for Children, Pregnant Women & Lactating Mothers and for Adolescent Girls (ii) Early Childhood Care and Education and (iii) Anganwadi Infrastructure including upgraded Saksham Anganwadis.
Under this Mission the details of beneficiaries as on 28.02.2026 are as hereunder:
Children
7,67,90,933
Pregnant Women
57,90,373
Lactating Mothers
56,43,545
Adolescent Girls
15,61,716
(ii) Mission Shakti: It aims at strengthening interventions for women safety, security and empowerment. Mission Shakti comprises of two verticals 'Sambal' for safety and security of women and "Samarthya for empowerment of women including rural and economically weaker regions of the country. The 'Sambal has components of One Stop Centre (OSC), Women Helpline (WHL), Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) and Nari Adalat (Nari Adalat). The 'Samarthya' has components of Shakti Sadan, Sakhi Niwas, Padhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), Palna and SANKALP: Hub for Empowerment of Women (SNKALP: HEW).
As on 31st January, 2026, about 1.11 crore Women have been assisted through OSCs and Women Helpline all over the country.
Under PMVVY an amount of Rs.20, 101.00 crore has been paid to about 4.27 crore beneficiaries.
(iii) Mission Vatsalya: Mission Vatsalya includes the Integrated Child Protection Scheme (ICPS) for better outreach and protection for children in need and care in a mission mode with the objective to: (i) Support and sustain Children in difficult circumstances. (ii) Develop context-based solutions for holistic development of children from varied backgrounds. (iii)Provide scope for encouraging innovative solutions, (iv) Cement convergent action.
Under Mission Vatsalya about 82,005 children are in institutional care and there are 3799 Child Care Institutes.
In addition to this, the Government of India earmarks a certain percentage of the national budget exclusively for women and girls. In the gender budget statement of FY 2026-27, an allocation of Rs. 5.01 lakh crore has been reported for welfare of women and girls, including their nutrition, safety, empowerment etc.
A total of 53 Ministries/Departments and 5 UTs have reported Gender Budget allocations in FY 2026-27. Ministries/Departments that have reported more than 30% of their total allocations in the Gender Budget for FY 2026-27 are Ministry of Women & Child Development (81.73%), Department of Rural Development (69.92%), Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (48.60%), Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (48.04%), Department of Food and Public Distribution (46.34%), Department of Health and Family Welfare (40.44%), Ministry of New & Renewable Energy(39.05%), Department of Higher Education ((32.25%), Ministry of Panchayati Raj (30.93%), Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (30.22%) and Department of School Education and literacy (30.10%).
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் ஊட்டச்சத்து, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நலனுக்காக மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள்
13 MAR 2026 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
பயனுள்ள செயலாக்கம் மற்றும் திறமையான கண்காணிப்புக்காக, நாட்டின் கிராமப்புற மற்றும் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகள் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் ஊட்டச்சத்து, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நலனுக்காக மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு மூன்று ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டங்களாக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. (1) ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் சுகாதார குறியீடுகளை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் மிஷன் சாக்ஷம் அங்கன்வாடி மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து 2.0 (2) மிஷன் சக்தி, பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, தற்காப்பு மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல்; (3) மிஷன் வத்ஸல்யா, கடினமான சூழ்நிலைகளில் குழந்தைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு, பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் நலனுக்காக. இத்திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
மிஷன் வாத்ஸல்ய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுமார் 82,005 குழந்தைகள் நிறுவன பராமரிப்பில் உள்ளனர் மற்றும் 3799 குழந்தைகள் பராமரிப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளன.
இது தவிர, மத்திய அரசு தேசிய வரவுசெலவுத் திட்டத்தில் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட சதவீதத்தை பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகளுக்காக பிரத்தியேகமாக ஒதுக்குகிறது. 2026-27 நிதியாண்டின் பாலின வரவுசெலவுத் திட்ட அறிக்கையில், ஊட்டச்சத்து, பாதுகாப்பு, அதிகாரமளித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகளின் நலனுக்காக ரூ.5.01 லட்சம் கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2026-27 நிதியாண்டில் 53 அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகள் மற்றும் 5 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பாலின வரவு செலவுத் திட்ட ஒதுக்கீட்டை அறிவித்துள்ளன.
மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் (81.73%), ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை (69.92%), வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் (48.60%), குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவுத் துறை (48.04%), உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை (46.34%), சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை (40.44%), புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் (39.05%), உயர்கல்வித் துறை (32.25%), பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் (30.93%), பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம் (30.22%), பள்ளிக் கல்வித் துறை (30.10%) என்ற அளவில் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239691&reg=3&lang=1