Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Import and Export of Medical Devices
13 MAR 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Total exports and imports of medical devices, year-wise since 2014-15 to 2025-26 (last eleven Years) along with the details in respect of 5 major countries is as follows:
The details of exports and imports (value) of medical devices, year-wise since 2014-15 to 2025-26
(In Rs. Crore)
Financial Year
Export
Import
2014-15
20,426
53,949
2015-16
20,999
67,442
2016-17
23,033
67,831
2017-18
23,960
65,107
2018-19
30,568
99,977
2019-20
26,915
84,929
2020-21
22,461
70,604
2021-22
39,784
120,631
2022-23
44,257
142,101
2023-24
41,030
134,701
2024-25
42,360
137,088
2025-26 (Apr-Dec)
28,106
94,664
Source: DGCIS
The details of exports and imports (value) of medical devices, year-wise since 2014-15 to 2025-26 (last eleven Years) in respect of 5 major countries:
(In Rs. Crore)
Financial Year
USA Export
USA Import
Germany Export
Germany Import
France Export
France Import
China Export
China Import
Netherlands Export
Netherlands Import
2014-15
2640
6582
1050
3880
620
940
820
4980
580
1340
2015-16
2780
7104
1080
4020
640
990
850
5620
600
1420
2016-17
2945
7318
1120
4230
690
1030
880
5940
640
1480
2017-18
3120
7845
1205
4510
710
1120
910
6420
670
1590
2018-19
3988
9442
1590
5620
940
1480
1120
7990
910
2340
2019-20
3654
8917
1410
5030
820
1320
1010
7540
820
2040
2020-21
3240
7980
1320
4420
770
1210
950
7020
770
1910
2021-22
5010
11204
2010
6520
1160
1690
1220
8820
1060
2780
2022-23
6245
13420
2420
7980
1380
1980
1420
10340
1240
3460
2023-24
6390
12856
2360
7540
1340
1890
1310
9780
1210
3320
2024-25
6608
12021
2483
7776
1400
1901
1341
9925
1245
3673
Source: DGCIS
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
चिकित्सा उपकरणों का आयात और निर्यात
13 MAR 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2014-15 से 2025-26 तक (पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में) चिकित्सा उपकरणों के कुल निर्यात और आयात का विवरण, साथ ही 5 प्रमुख देशों से संबंधित विवरण, निम्नलिखित है:
वर्ष 2014-15 से 2025-26 तक चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्यात और आयात (मूल्य) का वर्षवार विवरण।
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वित्तीय वर्ष
निर्यात
आयात
2014-15
20,426
53,949
2015-16
20,999
67,442
2016-17
23,033
67,831
2017-18
23,960
65,107
2018-19
30,568
99,977
2019-20
26,915
84,929
2020-21
22,461
70,604
2021-22
39,784
120,631
2022-23
44,257
142,101
2023-24
41,030
134,701
2024-25
42,360
137,088
2025-26 (अप्रैल-दिसंबर)
28,106
94,664
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस
2014-15 से 2025-26 तक (पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों) के दौरान 5 प्रमुख देशों के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्यात और आयात (मूल्य) का वर्षवार विवरण:
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वित्तीय वर्ष
अमेरिकी निर्यात
अमेरिकी आयात
जर्मनी निर्यात
जर्मनी आयात
फ्रांस निर्यात
फ्रांस आयात
चीन निर्यात
चीन आयात
नीदरलैंड निर्यात
नीदरलैंड आयात
2014-15
2640
6582
1050
3880
620
940
820
4980
580
1340
2015-16
2780
7104
1080
4020
640
990
850
5620
600
1420
2016-17
2945
7318
1120
4230
690
1030
880
5940
640
1480
2017-18
3120
7845
1205
4510
710
1120
910
6420
670
1590
2018-19
3988
9442
1590
5620
940
1480
1120
7990
910
2340
2019-20
3654
8917
1410
5030
820
1320
1010
7540
820
2040
2020-21
3240
7980
1320
4420
770
1210
950
7020
770
1910
2021-22
5010
11204
2010
6520
1160
1690
1220
8820
1060
2780
2022-23
6245
13420
2420
7980
1380
1980
1420
10340
1240
3460
2023-24
6390
12856
2360
7540
1340
1890
1310
9780
1210
3320
2024-25
6608
12021
2483
7776
1400
1901
1341
9925
1245
3673
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।