Ministry of Communications
C-DOT’s Indigenous AI-Driven Fraud Detection Solution ‘FraudPro’ among Top Finalists at Prestigious Global Mobile (Glomo) Awards at Mobile World Congress (MWC) 2026 in Barcelona, Spain
FraudPro uses AI, ML and facial deduplication to identify fraudulent mobile connections in the network
Glomo Awards organised by GSMA (Global System for Mobile Communications Association) at MWC are widely regarded as one of the telecom industry’s most prestigious recognitions, celebrating breakthrough technologies and innovations that are transforming the global digital ecosystem
12 MAR 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier telecom R&D centre of the Government of India, has received global recognition at the Mobile World Congress 2026 (MWC 2026), for its indigenous AI-driven fraud detection solution FraudPro. This solution made it to the top finalists at the prestigious Global Mobile (GLOMO) Awards in the category of Best Network Security and Fraud Prevention.
With the rapid expansion of digital connectivity and increasing reliance on mobile-based services, identity-related fraud has emerged as a major challenge for telecom operators and the governments worldwide.
Designed and developed by C-DOT, FraudPro is an advanced AI/ML driven fraud detection platform aimed at securing telecom ecosystems against identity-based fraud. The solution leverages sophisticated Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) techniques for large-scale image deduplication, forged document detection, and re-verification, enabling telecom operators to proactively detect fraudulent mobile connections in the network and prevent misuse of telecom resources. This solution is deployed by Department of Telecommunication in India as part of Digital Intelligence Platform and Sancharsaathi portal https://sancharsaathi.gov.in
The Global System for Mobile Communications Association (GSMA) led Global Mobile Awards at MWC are widely regarded as one of the telecom industry’s most prestigious recognitions, celebrating breakthrough technologies and innovations that are transforming the global digital ecosystem engaged in frauds.
Being recognised among the world’s leading innovations at Mobile World Congress, one of the most prominent global platforms for the telecommunications industry, marks a significant milestone for C-DOT and underscores India’s growing role in shaping next-generation telecom technologies. The recognition of FraudPro at MWC 2026 reflects C-DOT’s continued efforts to build secure, resilient, and future-ready indigenous telecom networks, while contributing to the vision of secure digital infrastructure and trusted connectivity for the evolving telecom landscape. This global acknowledgement also serves as an encouraging milestone for India’s indigenous telecom innovation ecosystem under the vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat, highlighting the country’s capability to develop advanced cyber security and fraud prevention solutions for large-scale digital networks.
Some glimpses from the award ceremony:

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اسپین کےبارسلونا میں موبائل ورلڈ کانگریس (ایم ڈبلیو سی) 2026 میں باوقار گلوبل موبائل (گلومو) ایوارڈز میں سرفہرست فائنلسٹس کے درمیان سی ڈاٹ کا دیسی اے آئی سے چلنے والا دھوکہ دہی کا پتہ لگانے کا حل ‘فراڈ پرو’
فراڈ پرو نیٹ ورک میں جعلی موبائل کنکشن کی شناخت کے لیے اے آئی ، ایم ایل اور چہرے کی نقل کرنے کے عمل کو روکنے کا استعمال کرتا ہے
موبائل ورلڈ کانگریس میں جی ایس ایم اے (گلوبل سسٹم فار موبائل کمیونیکیشنز ایسوسی ایشن) کے زیر اہتمام گلومو ایوارڈز کو وسیع پیمانے پر ٹیلی کام انڈسٹری کے سب سے باوقار اعزازات میں سے ایک سمجھا جاتا ہے ، جو عالمی ڈیجیٹل ایکو نظام کو تبدیل کرنے والی کامیاب ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات کا جشن منا رہے ہیں
12 MAR 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے ٹیلی مواصلات سے متعلق اہم مرکز، سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی-ڈاٹ) کو موبائل ورلڈ کانگریس 2026 (ایم ڈبلیو سی 2026) میں اپنے گھریلو اے آئی پر مبنی دھوکہ دہی کا پتہ لگانے والے حل فراڈ پرو کے لیے عالمی سطح پر پہچان ملی ہے ۔ اس حل نے بہترین نیٹ ورک سکیورٹی اور فراڈ کی روک تھام کے زمرے میں باوقار گلوبل موبائل (گلومو) ایوارڈز میں سرفہرست فائنلسٹ میں جگہ بنائی ۔
ڈیجیٹل رابطے کی تیزی سے توسیع اور موبائل پر مبنی خدمات پر بڑھتے ہوئے انحصار کے ساتھ ، شناخت سے متعلق دھوکہ دہی دنیا بھر میں ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز اور حکومتوں کے لیے ایک بڑے چیلنج کے طور پر ابھری ہے ۔
سی-ڈاٹ کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ ، فراڈ پرو ایک جدید اے آئی/ایم ایل پر مبنی دھوکہ دہی کا پتہ لگانے والا پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا مقصد ٹیلی کام ایکو نظام کو شناخت پر مبنی دھوکہ دہی سے محفوظ بنانا ہے ۔ یہ حل بڑے پیمانے پر تصویر کی نقل بنانے کی روک تھام، جعلی دستاویز کا پتہ لگانے اور دوبارہ تصدیق کے لیے جدید ترین مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) تکنیکوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے ، جس سے ٹیلی مواصلات آپریٹرز نیٹ ورک میں دھوکہ دہی والے موبائل کنکشن کا فعال طور پر پتہ لگا سکتے ہیں اور ٹیلی کام وسائل کے غلط استعمال کو روک سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ حل ڈیجیٹل انٹیلی جنس پلیٹ فارم اور سنچارساتھی پورٹل https://sancharsaathi.gov.in کے حصے کے طور پر ہندوستان میں محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ذریعہ استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔
ایم ڈبلیو سی میں گلوبل سسٹم فار موبائل کمیونیکیشنز ایسوسی ایشن (جی ایس ایم اے) کی قیادت میں گلوبل موبائل ایوارڈز کو وسیع پیمانے پر ٹیلی کام انڈسٹری کے سب سے باوقار اعزازات میں سے ایک سمجھا جاتا ہے ، جو دھوکہ دہی میں مصروف عالمی ڈیجیٹل ایکو نظام کو تبدیل کرنے والی کامیاب ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات کا جشن منا رہے ہیں ۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کی صنعت کے سب سے نمایاں عالمی پلیٹ فارم میں سے ایک ، موبائل ورلڈ کانگریس میں دنیا کی سرکردہ اختراعات میں تسلیم کیا جانا ، سی-ڈاٹ کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور اگلے سلسلے کی ٹیلی مواصلات ٹیکنالوجیز کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ ایم ڈبلیو سی 2026 میں فراڈ پرو کی پہچان محفوظ ، پائیدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار مقامی ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر کے لیے سی-ڈاٹ کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جبکہ ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیلی کام منظر نامے کے لیے محفوظ ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور قابل اعتماد رابطے کے وژن میں حصہ ڈالتی ہے ۔ یہ عالمی اعزاز آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے تحت ہندوستان کے مقامی ٹیلی کام اختراعی ایکو نظام کے لیے ایک حوصلہ افزا سنگ میل کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے ، جو بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل نیٹ ورکس کے لیے جدید سائبر سیکورٹی اور دھوکہ دہی کی روک تھام کے حل تیار کرنے کی ملک کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
ایوارڈ کی تقریب کی کچھ جھلکیاں: