Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STRENGTHENING DISASTER MANAGEMENT
12 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The tripartite MoU between the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), CSIR–National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR–NIScPR), and Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR) aims to establish a collaborative academic and policy-support framework in Disaster Management and Disaster Risk Reduction (DMRR), including launching a PhD programme, conducting policy-relevant research, developing India-specific datasets and tools, strengthening science communication, and enhancing national capacity in disaster governance and resilience.
The MoU provides for science communication, community outreach, and explores possibilities of development of digital knowledge platforms to bridge the gap between scientific research and public disaster preparedness.
The academic curriculum will be aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR), particularly with respect to better involvement of academia and scientific institutions in DRR, which will be developed by a Joint Working Group to be led by NDMA.
The MoU envisages certificate courses, short-term training programmes for government officials and practitioners, expert lectures, and policy dialogues to promote evidence- based decision-making. NDMA, being the apex authority, will monitor and steer the academic, capacity building, and training activities as required for DRR under this MOU.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: आपदा प्रबंधन को मज़बूत बनाना
12 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), सीएसआईआरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर–NIScPR), और वैज्ञानिक एवं अभिनव अनुसंधान अकादमी (AcSIR) के बीच त्रिपक्षीय समझौते का उद्देश्य आपदा प्रबंधन और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (डीएमआरआर) के क्षेत्र में सहयोगात्मक शैक्षणिक और नीति-समर्थन ढांचा स्थापित करना है। इसमें PhD कार्यक्रम शुरू करना, नीति-संबंधी अनुसंधान करना, भारत-विशिष्ट डेटासेट और उपकरण विकसित करना, विज्ञान संचार को मज़बूत बनाना, और आपदा शासन तथा लचीलेपन के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय क्षमता को बढ़ाना शामिल है।
यह समझौता विज्ञान संचार और सामुदायिक पहुंच का प्रावधान करता है। यह वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान तथा जनता की आपदा-तैयारी के बीच के अंतर को पाटने के लिए डिजिटल ज्ञान मंचों के विकास की संभावनाओं को भी तलाशता है।
शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रम विशेष रूप से डीआरआर में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और वैज्ञानिक संस्थाओं की बेहतर भागीदारी के संबंध में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (डीआरआर) संबंधी एजेंडे के अनुरूप होगा। इस पाठ्यक्रम को संयुक्त कार्य समूह विकसित करेगा, जिसका नेतृत्व एनडीएमए करेगा।
यह समझौता सर्टिफिकेट पाठ्यक्रमों, सरकारी अधिकारियों और पेशेवरों के लिए अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यानों और नीतिगत संवादों की परिकल्पना करता है, ताकि साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। एनडीएमए सर्वोच्च प्राधिकरण है, यह इस समझौते के तहत डीआरआर के लिए आवश्यक शैक्षणिक, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों की निगरानी करेगा और उनका मार्गदर्शन करेगा।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।