संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संरक्षित स्मारकों का संरक्षण
12 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) की देखरेख और रखरखाव में 3,686 केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारक/स्थल हैं। इन स्मारकों/स्थलों के संरक्षण और देखभाल का कार्य एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और इसे आवश्यकता और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के अनुसार 'राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण नीति' के तहत किया जाता है। एएसआई के अधिकारियों द्वारा समय-समय पर इन सभी स्मारकों/स्थलों का नियमित निरीक्षण किया जाता है ताकि उनकी स्थिति की समीक्षा की जा सके और उसी के अनुसार संरक्षण, मरम्मत और रखरखाव के कार्य किए जा सकें। सभी स्मारक/स्थल वर्तमान में संरक्षण की अच्छी स्थिति में हैं। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण द्वारा राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संरक्षित स्मारकों के लिए 'अडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज 2.0' कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है, ताकि निजी/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के सहयोग से स्मारकों पर बेहतर सुविधाएं विकसित कर पर्यटकों के अनुभव को सुखद बनाया जा सके। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत हितधारकों की भूमिका केवल गैर-संरक्षण कार्यों तक सीमित है, जैसे कि एएसआई के मार्गदर्शन में परिसर की सफाई, पेयजल, शौचालय, बेंच, प्रकाश व्यवस्था और 'प्रकाश एवं ध्वनि शो' जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करना, जिसके अंतर्गत अब तक कुल 30 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जा चुके हैं।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण स्मारकों/स्थलों की आवश्यकता और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के अनुसार केंद्रीय रूप से संरक्षित स्मारकों/स्थलों के संरक्षण और मरम्मत का कार्य करता है। एएसआई के अधिकार क्षेत्र में ऐसा कोई भी स्मारक नहीं है जो जर्जर या खराब स्थिति में हो।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
CONSERVATION OF PROTECTED MONUMENTS
12 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3686 centrally protected monuments/sites under the care and maintenance of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) across the country. Conservation and preservation work of these monuments/sites is a continuous process and is taken up as per the need and availability of resources and is subject to the National Policy for Conservation. All these monuments/sites are regularly inspected by the ASI officers/officials from time to time to review the condition and accordingly conservation, restoration and maintenance works are carried out. All monuments/sites are in a good state of preservation.
The state-wise funds allocated and utilised for conservation, restoration and maintenance work during the last five financial years and current financial year are given at Annexure I.
The Adopt a Heritage 2.0 program, exclusively for protected monuments of national importance, is launched by the ASI to create a framework for engagement with private /public sector companies and NGOs/ Trusts/ Societies, etc., to develop/provide amenities at protected monuments; to enhance visitors' experience and make them visitor-friendly. The role of stakeholders or partnered entities is limited to the engagement in the non-conservational aspects viz., cleaning of monument premises, besides providing and maintaining basic tourist amenities like washrooms, drinking water, child care room, benches, pathways, garbage bins, signage, Sound and Light shows, illumination, etc. under the guidance and due consultation with ASI. As of date, under this program, a total of 30 MoUs have been signed. The details are attached herewith as Annexure II.
ASI takes up conservation and restoration work of centrally protected monuments/sites as per the need of the monuments/sites and as per the availability of resources. There is no monument in deteriorating condition under the jurisdiction of ASI.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today