ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: ریڈیو فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات
12 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
تابکاری ٹیکنالوجیز عصری انسانی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں خاص طور پر ملک میں کینسر کی دیکھ بھال میں علاج اور تشخیصی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجیز بڑے پیمانے پر اعضاء کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے اور کینسر جیسی بیماریوں کی تشخیص میں لاگت سے موثر غیر حملہ آور طریقے سے کام کرتی ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک میں مختلف قسم کے کینسر کے علاج کے لیے بھی ریڈی ایشن ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان ٹیکنالوجیز کے کلیدی اجزاء میں سے ایک ریڈیو فارماسیوٹیکلز ہیں- ریڈیوآئسوٹوپ ٹیگ شدہ دوائیں جو انسانی استعمال کے لیے محفوظ ہیں اور تشخیص اور علاج دونوں میں استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔
ایک اور اہم تابکاری پر مبنی طریقہ بارکی اتھراپی ہے، جو اندرونی تابکاری تھراپی کی ایک شکل ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر میں، تابکار ذرائع ٹیومر کے اندر یا اس کے قریب رکھے جاتے ہیں، جس سے تابکاری کی مرتکز خوراک کی اجازت ہوتی ہے جبکہ ارد گرد کے صحت مند بافتوں کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کو کم کیا جاتا ہے۔ بریکی تھراپی عام طور پر پروسٹیٹ، چھاتی، گریوا، آنکھ اور جلد کے کینسر کے علاج کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے۔
سیزیم 137 سے گاما تابکاری خون کی شعاع ریزی کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہوتی ہے تاکہ منتقلی سے وابستہ بیماریوں کو روکا جا سکے۔ گاما شعاعوں یا الیکٹران بیم کو گرمی سے حساس طبی مصنوعات جیسے سرنج، کیتھیٹرز، جراحی کے دستانے، طبی آلات پر مائکروجنزموں کو تباہ کر کے پیک حالت میں امپلانٹس کی تابکاری جراثیم سے پاک کرنے کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
پچھلے 3 سالوں میں شروع کی گئی نئی مصنوعات درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہیں:
S. No.
Name of product
Application
1
Medical grade high specific activity
Molybdenum-99 for 99Mo/99mTc generator
Parent of 99mTc, the widely
used diagnostic radioisotope
2
1. carrier added (nca) 177Lu-
DOTATATE
Treatment of
neuroendocrine cancer
3
No carrier added (nca) 177Lu-PSMA-
617
Treatment of prostate
cancer
4
Bhabhasphere with delivery system
Treatment of liver cancer
ہماچل پردیش میں درج ذیل جوہری ادویات کے مراکز ریڈیو فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات کی فراہمی کے لیے بی آر آئی ٹی کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
شری بالاجی سپر اسپیشلٹی ہیلتھ کیئر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، کانگڑا، ہماچل پردیش
اندرا گاندھی میڈیکل کالج، شملہ، ہماچل پردیش
اتولیہ ہیلکتھ کئیر پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈشملہ، ہماچل پردیش
مزید برآں، بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر ریڈیو فارماسیوٹیکلز اور اس سے منسلک مصنوعات کی درآمدی ریڈیوفارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات کے سرمایہ کاری مؤثر متبادل کے طور پر مقامی ترقی کے لیے اہم کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ریڈیو فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات بورڈ آف ریڈی ایشن اینڈ آاسوٹوپ ٹیکنالوجی ممبئی کے ذریعہ تیار اور فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں جوہری ادویات کے مراکز بی آر آئی ٹی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ ریڈیو فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران تیار کردہ اور دستیاب کرائے گئے کچھ اہم ریڈیوآئسوٹوپس/ریڈیو فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات کا ذکر ذیل کے جدول میں کیا گیا ہے۔
S. No
Name of the Product
Application
1
177Lu-DOTMP / 177Lu-EDTMP
Bone pain palliation
2
177Lu-Hydroxy Apatite
Radiation synovectomy
3
90Y-Hydroxy Apatite
Radiation synovectomy
4
99mTc-HYNIC-[cyclo(RGDfk)]2
Malignant tumor imaging
5
68Ga-PSMA-11
Prostate cancer imaging
6
90Y-Glass microspheres (Bhabha Spheres)
Liver cancer therapy
7
177Lu-DOTATATE
Neuroendocrine tumor therapy
8
177Lu-DOTA-Trastuzumab
Therapy of breast cancer expressing HER-2 receptors
9
Molybdenum-99 (Fission moly)
For the preparation of molybdenum-99 / technetium-99m generator
بی آر آئی ٹی کے تیار کردہ اور فراہم کردہ تمام ریڈیو فارماسیوٹیکلز مقامی طور پر تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور ملک میں تجارتی طور پر دستیاب ہیں۔
بی آر آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اور فراہم کردہ ریڈیو فارماسیوٹیکل ہماچل پردیش کے مراکز سمیت ملک بھر کے 400 سے زیادہ جوہری ادویات کے مراکز میں تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ بی آر آئی ٹی کے آفیشل ای پورٹل: https://eportal.britatom.gov.in کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں دستیاب تمام ریڈیو فارماسیوٹیکل مصنوعات کی جامع تفصیلات تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
بی اے آر سی مختلف قسم کے کینسر کی تشخیص اور علاج کے لیے طبی لحاظ سے اہم ریڈیو فارماسیوٹیکلز کی تیاری کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے پیپٹائڈ/چھوٹے مالیکیول لیگنڈز کی مقامی ترکیب کے لیے آر اینڈڈی کی مسلسل کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، نیوکلیئر میڈیسن میں تحقیق کو مقبول بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ نیوکلیئر میڈیسن کے شعبے میں ان کی مہارت کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے قومی اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم کیا جاتا ہے۔ لیبارٹری سے کلینک تک نئے ریڈیو فارماسیوٹیکلز کے ترجمے کے لیے جوہری ادویات کے مراکز کے ساتھ بھی تعاون قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد ملک کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ریڈیو فارماسیوٹیکلز کو بڑھانے کی کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیات سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جمعرات کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-3895

Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RADIOPHARMACEUTICAL PRODUCTS
12 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Radiation technologies play a significant role in contemporary human healthcare and extensively used for therapeutic and diagnostic applications in healthcare, especially in cancer care in the country. These technologies are widely employed in evaluating organ function and diagnosis of diseases like cancer in a cost-effective non-invasive manner. Radiation technologies are also used for treating various types of cancers prevalent in our country. One of the key components of these technologies is radiopharmaceuticals- radioisotope-tagged drugs that are safe for human use and utilized in both diagnosis and therapy.
Another important radiation-based method is Brachytherapy, a form of internal radiation therapy. In this approach, radioactive sources are placed inside or near the tumor, allowing a concentrated radiation dose while minimizing damage to surrounding healthy tissues. Brachytherapy is commonly used to treat cancers of the prostate, breast, cervix, eye and skin. Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has made significant contributions in this field. Iodine-125-ocuprosta seeds for the treatment of eye and prostate cancer, and Ruthenium-106 (Ru-106) eye plaques for localized treatment of eye cancers are some of the major contributions.
Gamma radiation from Cesium-137 is widely used for blood irradiation to prevent transfusion-associated diseases. Gamma rays or electron beams are also used for radiation sterilization of heat-sensitive medical products such as syringes, catheters, surgical gloves, implants in packed condition by destroying microorganisms on medical devices.
New products launched over the last 3 years are given in the following Table:
S. No.
Name of product
Application
1
Medical grade high specific activity
Molybdenum-99 for 99Mo/99mTc generator
Parent of 99mTc, the widely
used diagnostic radioisotope
2
No carrier added (nca) 177Lu-
DOTATATE
Treatment of
neuroendocrine cancer
3
No carrier added (nca) 177Lu-PSMA-
617
Treatment of prostate
cancer
4
Bhabhasphere with delivery system
Treatment of liver cancer
The following listed nuclear medicine centres in Himachal Pradesh are registered with BRIT for the supply of radiopharmaceutical products:
1. Shri Balaji Super speciality Health care Pvt Ltd, Kangra, Himachal Pradesh
2. Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
3. Atulaya Healthcare Pvt Ltd., Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
Further, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) is placing significant efforts towards indigenous development of radiopharmaceuticals and allied products as cost-effective alternatives to imported radiopharmaceutical products. These radiopharmaceutical products are manufactured and supplied by Board of Radiation and Isotope Technology (BRIT), Mumbai. Nuclear medicine centers across the country utilize the radiopharmaceutical products supplied by BRIT. Some of the important radioisotopes / radiopharmaceutical products developed and made available during the last three years are mentioned in table below;
S. No
Name of the Product
Application
1
177Lu-DOTMP / 177Lu-EDTMP
Bone pain palliation
2
177Lu-Hydroxy Apatite
Radiation synovectomy
3
90Y-Hydroxy Apatite
Radiation synovectomy
4
99mTc-HYNIC-[cyclo(RGDfk)]2
Malignant tumor imaging
5
68Ga-PSMA-11
Prostate cancer imaging
6
90Y-Glass microspheres (Bhabha Spheres)
Liver cancer therapy
7
177Lu-DOTATATE
Neuroendocrine tumor therapy
8
177Lu-DOTA-Trastuzumab
Therapy of breast cancer expressing HER-2 receptors
9
Molybdenum-99 (Fission moly)
For the preparation of molybdenum-99 / technetium-99m generator
All radiopharmaceuticals manufactured and supplied by BRIT are indigenously produced and commercially available within the country.
The radiopharmaceuticals produced and supplied by BRIT are distributed to more than 400 nuclear medicine centres across the country, including centres in Himachal Pradesh. Comprehensive details of all radiopharmaceutical products available for users nationwide can be accessed through BRIT’s official e-portal: https://eportal.britatom.gov.in
It may be noted that PET-based Fluorine-18 radiopharmaceuticals are supplied only to restricted regions in and around Mumbai and Kolkata. This limitation is due to the short half-life and expiry period of Fluorine-18 which necessitates rapid transportation and immediate clinical use after production.
BARC is constantly making R&D efforts for indigenous synthesis of peptide/small molecule ligands used for the preparation of clinically important radiopharmaceuticals for the diagnosis and therapy of various types of cancer. Additionally, collaborations are established with national institutes to popularise research in nuclear medicine as well as to tap their expertise in the field of nuclear medicine. Collaborations are also established with nuclear medicine centers for the translation of new radiopharmaceuticals from laboratory to the clinic. Subsequently efforts are made to scale up the radiopharmaceuticals to meet the demand of the country.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on Thursday.