Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Hostels for Boys and Girls of Scheduled Tribes
12 MAR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs’ (MoTA) is providing 100% financial assistance under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA) launched by the Hon’ble PM on October 2, 2024 in 63,843 villages across 30 States/UTs to help facilitate access to education to the tribal students. DA-JGUA also has provision of setting up 1000 tribal hostels by the Department of Social Education & literacy (DoSEL) in schools which may or may not be necessarily tribal schools. Such hostels will be attached to any Government schools and funded as per the norms of Samgra Shiksha Abhiyan.
Total amount approved by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the amount released to various States/ UT under DAJGUA during inception of scheme i.e from 2024 is tabulated below:-
State wise fund approved and released to States/ UT for construction of hostels under DAJGUA by Ministry of Tribal Affairs is given below: - (From launch of scheme i.e 2024-25)
S. No.
State
PAC Approved amount (In Lakhs)
Fund Released (In Lakhs)
1
Andhra Pradesh
7539.13
1692.33
2
Arunachal Pradesh
275
197.04
3
Assam
12568
5858.8
4
Chhatisgarh
51150
0
5
Gujarat
10388
4714.2
6
Himachal Pradesh
1100
440
7
J&K
116.68
116.68
8
Jharkhand
11825
3760
9
Kerala
550
46.86
10
Madhya Pradesh
44751.06
9543.73
11
Maharashtra
52795.10
19775.30
12
Odisha
22680
14665.8
13
Rajasthan
13691.77
4946.44
14
Sikkim
1,925.00
410.7
15
Tamil Nadu
2721.06
1198.18
16
Tripura
7270
463.65

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए छात्रावास
12 MAR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) जनजातीय छात्रों तक शिक्षा की पहुंच को सुविधाजनक बनाने में मदद करने हेतु 30 राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों के 63,843 गांवों में 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डीएजेजीयूए) की केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना के तहत 100% वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। डीए-जेजीयूए में सामाजिक शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) द्वारा स्कूलों में 1000 जनजातीय छात्रावास स्थापित करने का भी प्रावधान है, जो आवश्यक रूप से जनजातीय विद्यालय हो भी सकते हैं और नहीं भी। ऐसे छात्रावासों को किसी भी सरकारी स्कूल से जोड़ा जाएगा और समग्र शिक्षा अभियान के मानदंडों के अनुसार वित्त पोषित किया जाएगा।
(ख) जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमोदित कुल राशि और योजना की शुरुआत के दौरान अर्थात वर्ष 2024 से डीएजेजीयूए के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों को जारी की गई राशि नीचे सारणीबद्ध हैः -
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा डीएजेजीयूए के तहत छात्रावासों के निर्माण के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों को स्वीकृत राज्य-वार निधि और जारी की गई राज्य-वार निधि निम्नानुसार हैः- (योजना के शुभारंभ से अर्थात् वर्ष 2024-25 से)
क्र.सं.
राज्य
पीएसी द्वारा स्वीकृत राशि (लाख में)
जारी की गई निधि
(लाख में)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
7539.13
1692.33
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
275
197.04
3
असम
12568
5858.8
4
छत्तीसगढ़
51150
0
5
गुजरात
10388
4714.2
6
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1100
440
7
जम्मू और कश्मीर
116.68
116.68
8
झारखंड
11825
3760
9
केरल
550
46.86
10
मध्य प्रदेश
44751.06
9543.73
11
महाराष्ट्र
52795.10
19775.30
12
ओडिशा
22680
14665.8
13
राजस्थान
13691.77
4946.44
14
सिक्किम
1,925.00
410.7
15
तमिलनाडु
2721.06
1198.18
16
त्रिपुरा
7270
463.65