विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस योजना के भाग के रूप में, ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड के तीसरे चरण का कार्यान्वयन
न्याय वितरण प्रणाली को सुलभ, किफायती, विश्वसनीय और पारदर्शी बनाने तथा न्यायपालिका के सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) विकास के लिए ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है
13 MAR 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस योजना के भाग के रूप में, ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड परियोजना के तीसरे चरण का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है।
न्याय वितरण प्रणाली को सुलभ, किफायती, विश्वसनीय और पारदर्शी बनाने तथा न्यायपालिका के सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) विकास के लिए ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है।
इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत, आधुनिक तकनीकों को एकीकृत करने हेतु "भविष्य की तकनीकी प्रगति" घटक के लिए 53.57 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई है। न्यायिक क्षेत्र में एआई के उपयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने एआई समिति का गठन किया है। यह समिति न्यायालयों में एआई के कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी के लिए उत्तरदायी है।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय आईआईटी, मद्रास के सहयोग से दस्तावेज़ों से जुड़ी कमियों को दूर करने, मेटा डेटा और इसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलिंग मॉड्यूल तथा केस मैनेजमेंट सॉफ्टवेयर, यानी इंटीग्रेटेड केस मैनेजमेंट एंड इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए एआई और एमएल उपकरणों का प्रोटोटाइप परीक्षण कर रहा है। न्यायाधीशों को कानूनी अनुसंधान और दस्तावेज़ विश्लेषण में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए लीगल रिसर्च एनालिसिस असिस्टेंट एआई उपकरण विकसित किया गया है। न्यायाधीशों और न्यायिक अधिकारियों को सभी केसों से संबंधित जानकारी और कार्यों के लिए एक प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध कराकर अदालत के कामकाज को कागज रहित बनाने के लिए एआई आधारित उपकरण डिजिटल कोर्ट्स 2.1 विकसित किया गया है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर न्यायाधीशों के लिए आदेशों और निर्णयों को लिखवाने में सहायता के लिए वॉइस-टू-टेक्स्ट (एएसआर-एसएचआरयूटीआई) और अनुवाद (पीएएनआईएनआई) की सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं।
लीगल रिसर्च एनालिसिस असिस्टेंट और डिजिटल कोर्ट्स 2.1 सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, उच्च न्यायालयों और जिला न्यायालयों द्वारा पारित निर्णयों और आदेशों न्यायालयों के डेटा गोपनीयता और नैतिक सुरक्षा उपायों का ध्यान रखते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की ई-समिति ने डेटा की गोपनीयता के लिए सुरक्षित कनेक्टिविटी और प्रमाणीकरण तंत्र की सिफारिश करने, ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के तहत डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवा वितरण प्रणालियों का आकलन करने और डेटा सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाने के लिए तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के साथ उच्च न्यायालय के छह न्यायाधीशों की एक उप-समिति का भी गठन किया है।
एआई आधारित समाधानों का वर्तमान दायरा नियंत्रित प्रायोगिक परियोजनाओं तक ही सीमित है, इसका उद्देश्य एआई का जिम्मेदार, सुरक्षित और व्यावहारिक उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना है। इस संबंध में परिचालन ढांचों का निर्माण और विनियमन संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों के कार्य नियमों और नीतियों द्वारा निर्देशित किया जाएगा।
विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
As part of the National eGovernance Plan, Phase-III of the eCourts Mission Mode project is under implementation for Information and Communication Technology (ICT) enablement of courts
eCourts Mission Mode project to enhance the judicial productivity, both qualitatively and quantitatively, making the justice delivery system accessible, cost effective, reliable and transparent
13 MAR 2026 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the National eGovernance Plan, Phase-III of the eCourts Mission Mode project is under implementation for Information and Communication Technology (ICT) enablement of courts and to enhance the judicial productivity, both qualitatively & quantitatively, making the justice delivery system accessible, cost effective, reliable and transparent.
Under this project, an amount of Rs. 53.57 crore has been earmarked for the component “Future Technological Advancements” to integrate modern technologies for smoother user experience. To explore the use of AI in judicial domain, the Supreme Court of India constituted an AI Committee, which is responsible for conceptualizing, implementing and monitoring use of AI in the Indian judiciary.
The Supreme Court of India in collaboration with IIT Madras is testing the prototypes of AI and ML tools for curing document defects, meta data extraction and integration with the electronic filing module and the case management software, namely Integrated Case Management & Information System (ICMIS). An AI based tool called Legal Research Analysis Assistant [LegRAA] has been developed to aid judges in legal research and document analysis. Another AI based tool called Digital Courts 2.1 has been developed to assist Judges and Judicial Officers in managing the court in paperless manner by providing a single window for all case-related information and tasks. The platform includes voice-to-text (ASR-SHRUTI) and translation (PANINI) functionalities to assist the judges with order and judgment dictation.
Both LegRAA and Digital Courts 2.1 take care of the issues of data privacy and ethical safeguards by using Court’s own data i.e. judgments and orders passed by the Supreme Court, High Courts and District Courts. In addition, the eCommittee, Supreme Court of India has formed a Sub-Committee of six High Court judges with technical experts to recommend secure connectivity and authentication mechanism for data and privacy protection, assess the digital infrastructure and service delivery systems under the eCourts Project to strengthen data security.
The current scope of AI based solutions remain limited to controlled pilot deployments with the objective of ensuring responsible, secure and practical adoption. The formulation and regulation of operational frameworks in this regard will be governed by the rules of business and policies of the concerned High Courts.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.