पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण-पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना
12 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य सरकार एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन द्वारा पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पर्यटन और टिकाऊ पर्यटन सहित पर्यटन के विकास और संवर्धन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से देश में पर्यटन अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह सहायता परियोजना प्रस्तावों की प्राप्ति पर संबंधित सरकारी निकायों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को दी जाती है, जो योजना के दिशानिर्देशों, सरकारी निर्देशों, निधि की उपलब्धता, आपसी प्राथमिकता आदि के अनुरूप होती है। परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत स्वीकृति के लिए विचार किए जाने वाले प्रस्तावों में परियोजना की आवश्यकता के अनुसार स्थिरता, सुरक्षा, स्वच्छता आदि से संबंधित घटक भी शामिल होते हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को सतत और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास के उद्देश्य से स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के रूप में नया रूप दिया गया है। इसमें पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास के लिए परियोजनाएं तैयार करते समय स्थानीय समुदायों और हितधारकों से परामर्श करना शामिल है और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सामग्री, सुलभ बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास आदि को प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 योजना के अंतर्गत एक पहल के रूप में 'चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास' की शुरुआत की है इसका उद्देश्य पर्यटन मूल्य श्रृंखला के सभी बिंदुओं पर पर्यटक अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए गंतव्य का समग्र विकास करना है, जो गंतव्यों को टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार गंतव्यों में बदलने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय समय-समय पर अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा करता है और राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को इन परियोजनाओं के सुदृढ़ संचालन और प्रबंधन के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है ताकि इनसे प्राप्त लाभ स्थानीय समुदाय और हितधारकों तक पहुंच सकें।
मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार की गई और राज्य सरकारों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजी गई सतत पर्यटन के लिए पर्यावरण स्थिरता, राष्ट्रीय रणनीति का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है। इस रणनीति के अनुरूप, पर्यटकों और पर्यटन व्यवसायों को सतत पर्यटन प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु 'ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ' कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया था।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Tourism
PROMOTION OF ECO-TOURISM
12 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourism including promotion of eco-tourism and sustainable tourism practices is primarily undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration.
Ministry of Tourism under its various schemes provides financial assistance for development of tourism infrastructure and experiences in the country by extending financial assistance to the SGs/UTAs on receipt of the project proposals from them, in synergy with the scheme guidelines, Government directions, availability of funds, inter-se priority etc. The components considered for sanctioning under the projects also include those related to sustainability, safety, sanitation etc. as per project requirement.
The Swadesh Darshan Scheme of the Ministry has been revamped as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations. It includes consultation with local communities and stakeholders while preparing projects for development of destinations and encourages use of renewable energy, eco-friendly material, development of accessible infrastructure etc.
Ministry of Tourism launched ‘Challenge Based Destination Development’ as an initiative under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 scheme with the intention to undertake holistic development of the destination to enhance tourist experience across all points of tourist value chain, which also focuses on transforming destinations as sustainable and responsible destinations.
Ministry of Tourism periodically reviews the progress of projects sanctioned under its various schemes and encourages State Government/UT Administrations to undertake robust operation and management of these projects so that the benefits accruing from the same reaches to the local community and stakeholders.
Environmental Sustainability is a key pillar in the National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism formulated by the Ministry and circulated to the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. In line with the strategy, Travel for LiFE programme was initiated to encourage tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable tourism practices.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today