Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Highlights 4G Mobile Network Expansion in Himachal Pradesh
1,006 Villages in Himachal Pradesh Covered Under DBN-Funded 4G Projects
12 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today informed the Parliament about measures taken by the Government to strengthen the mobile network across the country.
In a written reply to a question on the subject in the Rajya Sabha, the Union Minister stated that the Department of Telecommunications has approved various mobile projects funded by Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) to provide 4G mobile connectivity in remote and rural villages across the country, including in the State of Himachal Pradesh.
As on January 31, 2026, a total of 32,041 villages/locations have been covered with 26,972 4G mobile Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) through mobile projects funded by DBN across the country. In the State of Himachal Pradesh, 1,006 villages/locations have been covered with 609 BTSs under these initiatives.
Further, 6,958 sites across the country have been approved under the 4G Saturation Project, including 104 sites in the State of Himachal Pradesh.
For the current financial year, an allotment of ₹4,000 crore has been made for Digital Bharat Nidhi to support the expansion of mobile networks across the country, including in the State of Himachal Pradesh.
(STARRED-RS-225-120326)
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में 4जी मोबाइल नेटवर्क विस्तार पर प्रकाश डाला
हिमाचल प्रदेश के 1006 गांव डीबीएन वित्तपोषित 4जी परियोजनाओं के तहत कवर किए गए
12 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज संसद को देश भर में मोबाइल नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में सूचित किया।
राज्यसभा में इस विषय पर एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि दूरसंचार विभाग ने हिमाचल प्रदेश सहित देश भर के दूरदराज और ग्रामीण गांवों में 4G मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए डिजिटल भारत निधि (डीबीएन) द्वारा वित्तपोषित विभिन्न मोबाइल परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
31 जनवरी, 2026 तक के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, देश भर में डीबीएन द्वारा वित्तपोषित मोबाइल परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से कुल 32,041 गांवों/स्थानों को 26,972 4G मोबाइल बेस ट्रांसीवर स्टेशनों (बीटीएस) के साथ कवर किया गया है। हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य में, इन पहलों के तहत 1,006 गांवों/स्थानों को 609 बीटीएस के साथ कवर किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, 4G सैचुरेशन प्रोजेक्ट के तहत देश भर में 6,958 साइटों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य की 104 साइटें शामिल हैं।
वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए, हिमाचल प्रदेश सहित देश भर में मोबाइल नेटवर्क के विस्तार में सहायता के लिए डिजिटल भारत निधि के लिए ₹4,000 करोड़ का आवंटन किया गया है।
(तारांकित-रा.स.-225-120326)
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डीओटी हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa