Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
No Shortage of Chemical Fertilizers; Adequate Availability Ensured During Kharif 2025 and Rabi 2025–26
Indigenous Urea Capacity Increases from 207.54 LMTPA (2014–15) to 283.74 LMTPA (2023–24); Government Approves New Greenfield and Brownfield Projects
13 MAR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, while replying to Lok Sabha Starred Question No. *218, informed that no shortage of chemical fertilizers has been reported across States, including Uttar Pradesh, during the Kharif 2025 and the ongoing Rabi 2025–26 seasons.
The Minister stated that the availability of major fertilizers such as Urea, DAP, MOP and NPKS has remained adequate across the country. State-wise details regarding requirement, availability and sales of these fertilizers during the said seasons have been placed at Annexure.
The details of the quantity of fertilizers produced by the different plants of IFFCO during the last two years are as under:
Further, 41,24,000 Metric Tonnes of Urea was produced by IFFCO units during April–January of FY 2025–26, compared to 40,66,000 Metric Tonnes during the corresponding period of FY 2024–25, indicating steady production levels.
With regard to urea, the Government had announced the New Investment Policy (NIP) – 2012 on 2 January 2013 and its amendment on 7 October 2014 to facilitate fresh investment in the urea sector and to make India self-sufficient in urea production. Under NIP-2012, a total of six new urea units have been commissioned, including four units set up through Joint Venture Companies (JVCs) of nominated PSUs and two units established by private companies.
The units set up through JVCs include the Ramagundam urea unit of Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd. (RFCL) in Telangana, and three units of HURL located at Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh), Sindri (Jharkhand), and Barauni (Bihar). The private sector units include the Panagarh urea unit of Matix Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd. (Matix) in West Bengal and the Gadepan-III urea unit of Chambal Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd. (CFCL) in Rajasthan. Each of these units has an installed capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metric Tonne per annum (LMTPA) and is based on the latest energy-efficient technology. Together, they have added 76.2 LMTPA of urea production capacity.
As a result, the indigenous urea production capacity (Reassessed Capacity, RAC) has increased from 207.54 LMTPA (2014–15) to 283.74 LMTPA (2023–24). Further, an exclusive policy has been approved for the revival of the Talcher unit of FCIL through a JVC of nominated PSUs, namely Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL), by setting up a new Greenfield urea plant of 12.7 LMTPA using the coal gasification route. Additionally, the Union Cabinet has approved the setting up of a new Brownfield Ammonia–Urea Complex of 12.7 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) annual capacity at the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL), Namrup, Assam, namely Assam Valley Fertilizer and Chemical Company Ltd. (AVFCCL).
As a result, the country’s indigenous urea production capacity has increased from 207.54 LMTPA in 2014–15 to 283.74 LMTPA in 2023–24. India also achieved a record urea production of 314.07 LMT in 2023–24, while 306.67 LMT was produced during 2024–25.
The Government has also implemented the New Urea Policy (NUP) – 2015, which has helped increase domestic urea production by 20–25 LMT annually compared to production levels in 2014–15.
For Phosphatic and Potassic fertilizers, the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme, implemented since April 2010, allows companies to manufacture or import fertilizers based on market dynamics. The number of fertilizer grades covered under the NBS scheme has increased from 22 in 2021 to 28 grades, and freight subsidy on Single Super Phosphate (SSP) has been provided since Kharif 2022 to promote its usage.
The Minister further informed that the Government undertakes several measures each cropping season to ensure timely availability of fertilizers. These include assessment of State-wise fertilizer requirements in consultation with State Governments, monthly allocation of fertilizers, monitoring fertilizer movement through the Integrated Fertilizer Management System (iFMS), coordination with manufacturers and importers, and distribution management by State Governments.
Through these coordinated efforts, adequate availability of fertilizers has been ensured across the country, including in Uttar Pradesh, during the Kharif 2025 and the ongoing Rabi 2025–26 seasons.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
रासायनिक उर्वरकों की कोई कमी नहीं। खरीफ 2025 और रबी 2025-26 के दौरान पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गई है।
स्वदेशी यूरिया उत्पादन क्षमता 207.54 एलएमटीपीए (2014-15) से बढ़कर 283.74 एलएमटीपीए (2023-24) हो गई। सरकार ने नई ग्रीनफील्ड और ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी।
13 MAR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने लोकसभा के तारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 218 का उत्तर देते हुए बताया कि खरीफ 2025 और चल रहे रबी 2025-26 के मौसमों के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश सहित किसी भी राज्य में रासायनिक उर्वरकों की कोई कमी नहीं पाई गई है।
मंत्री जी ने बताया कि यूरिया, डीएपी, एमओपी और एनपीकेएस जैसे प्रमुख उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता पूरे देश में पर्याप्त रही है। उक्त मौसमों के दौरान इन उर्वरकों की आवश्यकता, उपलब्धता और बिक्री से संबंधित राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है ।
पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान आईएफएफसीओ के विभिन्न संयंत्रों द्वारा उत्पादित उर्वरकों की मात्रा का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
पीआईबी दिल्ली द्वारा 13 मार्च 2026 को अपराह्न 4:25 बजे प्रकाशित
इसके अलावा, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के अप्रैल-जनवरी के दौरान आईएफएफसीओ इकाइयों द्वारा 41,24,000 मीट्रिक टन यूरिया का उत्पादन किया गया, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की इसी अवधि के दौरान 40,66,000 मीट्रिक टन यूरिया का उत्पादन हुआ था, जो स्थिर उत्पादन स्तरों को दर्शाता है।
यूरिया के संबंध में, सरकार ने 2 जनवरी 2013 को नई निवेश नीति (एनआईपी) - 2012 की घोषणा की थी और 7 अक्टूबर 2014 को इसमें संशोधन किया था ताकि यूरिया क्षेत्र में नए निवेश को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और भारत को यूरिया उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाया जा सके। एनआईपी-2012 के तहत, कुल छह नई यूरिया इकाइयां चालू की गई हैं, जिनमें सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों की संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनियों (जेवीसी) के माध्यम से स्थापित चार इकाइयां और निजी कंपनियों द्वारा स्थापित दो इकाइयां शामिल हैं ।
संयुक्त उद्यम (जेवीसी) के माध्यम से स्थापित इकाइयों में तेलंगाना में रामागुंडम फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (आरएफसीएल) की रामागुंडम यूरिया इकाई और गोरखपुर (उत्तर प्रदेश), सिंदरी (झारखंड) और बरौनी (बिहार) में स्थित एचयूआरएल की तीन इकाइयां शामिल हैं । निजी क्षेत्र की इकाइयों में पश्चिम बंगाल में मैटिक फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (मैटिक्स) की पानागढ़ यूरिया इकाई और राजस्थान में चंबल फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (सीएफसीएल) की गडेपन-III यूरिया इकाई ामिल हैं । इनमें से प्रत्येक इकाई की स्थापित क्षमता 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एलएमटीपीए) है और ये नवीनतम ऊर्जा-कुशल प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित हैं। इन सभी इकाइयों ने मिलकर यूरिया उत्पादन क्षमता में 76.2 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष की वृद्धि की है।
इसके परिणामस्वरूप, स्वदेशी यूरिया उत्पादन क्षमता (पुनर्मूल्यांकित क्षमता, आरएसी) 207.54 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (2014-15) से बढ़कर 283.74 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (2023-24) हो गई है । इसके अलावा, नामित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के संयुक्त उद्यम (जेवीसी) तालचर फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (टीएफएल) के माध्यम से एफसीआईएल की तालचर इकाई के पुनरुद्धार के लिए एक विशेष नीति को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसके अंतर्गत कोयला गैसीकरण विधि का उपयोग करते हुए 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष की क्षमता वाला एक नया हरित क्षेत्र यूरिया संयंत्र स्थापित किया जाएगा । साथ ही, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने असम के नामरूप स्थित ब्रह्मपुत्र वैली फर्टिलाइजर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीवीएफसीएल) के मौजूदा परिसर में 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) वार्षिक क्षमता वाले एक नए ब्राउनफील्ड अमोनिया-यूरिया कॉम्प्लेक्स, असम वैली फर्टिलाइजर एंड केमिकल कंपनी लिमिटेड (एवीएफसीसीएल) की स्थापना को भी मंजूरी दे दी है ।
इसके परिणामस्वरूप, देश की स्वदेशी यूरिया उत्पादन क्षमता 2014-15 में 207.54 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एलएमपी) से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 283.74 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एलएमपी) हो गई है। भारत ने 2023-24 में 314.07 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन भी हासिल किया, जबकि 2024-25 के दौरान 306.67 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया का उत्पादन हुआ।
सरकार ने नई यूरिया नीति (एनयूपी) - 2015 को भी लागू किया है, जिससे 2014-15 के उत्पादन स्तरों की तुलना में घरेलू यूरिया उत्पादन में सालाना 20-25 एलएमटी की वृद्धि हुई है।
फॉस्फेट और पोटैशियम युक्त उर्वरकों के लिए, अप्रैल 2010 से लागू पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) योजना कंपनियों को बाजार की स्थिति के आधार पर उर्वरकों का निर्माण या आयात करने की अनुमति देती है। एनबीएस योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाले उर्वरकों की संख्या 2021 में 22 से बढ़कर 28 हो गई है, और खरीफ 2022 से सिंगल सुपर फॉस्फेट (एसएसपी) के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस पर माल ढुलाई सब्सिडी प्रदान की जा रही है।
श्री नड्डा ने आगे बताया कि सरकार प्रत्येक फसल ऋतु में उर्वरकों की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई उपाय करती है। इनमें राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से राज्यवार उर्वरक आवश्यकताओं का आकलन, उर्वरकों का मासिक आवंटन, एकीकृत उर्वरक प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईएफएमएस) के माध्यम से उर्वरक आवागमन की निगरानी, ​​निर्माताओं और आयातकों के साथ समन्वय और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा वितरण प्रबंधन शामिल हैं।
इन समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से, खरीफ 2025 और चल रहे रबी 2025-26 के मौसमों के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश सहित पूरे देश में उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गई है।