وزارات ثقافت
غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ
12 MAR 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے پاس اس وقت 16 ثقافتی عناصر ایسے ہیں جو یونیسکو کی نمائندہ فہرست آف دی انٹینجیبل کلچرل ہیریٹیج آف ہیومینٹی میں درج ہیں۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی، ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثہ کی نوڈل ایجنسی، حکومت ہند نے ایک ماہر کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے جس میں پریکٹیشنرز، ماہرین تعلیم، مصنفین، اور ثقافتی ماہرین شامل ہیں تاکہ عناصر کی جامع دستاویزات تیار کی جا سکیں۔
کمیٹی آرٹ کی شکلوں، دستکاریوں اور لوک روایات سے وابستہ متنوع برادریوں، گروہوں اور افراد کی فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے براہ راست مشاورت کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی اور فیلڈ ورک کرتی ہے۔
ثقافت کی وزارت نے مختلف اداروں، گروہوں، افراد، شناخت شدہ غیر ایم او سی اداروں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، محققین اور اسکالرز کو نئے سرے سے زندہ کرنے اور زندہ کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ "ہندوستان کے غیر محسوس ورثے اور متنوع ثقافتی روایات کے تحفظ کے لیے اسکیم" کے عنوان سے ایک اسکیم نافذ کی ہے تاکہ وہ دولت مندوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے، پراجیکٹس کو مضبوط بنانے، پراجیکٹس کو فروغ دینے اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں مشغول ہو سکیں۔ ہندوستان کا غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثہ۔ یہ ہندوستان کے امیر، متنوع اور وسیع آئی سی ایچ کی وسیع تر پہچان اور قبولیت، پھیلاؤ، تحفظ اور فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی کوششوں کی حمایت اور تقویت بھی کرتا ہے جس میں یونیسکو کی طرف سے اس کو تسلیم کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔
کالا سنسکرت وکاس یوجنا ایک چھتری اسکیم بھی اس وزارت کے ذریعہ ملک میں فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے لاگو کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں درج ذیل ذیلی اسکیمیں ہیں جن کے تحت ثقافتی تنظیموں/ افراد کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے: -
گرو ششیا پرمپارا کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد (ریپرٹری گرانٹ)
فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم۔ اس میں درج ذیل اجزاء ہیں:
قومی موجودگی کے ساتھ ثقافتی تنظیموں کو مالی اعانت
ثقافتی فنکشن اور پروڈکشن گرانٹ
ہمالیہ کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے مالی امداد
بدھ مت / تبتی تنظیموں کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے مالی اعانت
ان اسکیموں کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی مالی امداد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ملحقہ
گرو شیشیا پرامپارا کے فروغ کے لیے مالی امداد (ریپرٹری گرانٹ)
(لاکھوں میں)
2022-2023
2023-24
2024-25
Nos. of Orgs
Amount
Nos. of Orgs authorized
Amount
Nos. of Orgs authorized
Amount
1214
7824.7
1882
10147.6
1041
7704.7
1. Scheme of Financial Assistance for Promotion of Art and Culture:
1. Scheme of Financial Assistance to Cultural Organizations with National Presence
(Rs. in lakhs)
Financial Year
2022-2023
2023-24
2024-25
Nos. of Orgs
Amount
Nos. of Orgs authorized
Amount
Nos. of Orgs authorized
Amount
15
1160.40
22
1216.50
28
1182.98
1. Cultural Function & Production Grant (CFPG)
(Rs. in lakhs)
2022-2023
2023-24
2024-25
Nos. of Orgs
Amount
Nos. of Orgs authorized
Amount
Nos. of Orgs authorized
Amount
2135
3275.21
2242
2455.51
1710
3225.98
1. Scheme of Financial Assistance for the Preservation and Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas.
(Rs. in lakhs)
2022-2023
2023-24
2024-25
Nos. of Cases
Amount
Nos. of Cases
Amount
Nos. of Cases
Amount
225
468.73
149
292.52
12
31.25
1. Financial Assistance for the Preservations & Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Organisations
(Rs. in lakhs)
2022-2023
2023-24
2024-25
Nos. of Orgs
Amount
Nos. of Orgs authorized
Amount
Nos. of Orgs authorized
Amount
401
2601
330
1557.36
385
2223.87

Ministry of Culture
PRESERVATION OF INTANGIBLE CULTURAL HERITAGE
12 MAR 2026 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
India currently has 16 elements inscribed on UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity (ICH).
Sangeet Natak Akademi, the nodal agency for Intangible Cultural Heritage under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India has constituted an expert committee comprising practitioners, academicians, authors, and cultural specialists to undertake comprehensive documentation of the elements.
The committee carry out extensive outreach and fieldwork, along with direct consultations to ensure the active participation of diverse communities, groups, and individuals associated with the art forms, crafts and folk traditions.
Ministry of Culture implements a Scheme titled “Scheme for Safeguarding the Intangible Heritage and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India”, with the objective of reinvigorating and revitalizing various institutions, groups, individuals, identified non-MOC institutions, non-government organizations, researchers and scholars so that they may engage in activities/ projects for strengthening, protecting, preserving and promoting the rich intangible cultural heritage of India. It also supports and strengthens the efforts of various stakeholders vis-à-vis wider recognition and acceptance, dissemination, preservation and promotion of the rich, diverse and vast ICH of India including recognition of the same by the UNESCO.
The Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana (KSVY), an umbrella scheme is also implemented by this Ministry for the promotion of art and culture in the country. It has the following sub-schemes under which financial assistance is provided to cultural organizations/individuals: -
1. Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru-Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)
1. Scheme of Financial Assistance for Promotion of Art and Culture. It has the following components:
1. Financial Assistance to Cultural Organisations with National Presence
2. Cultural Function & Production Grant (CFPG)
3. Financial Assistance for Preservation & Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas
4. Financial Assistance for the Preservations & Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Organisations
The details of financial assistance provided under these schemes are given at Annexure.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today
*****
M Annadurai
ANNEXURE
1. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR PROMOTION OF GURU-SHISHYA PARAMPARA (REPERTORY GRANT)
(Rs. In lakhs)
2022-2023
2023-24
2024-25
Nos. of Orgs
Amount
Nos. of Orgs authorized
Amount
Nos. of Orgs authorized
Amount
1214
7824.7
1882
10147.6
1041
7704.7
1. Scheme of Financial Assistance for Promotion of Art and Culture:
(i) Scheme of Financial Assistance to Cultural Organizations with National Presence
(Rs. in lakhs)
Financial Year
2022-2023
2023-24
2024-25
Nos. of Orgs
Amount
Nos. of Orgs authorized
Amount
Nos. of Orgs authorized
Amount
15
1160.40
22
1216.50
28
1182.98
(ii) Cultural Function & Production Grant (CFPG)
(Rs. in lakhs)
2022-2023
2023-24
2024-25
Nos. of Orgs
Amount
Nos. of Orgs authorized
Amount
Nos. of Orgs authorized
Amount
2135
3275.21
2242
2455.51
1710
3225.98
(iii) Scheme of Financial Assistance for the Preservation and Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas.
(Rs. in lakhs)
2022-2023
2023-24
2024-25
Nos. of Cases
Amount
Nos. of Cases
Amount
Nos. of Cases
Amount
225
468.73
149
292.52
12
31.25
(iv) Financial Assistance for the Preservations & Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Organisations
(Rs. in lakhs)
2022-2023
2023-24
2024-25
Nos. of Orgs
Amount
Nos. of Orgs authorized
Amount
Nos. of Orgs authorized
Amount
401
2601
330
1557.36
385
2223.87