Ministry of Women and Child Development
Various schemes implemented by the Ministry of Women & Child Development for nutrition, safety and welfare of women and children all over the country
In the Gender Budget Statement of FY 2026-27, an allocation of Rs. 5.01 lakh crore reported for welfare of women and girls
13 MAR 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
For effective implementation and efficient monitoring, various schemes implemented by the Ministry of Women & Child Development for nutrition, safety and welfare of women and children all over the country, including in rural and economically weaker regions of the country, have been reviewed and clubbed into three Umbrella Missions viz. (1) Mission Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 with the objective to improve nutrition & health indicators (2) Mission Shakti, for safety, protection and empowerment of women; and (3) Mission Vatsalya, for protection, care and welfare of children in difficult circumstances. Details of the schemes are as under:
(i) Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0): Under this mission, Anganwadi Services Scheme, POSHAN Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent Girls have been reorganized into 3 primary sub-verticals: (i) Nutrition Support for Children, Pregnant Women & Lactating Mothers and for Adolescent Girls (ii) Early Childhood Care and Education and (iii) Anganwadi Infrastructure including upgraded Saksham Anganwadis.
Under this Mission the details of beneficiaries as on 28.02.2026 are as hereunder:
Children
7,67,90,933
Pregnant Women
57,90,373
Lactating Mothers
56,43,545
Adolescent Girls
15,61,716
(ii) Mission Shakti: It aims at strengthening interventions for women safety, security and empowerment. Mission Shakti comprises of two verticals 'Sambal' for safety and security of women and "Samarthya for empowerment of women including rural and economically weaker regions of the country. The 'Sambal has components of One Stop Centre (OSC), Women Helpline (WHL), Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) and Nari Adalat (Nari Adalat). The 'Samarthya' has components of Shakti Sadan, Sakhi Niwas, Padhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), Palna and SANKALP: Hub for Empowerment of Women (SNKALP: HEW).
As on 31st January, 2026, about 1.11 crore Women have been assisted through OSCs and Women Helpline all over the country.
Under PMVVY an amount of Rs.20, 101.00 crore has been paid to about 4.27 crore beneficiaries.
(iii) Mission Vatsalya: Mission Vatsalya includes the Integrated Child Protection Scheme (ICPS) for better outreach and protection for children in need and care in a mission mode with the objective to: (i) Support and sustain Children in difficult circumstances. (ii) Develop context-based solutions for holistic development of children from varied backgrounds. (iii)Provide scope for encouraging innovative solutions, (iv) Cement convergent action.
Under Mission Vatsalya about 82,005 children are in institutional care and there are 3799 Child Care Institutes.
In addition to this, the Government of India earmarks a certain percentage of the national budget exclusively for women and girls. In the gender budget statement of FY 2026-27, an allocation of Rs. 5.01 lakh crore has been reported for welfare of women and girls, including their nutrition, safety, empowerment etc.
A total of 53 Ministries/Departments and 5 UTs have reported Gender Budget allocations in FY 2026-27. Ministries/Departments that have reported more than 30% of their total allocations in the Gender Budget for FY 2026-27 are Ministry of Women & Child Development (81.73%), Department of Rural Development (69.92%), Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (48.60%), Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (48.04%), Department of Food and Public Distribution (46.34%), Department of Health and Family Welfare (40.44%), Ministry of New & Renewable Energy(39.05%), Department of Higher Education ((32.25%), Ministry of Panchayati Raj (30.93%), Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (30.22%) and Department of School Education and literacy (30.10%).
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی غذائیت، تحفظ اور فلاح کے لیے وزارتِ خواتین و اطفال کی مختلف اسکیمیں
مالی سال 2026–27 کے جینڈر بجٹ اسٹیٹمنٹ میں خواتین اور بچیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے 5.01 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کیے جانے کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے
13 MAR 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی غذائیت، حفاظت اور فلاح کے لیے ملک بھر میں خصوصاً دیہی اور معاشی طور پر کمزور علاقوں میں وزارتِ خواتین و اطفال کی جانب سے چلائی جانے والی مختلف اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ اور بہتر نگرانی کے لیے ان اسکیموں کا جائزہ لے کر انہیں تین بڑے امبریلا مشنزکے تحت منظم کیا گیا ہے:
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 — جس کا مقصد غذائیت اور صحت کے اشاریوں کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
مشن شکتی — خواتین کی حفاظت، تحفظ اور بااختیاری کے لیے۔
مشن وتسلیہ — مشکل حالات میں موجود بچوں کے تحفظ، نگہداشت اور فلاح کے لیے۔
ان اسکیموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 (مشن پوشن 2.0)
اس مشن کے تحت آنگن واڑی سروسز اسکیم، پوشن ابھیان اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم کو ازسرِ نو منظم کر کے تین بنیادی حصوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے:
بچوں، حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے غذائی معاونت
ابتدائی بچپن کی نگہداشت اور تعلیم
آنگن واڑی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، جس میں جدید اور بہتر سکشم آنگن واڑی مراکز شامل ہیں۔
اس مشن کے تحت 28 فروری 2026 تک مستفید ہونے والے افراد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
بچے
7,67,90,933
حاملہ خواتین
57,90,373
دودھ پلانے والی مائیں
56,43,545
نوعمر لڑکیاں
15,61,716
(ii) مشن شکتی: اس کا مقصد خواتین کی حفاظت ، سلامتی اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ مشن شکتی خواتین کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کے لیے 'سمبل' اور ملک کے دیہی اور معاشی طور پر کمزور علاقوں سمیت خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے 'سامرتھیا' پر مشتمل ہے ۔ سمبل میں ون اسٹاپ سینٹر (او ایس سی) ویمن ہیلپ لائن (ڈبلیو ایچ ایل) بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) اور ناری عدالت کے اجزاء ہیں ۔ 'سامرتھیا' میں شکتی سدن ، سکھی نواس ، پردھان منتری ماترتو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) پالنا اور سنکلپ: خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا مرکز (سنکلپ: ایچ ای ڈبلیو) کے اجزاء شامل ہیں ۔
31 جنوری 2026 تک پورے ملک میں او ایس سی اور ویمن ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے تقریبا 1.11 کروڑ خواتین کی مدد کی جا چکی ہے ۔
پی ایم وی وی وائی کے تحت تقریبا 4.27 کروڑ مستفیدین کو.20,101.00 کروڑ روپے کی رقم ادا کی گئی ہے ۔
(iii) مشن وتسلیہ: مشن وتسلیہ میں انٹیگریٹڈ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن اسکیم (آئی سی پی ایس) شامل ہے جس کا مقصد مشن موڈ میں ضرورت مند اور دیکھ بھال کے لائق بچوں تک بہتر رسائی اور تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے: (i) مشکل حالات میں بچوں کی مدد کرنا اور انہیں برقرار رکھنا ۔ (ii) مختلف پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے بچوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے سیاق و سباق پرمبنی حل تیار کرنا ہے ۔ایکشن (iii) اختراعی حل کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے گنجائش فراہم کرنا ، (iv)سیمنٹ کنورجنٹ ۔
مشن وتسلیہ کے تحت تقریبا 82,05 بچے ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت میں ہیں اور 3799 چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند قومی بجٹ کا ایک خاص حصہ خصوصی طور پر خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے لیے مختص کرتی ہے ۔ مالی سال 2026-27 کے صنفی بجٹ کے بیان میں ، 2.5 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔ خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی فلاح و بہبود بشمول ان کی غذائیت ، حفاظت ، بااختیار بنانے وغیرہ کے لئے 5.01 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم تجویز کی گئی ہے ۔
کل 53 وزارتوں/محکموں اور 5 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے مالی سال 2026-27 میں صنفی بجٹ مختص کرنے کی اطلاع دی ہے ۔ جن وزارتوں/محکموں نے مالی سال 2026-27 کے صنفی بجٹ میں اپنی کل مختص رقم کا 30فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ درج کیا ہے ان میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (81.73فیصد) دیہی ترقی کا محکمہ (69.92فیصد) شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (48.60فیصد) پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ (48.04فیصد) خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کا محکمہ (46.34فیصد) صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کا محکمہ (40.44فیصد) نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (39.05فیصد) محکمہ اعلی تعلیم (32.25فیصد) پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (30.93فیصد) پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت (30.22فیصد) اور اسکول اور تعلیم کا محکمہ (30.10فیصد) شامل ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئی ۔
ش ح، ش ت۔ ج
Uno-4033