Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Oil India Limited Signs MoU with National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC) to Strengthen Healthcare Facilities in Tribal Areas of Madhya Pradesh
12 MAR 2026 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening healthcare infrastructure in tribal areas, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Oil India Limited (OIL) and the National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation, a Section 8 company under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, on 12 March 2026 at the corporate office of OIL in Noida.
Under this collaboration, OIL has sanctioned ₹86.27 lakh for strengthening and augmenting healthcare facilities at Community Health Centres (CHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) in Rajgarh district, an Aspirational District of Madhya Pradesh.
The project aims to enhance access to quality healthcare services for the local population, particularly benefiting tribal and other underserved communities in the region. The intervention will support the public health ecosystem by equipping healthcare facilities with ambulances, life-care and diagnostic equipment, and advanced life-support machines, including ventilators, CPAP machines, BiPAP machines, and USG machines.
This initiative reflects the commitment of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and its partners to enhance healthcare infrastructure in tribal regions and contribute to inclusive and sustainable development, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat where tribal communities are empowered and have equitable access to essential services.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
آئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے نیشنل شیڈیولڈ ٹرائبس فائنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن(این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے تاکہ مدھیہ پردیش کے قبائلی علاقوں میں صحت کی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے
12 MAR 2026 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی علاقوں میں صحت کی سہولیات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، 12 مارچ 2026 کو نوئیڈا میں اوئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ (اوآئی ایل) کے کارپوریٹ دفتر میں اوئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ (او آئی ایل) اور نیشنل شیڈیولڈ ٹرائبس فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ نیشنل شیڈیولڈ ٹرائبس فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن، وزارتِ قبائلی امور کے تحت قائم ایک سیکشن 8 کمپنی ہے۔
اس اشتراک کے تحت، آئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے مدھیہ پردیش کے ایک توقعاتی ضلع راج گڑھ میں کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹروں اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹروں میں صحت کی سہولیات کو مضبوط اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے 86.27 لاکھ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
اس منصوبے کا مقصد مقامی آبادی کے لیے معیاری صحت خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ہے، جس سے خاص طور پر علاقے کی قبائلی اور دیگر محروم برادریوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ یہ اقدام عوامی صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے صحت مراکز کو ایمبولینسوں، لائف کیئر اور تشخیصی آلات، اور جدید لائف سپورٹ مشینوں سمیت وینٹی لیٹرز، سی پی اے پی مشینوں، بائی پی اے پی مشینوں اور یو ایس جی مشینوں سے لیس کرے گا۔
یہ اقدام قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور اس کے شراکت داروں کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ قبائلی علاقوں میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنایا جائے اور ہمہ گیر و پائیدار ترقی میں تعاون کیا جائے، جو وزیراعظم کے وِکست بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ہے، جہاں قبائلی برادریاں بااختیار ہوں اور انہیں بنیادی خدمات تک مساوی رسائی حاصل ہو۔