Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Implementation of Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan
12 MAR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that under the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan (AKA), significant progress has been made in mobilizing and training grassroots tribal leadership through a structured cascading capacity-building model. As of February 2026, the initiative has mobilised approximately 20 lakh Adi Karmayogis across 1 lakh villages in about 550 districts in 30 States/UTs. The programme has created a trained cadre including 210+ State Master Trainers (SMTs), over 2,200 District Master Trainers (DMTs), and more than 11,000 Block Master Trainers (BMTs). At the community level, 6,79,309 Adi Saathis and 4,03,306 Adi Sahyogis have been mobilised and registered on the portal to support participatory planning, service delivery awareness, and community mobilisation in tribal areas. The table below presents the details of Adi Karmayogis, Adi Sahyogis and Adi Saathis registered on the portal particularly in respect of Keonjhar Lok Sabha Constituency, Kanker, Kondagaon, Balod and Dhamtari districts under Kanker Lok Sabha Constituency and Palghar district in Maharashtra:
S. No.
District Name
State Name
Number of Adi Sahyogis registered
Number of Adi Saathis registered
1
Keonjhar
Odisha
2592
3633
2
Balod
Chhattisgarh
309
2328
3
Dhamtari
Chhattisgarh
1692
135
4
Kondagaon
Chhattisgarh
1605
4584
5
Kanker
Chhattisgarh
Not registered on the portal
1340
6
Palghar
Maharashtra
4899
5247
To strengthen last-mile governance and service access, the Ministry has facilitated the establishment of approximately 56,422 Adi SewaKendras (ASKs) across tribal-dominated districts. These centres function as community facilitation points for grievance redressal, awareness on government schemes, and convergence of services relating to health, education, livelihoods and social protection. Through these centres, tribal communities receive support for accessing entitlements under various Central and State schemes, while also enabling community-level monitoring and participatory governance.
Capacity building under the Abhiyan has been undertaken through a structured training architecture comprising Regional Process Labs (7 batches), State Process Labs (75 batches), District Process Labs (446 batches), and more than 1,580 Block Process Labs, along with Village Workshops conducted in over 68,000 villages. These training modules focus on participatory village planning, service delivery convergence, grievance redressal mechanisms, and strengthening Gram Sabha-based decision making. As a result, 54,324 village workbooks and 62,187 Village Action Plans (VAPs) have been uploaded on the digital platform, reflecting enhanced community participation and improved planning for tribal development interventions.
The Ministry is promoting convergence with line Ministries such as Health, Education, Women and Child Development, Forest and Panchayati Raj to ensure that the trained cadre of Adi Karmayogis supports effective delivery of government programmes in tribal areas. These efforts will further deepen participatory governance and strengthen last-mile service delivery in tribal districts.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान का कार्यान्वयन
12 MAR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान (आका) के तहत, एक संरचित क्रमिक क्षमता-निर्माण मॉडल के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर के जनजातीय नेतृत्व को संगठित करने और प्रशिक्षित करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। फरवरी 2026 तक, इस पहल के तहत 30 राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों के लगभग 550 जिलों के 1 लाख गांवों में लगभग 20 लाख आदि कर्मयोगियों को संगठित किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 210 से अधिक राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर ट्रेनर (एसएमटी), 2,200 से अधिक जिला स्तरीय मास्टर ट्रेनर (डीएमटी) और 11,000 से अधिक ब्लॉक स्तरीय मास्टर ट्रेनर (बीएमटी) सहित प्रशिक्षित कर्मचारियों का एक दल (कैडर) तैयार किया गया है। सामुदायिक स्तर पर, जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में सहभागी योजना, सेवा प्रदायगी जागरूकता और सामुदायिक लामबंदी की सहायता करने के लिए 6,79,309 आदि साथियों और 4,03,306 आदि सहयोगियों को पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत किया गया है। नीचे दी गई तालिका विशेष रूप से क्योंझर लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र, कांकेर लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के तहत कांकेर, कोंडागांव, बालोद और धमतरी जिलों और महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले के संबंध में पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत आदि कर्मयोगियों, आदि सहयोगियों और आदि साथियों का विवरण प्रस्तुत करती है:
क्र.सं.
जिले का नाम
राज्य का नाम
पंजीकृत आदि सहयोगियों की संख्या
पंजीकृत आदि साथियों की संख्या
1
क्योंझर
ओडिशा
2592
3633
2
बालोद
छत्तीसगढ़
309
2328
3
धमतरी
छत्तीसगढ़
1692
135
4
कोंडागांव
छत्तीसगढ़
1605
4584
5
कांकेर
छत्तीसगढ़
पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत नहीं हैं
1340
6
पालघर
महाराष्ट्र
4899
5247
अंतिम छोर तक शासन व्यवस्था और सेवा पहुंच को मजबूत करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने जनजातीय बहुल जिलों में लगभग 56,422 आदि सेवा केंद्रों (एएसके) की स्थापना को सुगम बनाया है। ये केंद्र शिकायतों के निवारण, सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता और स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, आजीविका और सामाजिक सुरक्षा से संबंधित सेवाओं के अभिसरण (समन्वय) के लिए सामुदायिक सुविधा केंद्रों के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। इन केंद्रों के माध्यम से, जनजातीय समुदायों को विभिन्न केंद्रीय और राज्य योजनाओं के तहत मिलने वाले हकों (लाभों) तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने के लिए सहायता मिलती है, साथ ही सामुदायिक स्तर पर निगरानी और सहभागी शासन को सक्षम बनाया जाता है।
इस अभियान के अंतर्गत क्षमता निर्माण का कार्य एक संरचित प्रशिक्षण संरचना के माध्यम से किया गया है, जिसमें क्षेत्रीय प्रक्रिया प्रयोगशालाएं (7 बैच), राज्य प्रक्रिया प्रयोगशालाएं (75 बैच), जिला प्रक्रिया प्रयोगशालाएं (446 बैच) और 1,580 से अधिक ब्लॉक प्रक्रिया प्रयोगशालाएं शामिल हैं, साथ ही 68,000 से अधिक गांवों में ग्राम कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गई हैं। इन प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूलों का उद्देश्य सहभागी ग्राम नियोजन, सेवा प्रदायगी अभिसरण (समन्वय), शिकायत निवारण तंत्र और ग्राम सभा आधारित निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया को सुदृढ़ करना है। परिणामस्वरूप, 54,324 ग्राम कार्यपुस्तिकाएँ और 62,187 ग्राम कार्य योजनाएँ (वीएपी) डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपलोड की गई हैं, जो जनजातीय विकास संबंधी उपायों के लिए बेहतर सामुदायिक भागीदारी और योजना निर्माण को दर्शाती हैं।
मंत्रालय स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, महिला एवं बाल विकास, वन और पंचायती राज जैसे संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ समन्वय को बढ़ावा दे रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्रशिक्षित आदि कर्मयोगी कैडर जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में सरकारी कार्यक्रमों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग प्रदान करें। इन प्रयासों से जनजातीय जिलों में सहभागी शासन को और अधिक गहरा (सुदृढ़) करने और अंतिम छोर तक सेवा प्रदायगी को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी।