Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Adi Sanskriti Digital Learning Platform
12 MAR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that the beta version of “Adi Sanskriti” a digital platform for tribal artforms and heritage was launched on 10th September 2025. ‘Adi Sanskriti’ has been renamed as ‘TribeX’ and includes the following components:
• Digital e-learning Academy- digital courses designed as structured online learning modules on tribal paintings, music, textiles, artefacts and skilling etc.
• Socio-Cultural Repository – a digital archive that will contain over 5,000 curated documents relating to tribal heritage across themes such as art, music, textiles, and artefacts.
• Online Marketplace– An e-commerce interface linked with Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) to enable tribal artisans to showcase and sell their products directly to consumers.
In reference to tribal communities of Jharkhand, digital courses on Sohrai and Dohkra have been developed which includes video based instructional modules featuring tribal artists from the region. It will also include other documents pertaining to these two artforms in the repository.
The platform has been developed by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in partnership with the State Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) to ensure accurate and authentic documentation of content, development, and content curation. In reference to Jharkhand, the Tribal Research Institute – Jharkhand has contributed to the documentation and development of the artforms from the state.
Yes. The Government has a long-term vision of developing the platform into a full-fledged digital university offering certification for each course. The platform will expand in phases with additional courses and repositories in collaboration with State Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) and other institutions, if necessary.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
"आदि संस्कृति" डिजिटल अधिगम मंच
12 MAR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि जनजातीय कला रूपों और विरासत के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म "आदि संस्कृति" का बीटा संस्करण 10 सितंबर 2025 को शुरू किया गया था। 'आदि संस्कृति' का नाम बदलकर 'ट्राइबएक्स' कर दिया गया है और इसमें निम्नलिखित घटक शामिल हैं:
• डिजिटल ई-लर्निंग अकादमी - जनजातीय चित्रकला, संगीत, वस्त्र, कलाकृतियाँ और कौशल निर्माण आदि पर संरचित ऑनलाइन शिक्षण मॉड्यूल के रूप में डिजिटल पाठ्यक्रम डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।
• सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक भंडार (रिपॉजिटरी) – एक डिजिटल संग्रह जिसमें कला, संगीत, वस्त्र और कलाकृतियों जैसे विषयों पर जनजातीय विरासत से संबंधित 5,000 से अधिक संकलित दस्तावेज होंगे।
• ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस – ट्राइबल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग डेवलपमेंट फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (ट्राइफेड) से जुड़ा हुआ एक ई-कॉमर्स इंटरफेस है, ताकि जनजातीय कारीगर अपने उत्पादों को सीधे उपभोक्ताओं को प्रदर्शित कर सकें और बेच सकें।
झारखंड के जनजातीय समुदायों के संदर्भ में, सोहराई और डोकरा कला पर डिजिटल पाठ्यक्रम विकसित किए गए हैं, जिनमें क्षेत्र के जनजातीय कलाकारों के वीडियो आधारित निर्देशात्मक मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं। इसमें इन दोनों कला रूपों से संबंधित अन्य दस्तावेज भी संग्रह में शामिल किए जाएंगे।
इस मंच (प्लेटफॉर्म) को जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्य जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) के साथ साझेदारी में विकसित किया गया है ताकि सामग्री, विकास और सामग्री संकलन के सटीक और प्रामाणिक दस्तावेजीकरण को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। झारखंड के संदर्भ में, जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान - झारखंड ने राज्य की कला शैलियों के प्रलेखन और विकास में योगदान दिया है।
सरकार का दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण इस मंच (प्लेटफॉर्म) को एक पूर्ण विकसित डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में विकसित करने का है, जो प्रत्येक पाठ्यक्रम के लिए प्रमाण-पत्र प्रदान करेगा। आवश्यकता पड़ने पर, राज्य जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) और अन्य संस्थानों के सहयोग से इस मंच का चरणबद्ध तरीके से विस्तार किया जाएगा, जिसमें अतिरिक्त पाठ्यक्रम और संग्रह शामिल होंगे।