Ministry of Communications
Development of 6G Technology
Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) Scheme of DoT Supports Indigenous Telecom R&D
104 Projects Amounting Rs. 271 Crore Approved for Research and Development of 6G Technology, as of February 2026
12 MAR 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today said that the Government has released the Bharat 6G Vision Document, which outlines the roadmap for research, development, and deployment of 6G in India including identification of the spectrum for 6G. The Spectrum Roadmap for 6G services has also been published, providing visibility on spectrum availability, quantum and timelines across various RF bands over the next 10 years distributed between short term (2025-2026), medium term (2027-2030) and long term (2031-2035) to enable advanced 6G applications.
Studies on 6G are being undertaken at international forums such as the International Telecommunication Union (ITU). International Telecommunication Union Radiocommunication Sector (ITU-R) has issued ITU-R M.2160-0, which outlines the framework and usage scenarios for IMT-2030 (6G). In addition, ITU-R report M.2376-0 and ITU-R report M.2541-0 provide insights on spectrum feasibility, propagation characteristics, antenna techniques, deployment architectures, and other technology enablers for future IMT systems.
The Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme of DoT supports indigenous telecom R&D. As on February 2026, 104 projects amounting Rs. 271 Crore approved for research and development of 6G technology. These initiatives provide financial and institutional support for research, testbeds, innovation and commercialization of emerging telecom technologies including 6G.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग की दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि योजना स्वदेशी दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास को समर्थन देती है
फरवरी 2026 तक, 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए 271 करोड़ रुपये की 104 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई
12 MAR 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कहा कि सरकार ने भारत 6जी विजन डॉक्यूमेंट जारी किया है, जिसमें भारत में 6जी के अनुसंधान, विकास और तैनाती के लिए रोडमैप की रूपरेखा दी गई है, जिसमें 6जी के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम की पहचान भी शामिल है। 6जी सेवाओं के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम रोडमैप भी प्रकाशित किया गया है, जो अगले 10 वर्षों में विभिन्न आरएफ बैंडों में स्पेक्ट्रम की उपलब्धता, मात्रा और समय-सीमा पर स्पष्टता प्रदान करता है, जिसे अल्पकालिक (2025-2026), मध्यम अवधि (2027-2030) और दीर्घकालिक (2031-2035) में विभाजित किया गया है ताकि उन्नत 6जी अनुप्रयोगों को सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर 6जी पर अध्ययन किए जा रहे हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ रेडियोसंचार क्षेत्र (आईटीयू-आर) ने आईटीयू-आर एम.2160-0 जारी किया है, जो आईएमटी-2030 (6जी) के लिए रूपरेखा और उपयोग परिदृश्यों को रेखांकित करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईटीयू-आर रिपोर्ट एम.2376-0 और आईटीयू-आर रिपोर्ट एम.2541-0 भविष्य के आईएमटी सिस्टम के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम की व्यवहार्यता, प्रसार विशेषताओं, एंटीना तकनीकों, परिनियोजन संरचनाओं और अन्य प्रौद्योगिकी सहायक कारकों पर जानकारी प्रदान करती हैं।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डॉट) की दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष (टीटीडीएफ) योजना स्वदेशी दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास को समर्थन देती है। फरवरी 2026 तक, 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए 271 करोड़ रुपये की 104 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई थी। ये पहलें 6जी सहित उभरती दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान, परीक्षण केंद्रों, नवाचार और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए वित्तीय और संस्थागत सहायता प्रदान करती हैं।