قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
درج فہرست قبائل میں روزی روٹی کے مسائل
12 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے پیریڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے مطابق ، سروے کی مدت 2019-20 سے 2023-24 کے لئے کیرالہ سمیت کل ہند سطح پر درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) میں بے روزگاری کی شرح کا تخمینہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
پی ایل ایف ایس سروے کی مدت
بے روزگاری کی شرح (فیصد میں)
2019-20
3.4
2020-21
2.7
2021-22
2.4
2022-23
1.8
2023-24
1.9
سروے کیے گئے ہر گھرانے کے لیے ، اس سماجی گروہ کو درج کیا گیا جس سے گھر کے سربراہ کا تعلق تھا ۔ گھر کے سربراہ کے سماجی گروہ کو گھر کے تمام اراکین کا سماجی گروہ سمجھا جاتا تھا ، قطع نظر اس کے کہ انفرادی اراکین کا تعلق کس حقیقی سماجی گروہ سے ہو ۔ پی ایل ایف ایس سروے کا دائرہ کار تمام گھرانوں پر ہے جس میں سماجی گروہوں پر کوئی خاص توجہ نہیں دی گئی ہے ، نمونہ ڈیزائن خاص طور پر شیڈولڈ کاسٹ (ایس سی) شیڈولڈ ٹرائب (ایس ٹی) وغیرہ جیسے سماجی گروہوں کے مطابق نہیں بنایا گیا تھا ۔ نوٹ: 2023-24 سے مراد جولائی 2023-جون 2024 کی مدت ہے اور اسی طرح دیگر ادوار کے لیے بھی ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کیرالہ سمیت ملک بھر میں درج فہرست قبائل کے درمیان روزی روٹی کے مواقع ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی تنظیموں کے ذریعے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے جن میں ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹرائیفیڈ) اور نیشنل شیڈولڈ ٹرائبس فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) شامل ہیں ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت ٹرائیفیڈ کے ذریعے روزی روٹی پر مبنی قبائلی ترقی کے لیے پردھان منتری جنجتیہ وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم) اور 75 خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے پردھان منتری جنجتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان (پی ایم-جنمان) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ پی ایم جے وی ایم کے تحت ، قبائلی سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو ون دھن وکاس کیندروں (وی ڈی وی کے) میں منظم کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ چھوٹی جنگلاتی مصنوعات اور دیگر قبائلی مصنوعات کی قدر میں اضافہ ، پروسیسنگ ، پیکیجنگ ، برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کی جا سکے ۔ اب تک ٹرائیفیڈ نے 612.13 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ 4125 وی ڈی وی کے کو منظوری دی ہے ، جس سے 25 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقریبا 12.33 لاکھ قبائلی مستفیدین کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ اس میں سے ریاست کیرالہ میں تقریبا 12,038 اراکین سے وابستہ 597.25 لاکھ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ 44 وی ڈی وی کے کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اسی طرح ، پی ایم-جنمان کے تحت ، ٹرائیفیڈ نے 22.98 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ 539 وی ڈی وی کے کو منظوری دی ہے ، جس سے 16 ریاستوں اور 1 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے تقریبا 45,958 پی وی ٹی جی ممبران کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ ان میں سے 7 وی ڈی وی کے کو کیرالہ میں منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جس میں 537 اراکین کو 26.85 لاکھ روپے کی منظور شدہ رقم سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی ، جو قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک اعلی ترین تنظیم ہے ، اہل درج فہرست قبائل کے مستفیدین کو آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں اور خود روزگار کے لیے رعایتی مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ نافذ کی گئی بڑی اسکیموں میں ٹرم لون اسکیم ، آدیواسی مہیلا سشکتی کرن یوجنا (اے ایم ایس وائی) مائیکرو کریڈٹ اسکیم فار سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایم سی ایف) اور آدیواسی شکشا رن یوجنا (اے ایس آر وائی) شامل ہیں ۔ یہ اسکیمیں آمدنی پیدا کرنے ، کاروباری ترقی اور درج فہرست قبائل کے مستفیدین کی تعلیم کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ پچھلے تین مالی سالوں اور رواں مالی سال کے دوران 28.02.2026 تک ، این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی نے ملک بھر میں 2,95,154 مستفیدین کی مدد کے لیے 1,198.40 کروڑ روپے کے قرضے تقسیم کیے ہیں جن میں سے 23.33 کروڑ روپے ریاست کیرالہ میں انکم جنریشن اسکیم کے تحت 2209 مستفیدین کی مدد کے لیے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) جن شکشن سنستان (جے ایس ایس) نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کی ترقی ، دوبارہ ہنر مندی اور اپ اسکلنگ کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت 31.12.2025 تک ملک بھر میں کل 8,13,357 ایس ٹی امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔ کیرالہ میں ، 2,698 ایس ٹی امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ، 1,812 تصدیق شدہ ، اور 202 امیدواروں کو قلیل مدتی تربیتی جزو کے تحت رکھا گیا ہے ۔ جے ایس ایس اسکیم کے تحت ، 31.12.2025 تک ملک بھر میں 4,50,211 ایس ٹی امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے ، جن میں کیرالہ میں 5,405 ایس ٹی امیدوار شامل ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، این اے پی ایس-2 کے تحت ، مالی سال 2022-23 سے مالی سال 2025-26 (دسمبر 2025 تک) کے دوران ملک بھر میں 1,65,608 ایس ٹی اپرنٹس کو شامل کیا گیا ہے جن میں سے 5,875 ایس ٹی اپرنٹس کیرالہ میں مصروف عمل ہیں ۔
صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) کے ذریعے نافذ کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کے تحت ہنر مند افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے کے لیے طویل مدتی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت دی جاتی ہے ۔ ریاست کیرالہ میں 442 آئی ٹی آئی ہیں ، جن میں 149 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی اور 293 نجی آئی ٹی آئی شامل ہیں ، جو درج فہرست قبائل کے نوجوانوں سمیت نوجوانوں کو ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Livelihood Issues among Scheduled Tribes
12 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that as per the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, the estimate of unemployment rate among Schedule Tribes (STs), at the all-India level including Kerala, for the survey period 2019-20 to 2023-24 is given below:
PLFS Survey period
Unemployment Rate (in percent)
2019-20
3.4
2020-21
2.7
2021-22
2.4
2022-23
1.8
2023-24
1.9
For each household surveyed, the social group to which the head of the household belonged to was recorded. The social group of the head of the household was considered as the social group of all the members of the household, irrespective of the actual social group to which the individual members belonged. The scope of the PLFS survey is all households without any special focus on social groups, sample design was not tailored to specifically net the social groups like Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), etc. Note: 2023-24 refers to the period July 2023 – June 2024 and likewise for other periods.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs implements various schemes through its organizations including Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) and National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC) for promoting livelihood opportunities, skill development and entrepreneurship among Scheduled Tribes across the country including Kerala.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs through TRIFED is implementing Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) for livelihood driven tribal development and Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) for protection and development of 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). Under PMJVM, tribal Self-Help Groups are organized into Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) for value addition, processing, packaging, branding and marketing of Minor Forest Produce and other tribal products. Till date, TRIFED has sanctioned 4125 VDVKs with a financial outlay of ₹612.13 crore, benefiting about 12.33 lakh tribal beneficiaries in 25 States and 3 Union Territories. Out of this, 44 VDVKs with a financial outlay of ₹597.25 lakh associated with about 12,038 members have been sanctioned in the State of Kerala. Similarly, under PM-JANMAN, TRIFED has sanctioned 539 VDVKs with a financial outlay of ₹22.98 crore, benefiting about 45,958 PVTG members across 16 States and 1 Union Territory. Out of these, 7 VDVKs have been sanctioned in Kerala, associating 537 members with a sanctioned amount of ₹26.85 lakh.
Further, NSTFDC, an apex organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, provides concessional financial assistance to eligible Scheduled Tribe beneficiaries for undertaking income generating activities and self-employment. The major schemes implemented include Term Loan Scheme, Adivasi Mahila Sashaktikaran Yojana (AMSY), Micro Credit Scheme for Self Help Groups (MCF) and Adivasi Shiksha Rrinn Yojana (ASRY). These schemes provide financial support for income generation, entrepreneurship development and education of Scheduled Tribe beneficiaries. During the last three financial years and the current financial year up to 28.02.2026, NSTFDC has disbursed loans amounting to ₹1,198.40 crore assisting 2,95,154 beneficiaries across the country out of which ₹23.33 crores have been disbursed in the state of Kerala under its Income Generation Scheme assisting 2209 beneficiaries.
Further, under the Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) provides skill development, re-skilling and up-skilling training through schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), benefiting all sections of society including Scheduled Tribes in the State of Kerala.
Under PMKVY, a total of 8,13,357 ST candidates have been trained across the country up to 31.12.2025. In Kerala, 2,698 ST candidates have been trained, 1,812 certified, and 202 candidates reported placed under the Short-Term Training component. Under the JSS Scheme, 4,50,211 ST candidates have been trained across the country up to 31.12.2025, including 5,405 ST candidates in Kerala. Further, under NAPS-2, 1,65,608 ST apprentices have been engaged across the country during FY 2022-23 to FY 2025-26 (up to December 2025), of which 5,875 ST apprentices have been engaged in Kerala.
Under the Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) implemented through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), long-term vocational training is imparted to create a skilled workforce. In the State of Kerala, there are 442 ITIs, including 149 Government ITIs and 293 Private ITIs, which provide skill training to youth including those belonging to Scheduled Tribes.