Ministry of Culture
CONSERVATION OF PROTECTED MONUMENTS
12 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3686 centrally protected monuments/sites under the care and maintenance of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) across the country. Conservation and preservation work of these monuments/sites is a continuous process and is taken up as per the need and availability of resources and is subject to the National Policy for Conservation. All these monuments/sites are regularly inspected by the ASI officers/officials from time to time to review the condition and accordingly conservation, restoration and maintenance works are carried out. All monuments/sites are in a good state of preservation.
The state-wise funds allocated and utilised for conservation, restoration and maintenance work during the last five financial years and current financial year are given at Annexure I.
The Adopt a Heritage 2.0 program, exclusively for protected monuments of national importance, is launched by the ASI to create a framework for engagement with private /public sector companies and NGOs/ Trusts/ Societies, etc., to develop/provide amenities at protected monuments; to enhance visitors' experience and make them visitor-friendly. The role of stakeholders or partnered entities is limited to the engagement in the non-conservational aspects viz., cleaning of monument premises, besides providing and maintaining basic tourist amenities like washrooms, drinking water, child care room, benches, pathways, garbage bins, signage, Sound and Light shows, illumination, etc. under the guidance and due consultation with ASI. As of date, under this program, a total of 30 MoUs have been signed. The details are attached herewith as Annexure II.
ASI takes up conservation and restoration work of centrally protected monuments/sites as per the need of the monuments/sites and as per the availability of resources. There is no monument in deteriorating condition under the jurisdiction of ASI.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
تاریخی یادگاروں کی دیکھ بھال
12 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں آثارِ قدیمہ کے سروے کے محکمے کی دیکھ بھال اور نگرانی میں قومی اہمیت کے حامل مجموعی طور پر 3686 محفوظ تاریخی یادگاریں اور مقامات شامل ہیں۔ ان یادگاروں اور مقامات کی حفاظت اور نگہداشت کا کام ایک مسلسل عمل ہے جو ضرورت اور دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق انجام دیا جاتا ہے اور یہ قومی پالیسی برائے تحفظِ آثار کے تحت انجام پاتا ہے۔ ان تمام یادگاروں اور مقامات کا آثارِ قدیمہ کے سروے کے افسران اور عملہ وقتاً فوقتاً معائنہ کرتے ہیں تاکہ ان کی حالت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور اسی کے مطابق تحفظ، بحالی اور دیکھ بھال کے کام انجام دیے جائیں۔ تمام یادگاریں اور مقامات اس وقت اچھی حالت میں محفوظ ہیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ مالی برسوں اور موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران تحفظ، بحالی اور دیکھ بھال کے کاموں کے لیے ریاستوں کے لحاظ سے مختص اور استعمال کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ اول میں دی گئی ہیں۔
قومی اہمیت کی محفوظ یادگاروں کے لیے آثارِ قدیمہ کے سروے نے اپناؤ ایک ورثہ 2.0 پروگرام بھی شروع کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد نجی اور سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، ٹرسٹوں اور سوسائٹیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کا ایک فریم ورک تیار کرنا ہے تاکہ محفوظ یادگاروں پر سہولیات فراہم کی جا سکیں، سیاحوں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور ان مقامات کو مزید سیاح دوست بنایا جا سکے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت شراکت دار اداروں کا کردار صرف غیر حفاظتی سرگرمیوں تک محدود ہوتا ہے، جیسے یادگار کے احاطے کی صفائی اور بنیادی سیاحتی سہولیات کی فراہمی اور دیکھ بھال۔ ان سہولیات میں بیت الخلا، پینے کا پانی، بچوں کی نگہداشت کا کمرہ، بیٹھنے کے لیے بنچ، راستے، کوڑا دان، رہنما علامات، صوتی و نوری پروگرام اور روشنی کا انتظام وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ تمام سرگرمیاں آثارِ قدیمہ کے سروے کی رہنمائی اور مشاورت کے تحت انجام دی جاتی ہیں۔ اب تک اس پروگرام کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 30 مفاہمتی یادداشتوں پر دستخط کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔
آثارِ قدیمہ کا سروے مرکزی طور پر محفوظ یادگاروں اور مقامات کے تحفظ اور بحالی کا کام ضرورت اور دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق انجام دیتا ہے۔ اس وقت آثارِ قدیمہ کے سروے کے دائرۂ اختیار میں کوئی بھی یادگار خستہ حالت میں موجود نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔