Ministry of Power
AVAILABILITY AND QUALITY OF POWER SUPPLY
12 MAR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
There is adequate availability of power in the country. Present installed generation capacity of the country is 520.51 GW (as on January, 2026). Government of India has addressed the critical issue of power deficiency by adding 296.388 GW of fresh generation capacity since April, 2014 transforming the country from power deficit to power sufficient.
The Power Supply Position for last three financial years and the current financial year i.e. 2025-26 (up to January, 2026) is given at Annexure. The ‘Energy Supplied’ has been commensurate to the ‘Energy Requirement’ with only a marginal gap which is generally on account of constraints in the State transmission / distribution network.
Further, Electricity being a concurrent subject, the supply and distribution of electricity to the various categories of consumers / areas / districts / cities in a State / UT is within the purview of the respective State Government / Power Utility. Making arrangement of appropriate quantum of power from various sources for providing adequate power to all consumers / areas / districts / cities is the responsibility of the concerned distribution licensees.
Government of India (GoI) launched the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) in July 2021 with the objective of improving the quality and reliability of power supply to consumers through a financially sustainable and operationally efficient distribution Sector.
A key objective of the RDSS is to reduce the Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) losses to pan-India levels of 12-15 % and the gap between Average Cost of Supply (ACS) and Average Revenue Realized (ARR) to Zero. To achieve this objective, works amounting to Rs 1.53 Lakh Crores for strengthening of Distribution Infrastructure and Rs 1.3 lakh Crores for smart metering have been sanctioned under the scheme based on the proposals submitted by States.
The following works to strengthen the distribution network have been sanctioned under the scheme:
• Works for creation of new substations/upgradation of substations
• Installation of new Distribution Transformers (DTs) and augmentation of existing DTs
• Replacement of old conductors
• Undergrounding of HT/LT lines
• Segregation of agricultural feeders
Further, smart metering works help improve the collection efficiency of Distribution utilities while providing benefits like automatic energy accounting, improved load forecasting and facilitating an enabling ecosystem for energy transition. Pre-paid smart metering works covering 19.79 crore consumers and smart system metering works for 2.11 lakh feeders and 52.53 lakh DTs have been sanctioned under the scheme. Till date, 4.55 crore smart meters have been installed under RDSS, and overall, 5.97 crore smart meters have been installed across the country under various schemes
For the State of Assam projects worth Rs. 3,395 crores for loss reduction infrastructure works and Rs. 4,050 crores for smart metering works have been sanctioned under the scheme. For the State of Assam, 64.45 lakh smart meters have been sanctioned as part of Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI), out of which 50.36 lakh smart meters have been installed as on 28th February, 2026 under the scheme.
The release of funds under the scheme is contingent on improvement in operational and financial performance of the utilities which, in addition to the above initiatives taken by GoI, has helped in bringing discipline in payment of Government subsidies and Govt. department dues to the utilities, regular issuance of tariff orders, timely publishing of accounts, non-creation of regulatory assets, etc.
With concerted efforts of Central and State Governments, the Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) losses at national level have reduced from 21.91% in FY21 to 15.04% in FY25 while the national Average Cost of Supply - Average Revenue Realized (ACS-ARR) gap has reduced from Rs. 0.69/kWh to Rs. 0.06/kWh. These collective efforts have also resulted in DISCOMs achieving a profit after tax (PAT) of Rs 2,701 crore for the first time.
Assam power Distribution Company limited (APDCL) has bought down the AT&C losses from 18.55 % in FY 2020-21 to 15.44 % in FY 2024-25 and reduced the ACS-ARR gap from 0.32 in FY 2020-21 to (0.26) in FY 2024-25.
ANNEXURE
Details of all India Power Supply Position in the country in terms of Energy during the last three financial years and current financial year 2025-26 (up to January, 2026):
Financial Year (FY)
Energy [in Million Unit (MU)]
Energy Requirement
Energy Supplied
Energy not Supplied
(MU)
(MU)
(MU)
( % )
2022-23
15,13,497
15,05,914
7,583
0.5
2023-24
16,26,132
16,22,020
4,112
0.3
2024-25
16,93,959
16,92,369
1,590
0.1
2025-26 (up to
January, 2026)
14,27,436
14,27,009
427
0.03
This information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
बिजली आपूर्ति की उपलब्धता और गुणवत्ता
12 MAR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
देश में बिजली की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है। वर्तमान में देश की स्थापित उत्पादन क्षमता 520.51 GW (जनवरी, 2026 तक) है। भारत सरकार ने अप्रैल, 2014 से अब तक 296.388 GW की नई उत्पादन क्षमता जोड़कर बिजली की कमी की गंभीर समस्या का समाधान किया है, जिससे देश बिजली की कमी की स्थिति से बदलकर बिजली पर्याप्त बन गया है।
पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों और वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष, यानी 2025-26 (जनवरी, 2026 तक) के लिए बिजली आपूर्ति की स्थिति अनुलग्नक में दी गई है। ऊर्जा आपूर्ति, ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता के अनुरूप रही है, जिसमें केवल मामूली अंतर देखा गया है। यह अंतर आमतौर पर राज्यों के ट्रांसमिशन/डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन नेटवर्क में आने वाली बाधाओं के कारण होता है।
इसके अलावा, चूंकि बिजली समवर्ती सूची का विषय है, इसलिए किसी राज्य या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में उपभोक्ताओं, क्षेत्रों, जिलों या शहरों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों को बिजली की आपूर्ति और वितरण करना संबंधित राज्य सरकार या पावर यूटिलिटी के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है। सभी उपभोक्ताओं, क्षेत्रों, जिलों और शहरों को पर्याप्त बिजली प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न स्रोतों से उचित मात्रा में बिजली की व्यवस्था करना संबंधित वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों की जिम्मेदारी है।
भारत सरकार ने जुलाई 2021 में रिवैम्प्ड डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन सेक्टर स्कीम (आरडीएसएस) की शुरुआत की थी। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य एक वित्तीय रूप से सतत और परिचालन रूप से कुशल वितरण क्षेत्र के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार करना है।
आरडीएसएस का एक मुख्य उद्देश्य सकल तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक (एटीएंडसी) घाटे को अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर 12-15 प्रतिशत तक कम करना और आपूर्ति की औसत लागत (एसीएस) तथा औसत प्राप्त राजस्व (एआरआर) के बीच के अंतर को शून्य करना है। इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रस्तावों के आधार पर, योजना के तहत वितरण बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए 1.53 लाख करोड़ रुपये और स्मार्ट मीटरिंग के लिए 1.3 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कार्यों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
वितरण नेटवर्क (डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन नेटवर्क) को मजबूत करने के लिए योजना के तहत निम्नलिखित कार्यों को मंजूरी दी गई है:
• नए सब-स्टेशनों का निर्माण / सबस्टेशनों को अपग्रेड करने का काम
• नए वितरण ट्रांसफार्मर (डीटी) की स्थापना और मौजूदा ट्रांसफार्मर को बढ़ाना
• पुराने कंडक्टरों (तारों) को बदलना
• एचटी/एलटी लाइनों को भूमिगत करना
• कृषि फीडरों को अलग करना
इसके अलावा, स्मार्ट मीटरिंग के कार्य वितरण कंपनियों की कलेक्शन एफिशिएंसी में सुधार करने में मदद करते हैं। साथ ही, यह ऑटोमैटिक एनर्जी अकाउंटिंग, बेहतर लोड फोरकास्टिंग और एनर्जी ट्रांज़िशन के लिए एक अनुकूल इकोसिस्टम प्रदान करने जैसे लाभ भी देते हैं। योजना के तहत 19.79 करोड़ उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्री-पेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग और 2.11 लाख फीडरों व 52.53 लाख वितरण ट्रांसफार्मरों के लिए स्मार्ट सिस्टम मीटरिंग के कार्यों को मंजूरी दी गई है। अब तक, आरडीएसएस के तहत 4.55 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर लगाए जा चुके हैं और कुल मिलाकर, विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत पूरे देश में 5.97 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर लगाए गए हैं।
असम राज्य के लिए, योजना के तहत नुकसान कम करने वाले बुनियादी ढांचे के कार्यों के लिए 3,395 करोड़ रुपये और स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्यों के लिए 4,050 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। असम राज्य के लिए, एडवांस्ड मीटरिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (एएमआई) के हिस्से के रूप में 64.45 लाख स्मार्ट मीटर मंजूर किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 28 फरवरी, 2026 तक इस योजना के तहत 50.36 लाख स्मार्ट मीटर लगाए जा चुके हैं।
योजना के तहत फंड जारी किया जाना बिजली कंपनियों (यूटिलिटीज) के परिचालन और वित्तीय प्रदर्शन में सुधार पर निर्भर करता है। भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई उपरोक्त पहलों के अलावा, इस शर्त ने बिजली कंपनियों को मिलने वाली सरकारी सब्सिडी और सरकारी विभाग के बकाया भुगतान में अनुशासन लाने, नियमित रूप से टैरिफ ऑर्डर जारी करने, खातों को समय पर प्रकाशित करने और रेगुलेटरी एसेट्स (नियामक संपत्ति/बकाया घाटा) को न बनाने जैसे कार्यों में मदद की है।
केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के समन्वित प्रयासों से, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सकल तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक (एटीएंडसी) घाटा वित्तीय वर्ष 2021 के 21.91 प्रतिशत से घटकर वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 में 15.04 प्रतिशत रह गया है। वहीं, राष्ट्रीय आपूर्ति की औसत लागत और प्राप्त औसत राजस्व (एसीएस-एआरआर) का अंतर 0.69 रुपये /kWh से घटकर 0.06 रुपये /kWh हो गया है। इन सामूहिक प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप डिस्कॉम ने पहली बार 2,701 करोड़ रुपये का कर-पश्चात लाभ अर्जित किया है।
असम पावर डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन कंपनी लिमिटेड (एपीडीसीएल) ने एटीएंडसी घाटे को वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के 18.55 प्रतिशत से घटाकर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में 15.44 प्रतिशत कर दिया है। साथ ही, आपूर्ति की औसत लागत और प्राप्त औसत राजस्व के अंतर को वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के 0.32 से घटाकर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में (0.26) कर दिया है।
अनुलग्नक
पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों और वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष (जनवरी 2026 तक) के लिए अखिल भारतीय बिजली आपूर्ति की स्थिति (ऊर्जा के संदर्भ में) का विवरण नीचे तालिका में दिया गया है।
वित्तीय वर्ष
ऊर्जा [मिलियन यूनिट (एम यू) में]
ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता
ऊर्जा आपूर्ति
ऊर्जा की आपूर्ति नहीं हुई
(एम यू)
(एम यू)
(एम यू)
( % )
2022-23
15,13,497
15,05,914
7,583
0.5
2023-24
16,26,132
16,22,020
4,112
0.3
2024-25
16,93,959
16,92,369
1,590
0.1
2025-26 (जनवरी, 2026 तक)
14,27,436
14,27,009
427
0.03
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में विद्युत राज्य मंत्री, श्री श्रीपाद नाईक द्वारा एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।