राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम जिले के बिलासपुर क्षेत्र के पास एक निर्माणाधीन स्थल पर दीवार गिरने से सात श्रमिकों की मौत और तीन अन्य के घायल होने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और गुरुग्राम के पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
रिपोर्ट में घायल व्यक्तियों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति, जांच और मृतक एवं घायल व्यक्तियों के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण शामिल होना चाहिए
13 MAR 2026 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने उन मीडिया रिपोर्टों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिनमें 9 मार्च 2026 को हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम के बिलासपुर क्षेत्र के पास एक निर्माणाधीन स्थल पर दीवार गिरने से कम से कम सात श्रमिकों की मौत और तीन अन्य के घायल होने का जिक्र है। खबरों के अनुसार, लगभग दस और श्रमिकों के मलबे के नीचे फंसे होने की आशंका है। यह घटना उस स्थल पर हुई जहां एक आगामी आवासीय परियोजना के लिए सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
आयोग ने पाया है कि समाचार रिपोर्ट में उल्लिखित तथ्य, यदि सत्य हैं, तो पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मुद्दा बनता है। अतः आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और गुरुग्राम के पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में घायल व्यक्तियों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति, जांच और मृतक एवं घायल व्यक्तियों के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण शामिल होना चाहिए।
10 मार्च 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पुलिस के साथ-साथ नागरिक सुरक्षा दल, बचावकर्मी, दमकलकर्मी और राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल के कर्मियों सहित अन्य एजेंसियां ​​मलबे के नीचे फंसे श्रमिकों की तलाश कर रही थीं।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of seven workers and injuries to three others in a wall collapse at an under-construction site near the Bilaspur area of Gurugram, Haryana
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Police Commissioner, Gurugram, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the injured persons, investigation, as well as compensation, if any, provided to the NoK of the deceased and the injured persons
13 MAR 2026 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least seven workers died and three others were injured when a wall collapsed at an under-construction site near the Bilaspur area of Gurugram, Haryana on 9th March 2026. Reportedly, around ten more workers were feared trapped under the debris. The incident occurred at the site where a sewage treatment plant for an upcoming residential project is being constructed.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Police Commissioner, Gurugram, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health of the injured persons, investigation as well as compensation, if any, provided to the NoK of the deceased and the injured persons.
According to the media report, carried on 10th March 2026, the police as well as other agencies including the civil defence teams, rescue workers, fire fighters and personnel from the State Disaster Response Force were searching for the trapped workers under the debris.