Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Claims under Forest Rights Act
12 MAR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that as per the provisions of ‘The Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006’ (in short, FRA) and Rules made thereunder, the State Governments/UT Administration are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the Act and these provisions are being implemented in 20 States and 1 UT. Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) monitors the Monthly Progress Reports (MPRs) submitted by States/UT. As per information provided by States/UT, during the last five years, i.e. from 01.01.2021 to 01.01.2026, a total of 5,45,802 titles has been distributed under FRA. The year-wise details of titles distributed during the last five years under FRA is as given below:
Reporting Period
No. of Titles Distributed under FRA
01.01.2021 to 01.01.2022
79466
01.01.2022 to 01.01.2023
183804
01.01.2023 to 01.01.2024
88126
01.01.2024 to 01.01.2025
146153
01.01.2025 to 01.01.2026
48253
Total
545802
(b): As per information provided by States/UT, during the last three years, i.e. from 01.01.2023 to 01.01.2026, a total of 69,19,108.23 acres of forest land was distributed under FRA.
(c): MoTA compiles the Monthly Progress Reports (MPRs) submitted by the States/UTs. The month-wise MPRs are available on the website of MoTA at https://tribal.nic.in/FRA.aspx.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वन अधिकार अधिनियम के तहत दावे
12 MAR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि 'अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य परंपरागत वन निवासी (वन अधिकारों की मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006' (संक्षेप में, एफआरए) के प्रावधानों और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के अनुसार, राज्य सरकारें/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं और इन प्रावधानों को 20 राज्यों और 1 संघ राज्यक्षेत्र में लागू किया जा रहा है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र द्वारा प्रस्तुत मासिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट (एमपीआर) की निगरानी करता है। राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र द्वारा प्रदान की गई सूचना के अनुसार, पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान, अर्थात़् 01.01.2021 से 01.01.2026 तक, एफआरए के तहत कुल 5,45,802 अधिकार पत्र वितरित किए गए हैं। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान एफआरए के तहत वितरित अधिकार पत्रों का वर्ष-वार ब्यौरा नीचे दिया गया हैः
रिपोर्टिंग अवधि
एफआरए के तहत वितरित अधिकार पत्रों की संख्या
01.01.2021 से 01.01.2022 तक
79466
01.01.2022 से 01.01.2023 तक
183804
01.01.2023 से 01.01.2024 तक
88126
01.01.2024 से 01.01.2025 तक
146153
01.01.2025 से 01.01.2026 तक
48253
कुल
545802
राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र द्वारा प्रदान की गई सूचना के अनुसार, पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, अर्थात 01.01.2023 से 01.01.2026 तक, एफआरए के तहत कुल 69,19,108.23 एकड़ वन भूमि वितरित की गई थी।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र द्वारा प्रस्तुत मासिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट (एमपीआर) को संकलित करता है। माह-वार एमपीआर (मासिक प्रगति रिपोर्टें) जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://tribal.nic.in/FRA.aspx पर उपलब्ध हैं।