Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Adi Sanskriti Digital Learning Platform
12 MAR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that the beta version of “Adi Sanskriti” a digital platform for tribal artforms and heritage was launched on 10th September 2025. ‘Adi Sanskriti’ has been renamed as ‘TribeX’ and includes the following components:
• Digital e-learning Academy- digital courses designed as structured online learning modules on tribal paintings, music, textiles, artefacts and skilling etc.
• Socio-Cultural Repository – a digital archive that will contain over 5,000 curated documents relating to tribal heritage across themes such as art, music, textiles, and artefacts.
• Online Marketplace– An e-commerce interface linked with Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) to enable tribal artisans to showcase and sell their products directly to consumers.
In reference to tribal communities of Jharkhand, digital courses on Sohrai and Dohkra have been developed which includes video based instructional modules featuring tribal artists from the region. It will also include other documents pertaining to these two artforms in the repository.
The platform has been developed by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in partnership with the State Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) to ensure accurate and authentic documentation of content, development, and content curation. In reference to Jharkhand, the Tribal Research Institute – Jharkhand has contributed to the documentation and development of the artforms from the state.
Yes. The Government has a long-term vision of developing the platform into a full-fledged digital university offering certification for each course. The platform will expand in phases with additional courses and repositories in collaboration with State Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) and other institutions, if necessary.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
آدی سنسکرتی ڈیجیٹل لرننگ پلیٹ فارم
12 MAR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت، جناب درگاداس اوئیکے نے لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ قبائلی فنون اور ثقافتی ورثے کے لیے تیار کردہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم “آدی سنسکرتی” کا بیٹا ورژن، 10 ستمبر 2025 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ “آدی سنسکرتی” کا نام تبدیل کرکے اب “ٹرائب ایکس” رکھ دیا گیا ہے، جس میں درج ذیل نکات شامل ہیں:
• ڈیجیٹل ای -لرننگ اکیڈمی-قبائلی مصوری، موسیقی، ٹیکسٹائل، نوادرات، ہنرمندی وغیرہ سے متعلق منظم آن لائن تعلیمی ماڈیولز پر مشتمل ڈیجیٹل کورسز۔
• سماجی و ثقافتی ذخیرے(سوشیو کلچرل ریپوزٹری) - ایک ڈیجیٹل آرکائیو، جس میں قبائلی ورثے سے متعلق 5,000 سے زائد منتخب دستاویزات شامل ہوں گی، جو فن، موسیقی، ٹیکسٹائل اور نوادرات جیسے موضوعات کا احاطہ کریں گی۔
• آن لائن مارکیٹ پلیس-ایک ای-کامرس پلیٹ فارم ہے، جسے ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی) سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ قبائلی دستکار اپنے مصنوعات براہِ راست صارفین کے سامنے پیش کر سکیں اور فروخت کر سکیں۔
جھارکھنڈ کی قبائلی برادریوں کے حوالے سے سوہرائے اور ڈھوکرا فنون پر ڈیجیٹل کورسز تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں خطے کے قبائلی فنکاروں پر مبنی ویڈیو تدریسی ماڈیولز شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مذکورہ ان دونوں فنون سے متعلق دیگر دستاویزات بھی ریپوزٹری میں شامل کی جائیں گی۔
قبائلی امورکی وزارت نے مذکورہ پلیٹ فارم کو ریاستی قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئیز) کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا ہے، تاکہ مواد کی درست اور مستند دستاویز بندی، تیاری اور انتخاب کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ جھارکھنڈ کے حوالے سے ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ جھارکھنڈ نے ریاست کے فنون کی دستاویز بندی اور ترقی میں تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔
حکومت کا طویل مدتی وژن جی ہاں اس پلیٹ فارم کو ایک مکمل ڈیجیٹل یونیورسٹی میں تبدیل کرنا ہے، جہاں ہر کورس کے لیے سرٹیفکیشن بھی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کو مرحلے وار وسعت دی جائے گی، جس میں مزید کورسز اور ریپوزٹریز کو ریاستی قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئیز) اور ضرورت پڑنے پر دیگر اداروں کے تعاون سے شامل کیا جائے گا۔