Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STRENGTHENING DISASTER MANAGEMENT
12 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The tripartite MoU between the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), CSIR–National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR–NIScPR), and Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR) aims to establish a collaborative academic and policy-support framework in Disaster Management and Disaster Risk Reduction (DMRR), including launching a PhD programme, conducting policy-relevant research, developing India-specific datasets and tools, strengthening science communication, and enhancing national capacity in disaster governance and resilience.
The MoU provides for science communication, community outreach, and explores possibilities of development of digital knowledge platforms to bridge the gap between scientific research and public disaster preparedness.
The academic curriculum will be aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR), particularly with respect to better involvement of academia and scientific institutions in DRR, which will be developed by a Joint Working Group to be led by NDMA.
The MoU envisages certificate courses, short-term training programmes for government officials and practitioners, expert lectures, and policy dialogues to promote evidence- based decision-making. NDMA, being the apex authority, will monitor and steer the academic, capacity building, and training activities as required for DRR under this MOU.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کو مضبوط بنانا
12 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، سی ایس آئی آر–نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر–این آئی ایس سی پی آر) اور اکیڈمی آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انوویٹیو ریسرچ (اے سی ایس آئی آر) کے درمیان طے پانے والے سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن (ڈی ایم آر آر) کے شعبے میں ایک باہمی تعلیمی اور پالیسی سپورٹ فریم ورک قائم کرنا ہے۔ اس میں پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام کا آغاز، پالیسی سے متعلق تحقیق، ہندوستان کے لیے مخصوص ڈیٹا سیٹس اور ٹولز کی تیاری، سائنس مواصلات کو مضبوط بنانا، اور آفات کی حکمرانی اور لچک کے میدان میں قومی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا شامل ہے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ سائنس مواصلات اور کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ(کمیونٹی کی رسائی) کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنسی تحقیق اور عوامی سطح پر آفات کی تیاری کے درمیان موجود خلا کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل نالج (علمی) پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی کے امکانات کو بھی تلاش کرتا ہے۔
تعلیمی نصاب کو ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن (ڈی آر آر) سے متعلق عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ایجنڈے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جائے گا، خصوصاً ڈی آر آر کے میدان میں تعلیمی اور سائنسی اداروں کی مؤثر شمولیت کے حوالے سے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے این ڈی ایم اے کی سربراہی میں ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ نصاب تیار کرے گا۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت ثبوت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سرٹیفکیٹ کورسز، سرکاری اہلکاروں اور پریکٹیشنرز کے لیے قلیل مدتی تربیتی پروگرام، ماہرین کے لیکچرز اور پالیسی مکالموں کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ این ڈی ایم اے، اعلیٰ ترین اتھارٹی ہونے کے ناطے، اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت ڈی آر آر کے لیے درکار تعلیمی، صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی اور رہنمائی کرے گی۔
یہ معلومات سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔