National Human Rights Commission
NHRC announces 7 winners of its 11th annual competition for short films on Human Rights
The Full Commission jury chooses award winning films out of 526 entries in about 24 languages & dialects from various parts of India
The short film ‘Rani’ from Uttar Pradesh depicting class divide, inequality and challenges faced by women domestic workers impacting their human rights through the transformative perspective of a young woman clinches first prize
‘Meanwhile She..’ from Kerala on human rights concerns of working women amidst challenges of gender stereotypes and domestic violence bags second prize
‘The Delivery’ from Tamil Nadu highlights the struggles of gig workers and their human rights concerns gets third prize
Four films highlighting issues related to education, prison reforms, rights of elderly tribal couple and widows respectively selected for the ‘Certificate of Special Mention
12 MAR 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has announced the 7 winners of its ‘eleventh annual competition for short films on human rights for the year 2025.
alt
alt
The Full Commission Jury has chosen 'Rani' for the first prize, which also carries a cash prize of ₹ 2 lakh. The film by Ms. Sarika Jain from Uttar Pradesh is a powerful depiction of how stereotypes fuel class divisions and inequality, portraying the struggles of women domestic workers and their human rights concerns through the transformative perspective of a young woman. The film is in Hindi with English subtitles.
‘Meanwhile She..’ by Shri Amal S. from Kerala has been selected for the second prize, which carries a prize of ₹ 1.5 lakh. The film raises the issue of a disproportionate burden carried by working women amidst challenges of gender stereotypes and domestic violence. The film is in Malayalam with English subtitles.
alt
‘The Delivery’ by Shri Sai Shashank Tati from Tamil Nadu has been selected for the third prize of ₹ 1 lakh. The film highlights the struggles of gig workers, such as job insecurity, harsh working conditions and lack of social security, through the poignant story of a boy. The film is in Tamil with English subtitles.
alt
The Commission has also decided to give a cash award of ₹ 50,000/- each to the four short films selected for the’ Certificate of Special Mention’. These are:
i.) ‘Malati’ by Ms. Falguni Bhakta from West Bengal. The documentary film in Bengali with subtitles in English highlights the voluntary initiative of a tribal woman to educate children of her community and the importance of education;
alt
ii.) ‘Second Chance’ by Shri Ravi Karnwal from Uttar Pradesh. Based on a prison in Uttarakhand, the documentary in Hindi with subtitles in English highlights the importance of prison reforms to help prisoners rebuild their lives through counselling and rehabilitation with appropriate skill development;
alt
iii.) ‘Dusk of Life’ by Shri Damodar D. Pawar from Maharashtra. It is in Marathi with English subtitles. The documentary film highlights the challenges and resilience of a childless elderly tribal couple and their right to life and livelihood with dignity; and
alt
iv.) ‘Bhagyashree’ by Shri Manoj Appaso Janwekar from Maharashtra. The film in Marathi with English subtitles highlights the issues faced by young widows in rural households and their right to life with dignity.
alt
The Full Commission Jury was chaired by the NHRC Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian comprising Members, Justice (Dr.) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, Registrar (Law), Shri Joginder Singh, Joint Secretaries, Shri Samir Kumar and Smt. Saidingpuii Chhakchhuak.
alt
The NHRC Short Film Award was instituted in 2015 with the aim to encourage citizens to raise concerns, awareness and creatively contribute towards promotion and protection of human rights. In the 2025 competition, a total of 526 short films were received from various parts of the country in about 24 languages and dialects including Hindi and English. Out of these, 438 entries fulfilling the terms and conditions were considered for the awards.
alt
The films went through a three-round jury process. In the first stage, three panels shortlisted48 films. Thereafter, a second-round jury headed by Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, Member, NHRC shortlisted 20 films. In the final round, the Full Commission Jury decided the seven winners. The award presentation ceremony will follow.

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
మానవ హక్కులపై 11వ వార్షిక లఘు చిత్రాల పోటీలో ఏడుగురు విజేతలను ప్రకటించిన ఎన్‌హెచ్ఆర్‌సీ
దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి దాదాపు 24 భాషలు, మాండలికాలకు చెందిన 526 ఎంట్రీల నుంచి పురస్కార విజేతలను ఎంపిక చేసిన పూర్తిస్థాయి కమిషన్ జ్యూరీ
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌ లఘు చిత్రం 'రాణి'కి మొదటి బహుమతి
యువతి పరివర్తనా దృక్పథం ద్వారా మహిళా గృహ కార్మికులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న వర్గ విభజన, అసమానతలు, సవాళ్లు వారి మానవ హక్కులపై చూపే ప్రభావాన్ని ప్రదర్శించిన ‘రాణి’
లింగ వివక్షత, గృహ హింస సవాళ్ల మధ్య శ్రామిక మహిళల మానవ హక్కుల ఆందోళనలను చిత్రించిన కేరళ చిత్రం ‘మీన్‌వైల్ షీ..’కి రెండో బహుమతి
గిగ్ కార్మికుల పోరాటాలు, వారి మానవ హక్కుల ఆందోళనలను చిత్రించిన తమిళనాడు చిత్రం ‘ది డెలివరీ’కి మూడో బహుమతి
విద్య, జైలు సంస్కరణలు, వృద్ధ గిరిజన దంపతుల హక్కులు, వితంతువులకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలను హైలైట్ చేసిన నాలుగు చిత్రాలకు 'ప్రత్యేక ప్రస్తావన సర్టిఫికేట్'
12 MAR 2026 6:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్ (ఎన్‌హెచ్ఆర్‌సీ) 2025 సంవత్సరానికి గానూ మానవ హక్కులపై పదకొండో వార్షిక లఘు చిత్రాల పోటీ విజేతలైన ఏడు చిత్రాలను ప్రకటించింది.
పూర్తిస్థాయి కమిషన్ జ్యూరీ 'రాణి' చిత్రాన్ని మొదటి బహుమతికి ఎంపిక చేసింది. దీనికి రూ. 2 లక్షల నగదు లభిస్తుంది. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌కు చెందిన శ్రీమతి సరికా జైన్ రూపొందించిన ఈ చిత్రంలో వర్గ విభజనలు, అసమానతలను వివక్షతలు ఎలా పెంపొందిస్తాయో చక్కగా చిత్రించారు. ఒక యువతి పరివర్తనా దృక్పథం ద్వారా మహిళా గృహ కార్మికుల పోరాటాలను, వారి మానవ హక్కుల ఆందోళనలను ఈ చిత్రం శక్తిమంతంగా ప్రదర్శించింది. ఈ చిత్రం ఆంగ్ల ఉపశీర్షికలతో హిందీ భాషలో అందుబాటులో ఉంది.
కేరళకు చెందిన శ్రీ అమల్ ఎస్ రూపొందించిన ‘మీన్‌వైల్ షీ..’ చిత్రం రెండో బహుమతికి ఎంపికైంది. దీనికి రూ. 1.5 లక్షల నగదు బహుమతి లభిస్తుంది. లింగ వివక్ష పద్ధతులు, గృహ హింస సవాళ్ల మధ్య శ్రామిక మహిళలు మోస్తున్న అసమాన భారం సమస్యను ఈ చిత్రం చక్కగా ప్రస్తావించింది. ఈ చిత్రం ఆంగ్ల ఉపశీర్షికలతో మలయాళంలో అందుబాటులో ఉంది.
తమిళనాడుకు చెందిన శ్రీ సాయి శశాంక్ తాటి రూపొందించిన ‘ది డెలివరీ’ చిత్రం రూ. 1 లక్ష నగదుతో మూడో బహుమతికి ఎంపికైంది. ఈ చిత్రం ఉద్యోగ అభద్రత, కఠినమైన పని పరిస్థితులు, సామాజిక భద్రత లేకపోవడం వంటి గిగ్ కార్మికుల పోరాటాలను ఒక బాలుడి హృదయ విదారక కథ ద్వారా హైలైట్ చేస్తుంది. ఈ చిత్రం ఆంగ్ల ఉపశీర్షికలతో తమిళంలో అందుబాటులో ఉంది.
ప్రత్యేక ప్రస్తావన సర్టిఫికేట్’ కోసం ఎంపికైన నాలుగు లఘు చిత్రాలకు రూ. 50,000ల చొప్పున నగదు బహుమతిని ఇవ్వాలనీ కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది. అవి:
i.) శ్రీమతి ఫల్గుణి భక్త రూపొందించిన పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ చిత్రం ‘మాలతి’. ఆంగ్ల ఉపశీర్షికలతో బెంగాలీలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఈ డాక్యుమెంటరీ చిత్రం ఒక గిరిజన మహిళ స్వచ్ఛందంగా ముందుకు వచ్చి తన కమ్యూనిటీలోని పిల్లలకు విద్యను అందించడాన్ని, విద్య ప్రాముఖ్యతను హైలైట్ చేస్తుంది.
ii.) శ్రీ రవి కర్న్వాల్ రూపొందించిన ఉత్తర్ ప్రదేశ్ చిత్రం ‘సెకండ్ ఛాన్స్’. ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని ఒక జైలు ఆధారంగా రూపొందించిన ఈ చిత్రం ఆంగ్ల ఉపశీర్షికలతో హిందీలో అందుబాటులో ఉంది. ఖైదీలు కౌన్సెలింగ్, పునరావాసం ద్వారా తగిన నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధితో వారి జీవితాలను పునర్నిర్మించుకోవడంలో సహాయపడే జైలు సంస్కరణల ప్రాముఖ్యతను ఈ డాక్యుమెంటరీ హైలైట్ చేస్తుంది.
iii.) శ్రీ దామోదర్ డి. పవార్ రూపొందించిన మహారాష్ట్ర చిత్రం ‘డస్క్ ఆఫ్ లైఫ్’. ఇది ఆంగ్ల ఉపశీర్షికలతో మరాఠీలో అందుబాటులో ఉంది. ఈ డాక్యుమెంటరీ చిత్రం పిల్లలు లేని వృద్ధ గిరిజన దంపతుల సవాళ్లు, పరిస్థితులను ఎదిరించే వారి సామర్థ్యాన్ని, గౌరవంగా జీవించడం, జీవనోపాధి పొందే వారి హక్కునూ హైలైట్ చేస్తుంది.
iv.) మహారాష్ట్రకు చెందిన శ్రీ మనోజ్ అప్పసో జన్వేకర్ రూపొందించిన చిత్రం ‘భాగ్యశ్రీ’. ఆంగ్ల ఉపశీర్షికలతో మరాఠీలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఈ చిత్రం గ్రామీణ కుటుంబాల్లో యువ వితంతువులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలను, గౌరవంగా జీవించే వారి హక్కునూ హైలైట్ చేస్తుంది.
పూర్తిస్థాయి కమిషన్ జ్యూరీకి ఎన్‌హెచ్ఆర్‌సీ చైర్‌పర్సన్, జస్టిస్ వి. రామసుబ్రమణియన్ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. జ్యూరీలో జస్టిస్ (డా.) బిద్యుత్ రంజన్ సారంగి, శ్రీమతి. విజయ భారతి సయానీ, సెక్రటరీ జనరల్, శ్రీ భరత్ లాల్, రిజిస్ట్రార్ (లా), శ్రీ జోగిందర్ సింగ్, జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీలు, శ్రీ సమీర్ కుమార్, శ్రీమతి సైదింగ్‌పుయి చక్‌చువాక్ సభ్యులుగా ఉన్నారు.
మానవ హక్కుల ప్రచారం, పరిరక్షణ కోసం పౌరులను వారి ఆందోళనలు తెలియజేసేలా, వారికి గల హక్కుల గురించి అవగాహన పెంచేలా, సృజనాత్మకంగా సహకరించేలా ప్రోత్సహించడం లక్ష్యంగా 2015లో ఎన్‌హెచ్ఆర్‌సీ లఘు చిత్ర పురస్కారాలను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. 2025 సంవత్సర పోటీల్లో దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి హిందీ, ఆంగ్లం సహా దాదాపు 24 భాషలు, మాండలికాల నుంచి మొత్తం 526 లఘు చిత్రాల ఎంట్రీలు అందాయి. వీటిలో నిబంధనలు, షరతులకు అనుగుణంగా ఉన్న 438 ఎంట్రీలను పురస్కారాల కోసం పరిగణించారు.
ఈ చిత్రాలను మూడు రౌండ్ల జ్యూరీ ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా షార్ట్ లిస్ట్ చేశారు. మొదటి దశలో, మూడు ప్యానెళ్లు 48 చిత్రాలను షార్ట్‌లిస్ట్ చేశాయి. ఆ తర్వాత, ఎన్‌హెచ్ఆర్‌సీ సభ్యురాలు శ్రీమతి విజయ భారతి సయాని నేతృత్వంలోని రెండో రౌండ్ జ్యూరీ 20 చిత్రాలను షార్ట్‌లిస్ట్ చేసింది. చివరి రౌండ్‌లో పూర్తి స్థాయి కమిషన్ జ్యూరీ ఏడుగురు విజేతలను నిర్ణయించింది. పురస్కారాల ప్రదానోత్సవం త్వరలో జరుగుతుంది.