Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SAFETY STANDARDS IN TRIBAL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOLS
12 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that a few isolated instances of suspected food poisoning and infections in certain Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) have been reported. In such cases, necessary medical attention was provided to the affected students and appropriate corrective measures were taken by the concerned school authorities in coordination with the State/UT EMRS Societies.
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has issued a series of circulars and guidelines to all EMRSs to ensure strict adherence to health, hygiene and safety standards in hostels and school messes. These include, inter-alia, the Guidelines for Mess Management in EMRSs and instructions regarding preventive measures for ensuring the safety and well-being of hostel students.
The EMRS Mess Management Guidelines prescribe hygienic food preparation practices, safe storage of food items, and maintenance of cleanliness in kitchen and dining areas. The guidelines also provide for the constitution of Mess Committees, periodic inspections, and tasting of food prior to serving to students.
Further, NESTS has issued instructions for engagement of a Staff Nurse and Counsellor in each EMRS to facilitate regular health monitoring and provide psychosocial support to students. In addition, engagement of a Part-time Doctor has been mandated to ensure periodic medical check-ups and timely medical consultation. Provision has also been made for hiring of a school vehicle to facilitate prompt transportation of students to nearby health facilities in case of medical emergencies.
These measures are collectively aimed at further strengthening health services, improving food safety practices, and ensuring timely medical response in EMRSs so as to safeguard the health and well-being of tribal students residing in these schools.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय आवासीय विद्यालयों में सुरक्षा मानक
12 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) में खाद्य विषाक्तता और संक्रमण के कुछ छिटपुट मामले सामने आए हैं। ऐसे मामलों में, प्रभावित छात्रों को आवश्यक चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान की गई और संबंधित विद्यालय अधिकारियों द्वारा राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र ईएमआरएस समितियों के समन्वय से उचित सुधारात्मक उपाय किए गए।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी छात्र शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस) ने सभी ईएमआरएस को छात्रावासों और स्कूल भोजनालयों में स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता और सुरक्षा मानकों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परिपत्रों और दिशा-निर्देशों की एक श्रृंखला जारी की है। इनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, ईएमआरएस में भोजनालय प्रबंधन के लिए दिशानिर्देश और छात्रावास के छात्रों की सुरक्षा और स्वस्थता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निवारक उपायों से संबंधित निर्देश शामिल हैं।
ईएमआरएस भोजनालय प्रबंधन दिशानिर्देशों में स्वच्छ भोजन तैयार करने की प्रक्रियाओं (पद्धतियों), खाद्य पदार्थों के सुरक्षित भंडारण और रसोई एवं भोजन (डाइनिंग) क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के नियम निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इन दिशानिर्देशों में भोजनालय समितियों के गठन, समय-समय पर निरीक्षण करने और छात्रों को परोसने से पहले भोजन को चखने का प्रावधान भी है।
इसके अलावा, एनईएसटीएस ने प्रत्येक ईएमआरएस में एक स्टाफ नर्स और एक सलाहकार की नियुक्ति के लिए निर्देश जारी किए हैं ताकि नियमित स्वास्थ्य निगरानी की सुविधा प्रदान की जा सके और छात्रों को मनोसामाजिक सहायता प्रदान की जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, नियमित चिकित्सा जांच और समय पर चिकित्सा परामर्श सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक अंशकालिक डॉक्टर का नियोजन अनिवार्य कर दिया है। चिकित्सा आपात स्थिति में छात्रों को पास के स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों तक शीघ्र पहुंचाने के लिए स्कूल वाहन किराए पर लेने की व्यवस्था भी की गई है।
इन उपायों का सामूहिक उद्देश्य ईएमआरएस में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को और मजबूत करना, खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रथाओं (पद्धतियों) में सुधार करना और समय पर चिकित्सा सहायता सुनिश्चित करना है ताकि इन स्कूलों में रहने वाले जनजातीय छात्रों के स्वास्थ्य और तंदरुस्ती की रक्षा की जा सके।