Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SAFETY STANDARDS IN TRIBAL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOLS
12 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that a few isolated instances of suspected food poisoning and infections in certain Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) have been reported. In such cases, necessary medical attention was provided to the affected students and appropriate corrective measures were taken by the concerned school authorities in coordination with the State/UT EMRS Societies.
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has issued a series of circulars and guidelines to all EMRSs to ensure strict adherence to health, hygiene and safety standards in hostels and school messes. These include, inter-alia, the Guidelines for Mess Management in EMRSs and instructions regarding preventive measures for ensuring the safety and well-being of hostel students.
The EMRS Mess Management Guidelines prescribe hygienic food preparation practices, safe storage of food items, and maintenance of cleanliness in kitchen and dining areas. The guidelines also provide for the constitution of Mess Committees, periodic inspections, and tasting of food prior to serving to students.
Further, NESTS has issued instructions for engagement of a Staff Nurse and Counsellor in each EMRS to facilitate regular health monitoring and provide psychosocial support to students. In addition, engagement of a Part-time Doctor has been mandated to ensure periodic medical check-ups and timely medical consultation. Provision has also been made for hiring of a school vehicle to facilitate prompt transportation of students to nearby health facilities in case of medical emergencies.
These measures are collectively aimed at further strengthening health services, improving food safety practices, and ensuring timely medical response in EMRSs so as to safeguard the health and well-being of tribal students residing in these schools.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی رہائشی اسکولوں میں حفاظتی معیارات
12 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگاداس اُیکے نے لوک سبھا کو آگاہ کیا کہ بعض ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (EMRSs) میں فوڈ پوائزننگ اور انفیکشن کے چند الگ تھلگ واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں۔ ایسے معاملات میں متاثرہ طلبہ کو فوری طبی امداد فراہم کی گئی اور متعلقہ اسکول حکام نے ریاستی/مرکزی زیرِ انتظام علاقے کی EMRS سوسائٹیز کے اشتراک سے مناسب اصلاحی اقدامات کیے۔
وزارتِ قبائلی امور کے تحت نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (NESTS) نے تمام EMRS اسکولوں کو متعدد سرکولرز اور رہنما ہدایات جاری کی ہیں تاکہ ہاسٹلوں اور اسکول میس میں صحت، صفائی اور حفاظتی معیارات کی سختی سے پابندی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔ ان میں EMRS میں میس مینجمنٹ سے متعلق رہنما اصول اور ہاسٹل میں مقیم طلبہ کی حفاظت اور فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے احتیاطی اقدامات سے متعلق ہدایات شامل ہیں۔
EMRS میس مینجمنٹ کے رہنما اصولوں میں کھانے کی تیاری کے لیے حفظانِ صحت کے مطابق طریقہ کار، خوراک کی محفوظ ذخیرہ اندوزی، اور باورچی خانے و کھانے کے ہال کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ ان ہدایات میں میس کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل، وقتاً فوقتاً معائنہ، اور طلبہ کو کھانا پیش کرنے سے پہلے اس کے ذائقے اور معیار کی جانچ کا بھی انتظام شامل ہے۔
مزید برآں، NESTS نے ہر EMRS میں اسٹاف نرس اور کونسلر کی تعیناتی سے متعلق ہدایات جاری کی ہیں تاکہ طلبہ کی باقاعدہ صحت کی نگرانی اور نفسیاتی و سماجی مدد کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، جزوقتی ڈاکٹر کی تعیناتی کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے تاکہ وقتاً فوقتاً طبی معائنہ اور بروقت طبی مشاورت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ہنگامی حالات میں طلبہ کو قریبی صحت مراکز تک فوری پہنچانے کے لیے اسکول گاڑی کی فراہمی کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اقدامات مجموعی طور پر EMRS میں صحت کی سہولیات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے، خوراک کی حفاظت کے طریقوں کو بہتر کرنے، اور بروقت طبی ردعمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ان اسکولوں میں مقیم قبائلی طلبہ کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو محفوظ بنایا جا سکے۔