Ministry of Tourism
PROJECTS UNDER SWADESH DARSHAN
12 MAR 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism launched its Swadesh Darshan scheme in 2014-15 with the idea to develop thematic circuits in the country and sanctioned 76 tourism projects to develop tourism infrastructure in the country for Rs.5290.33 Crore and 75 projects are noted as physically complete. This scheme was revamped as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations and the Ministry has sanctioned 53 projects under SD2.0 for Rs.2208.31 Crore which are at different stages of implementation on part of concerned State Governments/UT Administrations. The Ministry invited proposals from the State Governments /UT Administration under its ‘Challenge Based Destination Development –CBDD’, an initiative under Swadesh Darshan and sanctioned 38 projects for Rs.697.94 Crore under 4 categories viz. Culture & Heritage, spiritual tourism, Vibrant Villages and Eco-tourism & Amrit Dharohar Sites. CBDD initiative has a primary objective to undertake holistic development of destinations to enhance tourist experience and to transform tourist destinations as sustainable and responsible destinations.
With the aim to develop iconic tourist centres in the country, the Ministry of Tourism issued operational guidelines along with detailed project report template under Special Assistance to the States for Capital Investment (SASCI) scheme. Accordingly, 40 projects were sanctioned under the scheme for ₹3295.76 Crore in the financial year 2024-25.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
स्वदेश दर्शन परियोजनाएं
12 MAR 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में थीम आधारित पर्यटन सर्किट विकसित करने हेतु वर्ष 2014-15 में स्वदेश दर्शन योजना आरंभ की और 5290.33 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय से देश में पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकसित करने की 76 पर्यटन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी। इनमें से 75 परियोजनाओं की संरचना पूरी हो चुकी हैं। स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को सतत और दायित्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास के उद्देश्य से स्वदेश दर्शन द्वितीय के रूप में संशोधित किया गया और मंत्रालय ने इसके अंतर्गत 2208.31 करोड़ रुपये की 53 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है, जो संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों द्वारा कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन के अंतर्गत 'चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास - सीबीडीडी' पहल के तहत राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों से प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए और संस्कृति एवं विरासत, आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन, जीवंत गांव और पर्यावरण पर्यटन एवं अमृत धरोहर स्थलों जैसी चार श्रेणियों के तहत 697.94 करोड़ रुपये की 38 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी। चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास पहल का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य पर्यटन स्थलों को समग्रता से विकसित करना है ताकि पर्यटन अनुभव बेहतर बनाया जा सके और पर्यटन स्थलों को संवहनीय और दायित्वपूर्ण स्थलों में परिवर्तित किया जा सके।
देश में प्रसिद्ध पर्यटन स्थलों को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने राज्यों को पूंजी निवेश हेतु विशेष सहायता योजना के तहत परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के साथ ही विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट प्रारूप जारी किए हैं। इसके अनुरूप, वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में योजना के तहत 3295.76 करोड़ रुपए की 40 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई।