Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Taking Multiple Steps to Increase Domestic Fertilizer Production and Reduce Import Dependence
13 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has undertaken several initiatives to strengthen domestic fertilizer production and reduce dependence on imports.
In a written reply in the Lok Sabha, the Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel informed that a number of fertilizer production units are currently operational in the country across the public, cooperative and private sectors. The detailed list of fertilizer manufacturing units operating in the country is provided in the Annexure.
To promote self-sufficiency in urea production, With regard to urea, the Government had announced New Investment Policy (NIP) - 2012 on 2nd January, 2013 and its amendment on 7th October, 2014 to facilitate fresh investment in the urea sector and to make India self-sufficient in the urea sector. Total 6 new urea units have been set up under NIP-2012 which includes 4 urea units set up through Joint Venture Companies (JVC) of nominated PSUs and 2 urea units set up by the private companies. The units set up through JVC are Ramagundam urea unit of Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd (RFCL) in Telangana and 3 urea units namely Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) at Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh, Sindri in Jharkhand and Barauni in Bihar, respectively. The units set up by private companies are Panagarh urea unit of Matix Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd. (Matix) in West Bengal; and Gadepan-III urea unit of Chambal Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd. (CFCL) in Rajasthan. Each of these units has installed capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metric Tonne per annum (LMTPA). These units are highly energy efficient as they are based on latest technology.
The Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2010 for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers. Under the Scheme, P&K fertilizers are covered under Open General License (OGL) and companies are free to import/manufacture these fertilizers as per their business dynamics. To increase domestic fertilizer production and make country self-reliant the following measures have been taken by the Government:
1. Department of Fertilizers has issued guidelines dated 18.01.2024 to ensure reasonableness of Maximum Retail Price and encourage domestic production.
2. Based on the requests, the new manufacturing units or increase in manufacturing capacity of existing units have been recognized / taken on record under the NBS Scheme.
3. The number of P&K fertilizers covered under NBS policy has increased from 22 grades in 2021 to 28 grades.
4. Freight Subsidy on SSP, which is an indigenously manufactured fertilizer, has been approved since Kharif, 2022 to promote SSP usage for providing Phosphatic or 'P' nutrient to the soil.
5. To reduce import dependence on imported Potassic fertilizers, Potash Derived from Molasses (PDM), which is a domestically produced Potassic fertilizer, has been inducted under NBS scheme since Rabi, 2021.
ANNEXURE
Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) of Lok Sabha Unstarred Q.No.2436 for answering on 13.02.2026

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
घरेलू उर्वरक उत्पादन बढ़ाने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए सरकार के कई कदम
13 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने घरेलू उर्वरक उत्पादन को मजबूत करने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं।
लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल ने बताया कि देश में सार्वजनिक, सहकारी और निजी क्षेत्रों में कई उर्वरक उत्पादन इकाइयाँ वर्तमान में कार्यरत हैं। देश में चल रही उर्वरक निर्माण इकाइयों की विस्तृत सूची अनुलग्नक (Annexure) में दी गई है।
यूरिया उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार ने 2 जनवरी 2013 को नई निवेश नीति (NIP) 2012 की घोषणा की थी और 7 अक्टूबर 2014 को इसमें संशोधन किया था, ताकि यूरिया क्षेत्र में नए निवेश को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और भारत को यूरिया उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाया जा सके। NIP-2012 के तहत कुल 6 नई यूरिया इकाइयाँ स्थापित की गई हैं। इनमें से 4 यूरिया इकाइयाँ नामित सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (PSUs) की संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनियों (JVC) के माध्यम से स्थापित की गई हैं और 2 यूरिया इकाइयाँ निजी कंपनियों द्वारा स्थापित की गई हैं। संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनियों के माध्यम से स्थापित इकाइयों में तेलंगाना में रामागुंडम फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड की रामागुंडम यूरिया इकाई तथा हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक और रसायन लिमिटेड की तीन यूरिया इकाइयाँ शामिल हैं, जो क्रमशः गोरखपुर (उत्तर प्रदेश), सिंडरी (झारखंड) और बरौनी (बिहार) में स्थित हैं।
निजी कंपनियों द्वारा स्थापित इकाइयों में पश्चिम बंगाल में मैटिक्स फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड की पानागढ़ यूरिया इकाई और राजस्थान में चंबल फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड की गड़ेपान-III यूरिया इकाई शामिल है।
इन सभी इकाइयों की स्थापित क्षमता 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (LMTPA) है। ये इकाइयाँ नवीनतम तकनीक पर आधारित होने के कारण अत्यधिक ऊर्जा-कुशल हैं। सरकार ने 01.04.2010 से फॉस्फेटिक और पोटाशिक (P&K) उर्वरकों के लिए Nutrient Based Subsidy Scheme लागू की है। इस योजना के तहत P&K उर्वरक ओपन जनरल लाइसेंस (OGL) के अंतर्गत आते हैं और कंपनियाँ अपने व्यावसायिक निर्णयों के अनुसार इन उर्वरकों का आयात या निर्माण कर सकती हैं।
घरेलू उर्वरक उत्पादन बढ़ाने और देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए सरकार ने निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
I. उर्वरक विभाग ने 18.01.2024 को दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं ताकि अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (MRP) उचित बना रहे और घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिल सके।
II. प्राप्त अनुरोधों के आधार पर नई निर्माण इकाइयों या मौजूदा इकाइयों की उत्पादन क्षमता में वृद्धि को NBS योजना के तहत मान्यता दी गई है / रिकॉर्ड में लिया गया है।
III. NBS नीति के अंतर्गत आने वाले P&K उर्वरकों की संख्या 2021 में 22 ग्रेड से बढ़कर 28 ग्रेड हो गई है।
IV. SSP (Single Super Phosphate), जो देश में निर्मित उर्वरक है, के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खरीफ 2022 से इस पर फ्रेट सब्सिडी मंजूर की गई है, ताकि मिट्टी को फॉस्फेटिक या ‘P’ पोषक तत्व उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
V. आयातित पोटाशिक उर्वरकों पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए गुड़ से प्राप्त पोटाश (PDM), जो देश में निर्मित पोटाशिक उर्वरक है, को रबी 2021 से NBS योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक
लोकसभा के बिना तारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 2436 के भाग (a) के उत्तर में 13.02.2026 को संदर्भित अनुलग्नक।