Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEPLOYMENT OF SMALL MODULAR REACTORS (SMRs)
12 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Nuclear Energy Mission announced in the Union Budget 2025–26, a total budgetary provision of ₹20,000 crore has been made for the research, design, development, and deployment of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs). Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has undertaken design and development works on indigenous SMRs namely;
1. 220 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200)
2. 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55), and
3. Up to 5 MWth High temperature gas cooled reactor meant for hydrogen generation.
The lead units of these SMRs will be established at DAE sites for technology demonstration.
The progress of these SMRs is as follows;
• BSMR-200: In-principle approval has been received for the project. Proposal for administrative & financial sanction is cleared by Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) for submission of the proposal to the Cabinet Committee.
• SMR-55: In-principle approval has been received for the project.
• HTGCR: In-principle approval has been received for the project. Detailed Project Report (DPR) has been prepared. Siting consent has been received and Terms of Reference (ToR) for obtaining environmental clearances has been received from Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC).
The special material called “Advanced Purified Reactor Vessel Alloy (ApuRVA) and technology for forgings for reactor pressure vessels of BSMR-200 and SMR- 55 has been developed indigenously in collaboration with Indian Industries. The control rod drive mechanism has also been developed in-house.
Necessary technology for deployment of these reactors is available in the country. Majority of equipment are within manufacturing capability of Indian Industries with technological handholding by Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC). Therefore, Indian industries will be engaged in manufacturing of equipment.
The Government has drawn up a roadmap for reaching the 100 GW nuclear power capacity by 2047 as announced in the nuclear energy mission. As per the road map, the present nuclear power capacity of 8.78 GW [excluding Rajasthan Atomic Power Station-I (RAPS-I)] is expected to reach about 22 GW by 2031-32 on progressive completion of projects, presently at various stages of implementation. Another 32 GW of nuclear power capacity is envisaged to be set up beyond 2032 by NPCIL, comprising of indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWR) and Light Water Reactors (LWR) by 2047 taking the capacity to about 54 GW. As per the roadmap, the balance of 46 GW is expected to set up by other Public Sector Enterprises (Central & State), State Governments, Private sector and Joint Ventures in different business models, comprising of different technologies.
Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR) is being jointly designed and developed by Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) a constituent unit of DAE and Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) a PSU under DAE. Estimated time for construction of BSMR is 60 to 72 months from receipt of administrative & financial approval.
The expected investment allocated by BARC toward setting up indigenous SMRs is mentioned below:
Reactor
Cost Outlay
(Rs Cr.)
Development and Construction of BSMR-200
5960
Development and Construction of SMR-55 (2 units)
7000
Design and construction of High Temperature Gas Cooled
Reactor (HTGCR)
320
Design, engineering & development works for new reactors
800
Civil and General Infrastructure Development for reactors
complex
452
Lead units of BSMR-200 and SMR-55 are proposed to be constructed at Tarapur Atomic Power Station site, Maharashtra whereas high temperature gas cooled reactor (HTGCR) is proposed to be constructed at BARC Vizag, Andhra Pradesh.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद का प्रश्न: लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों (एसएमआर) की तैनाती
12 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में घोषित परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन के अंतर्गत लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों (एसएमआर) के अनुसंधान, डिजाइन, विकास और तैनाती के लिए कुल 20,000 करोड़ रूपये का बजटीय प्रावधान किया गया है। परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) ने स्वदेशी एसएमआर पर डिजाइन और विकास कार्य शुरू कर दिए हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं:
1. 220 मेगावाट का भारत लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (बीएसएमआर-200)
2. 55 मेगावाट का छोटा मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर-55), और
3. हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया 5 मेगावाट प्रति घंटा तक की क्षमता वाला उच्च तापमान गैस-कूल्ड रिएक्टर।
इन एसएमआर की प्रमुख इकाइयां प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन के लिए डीएई साइटों पर स्थापित की जाएंगी।
इन एसएमआर की प्रगति इस प्रकार है;
• बीएसएमआर-200: परियोजना के लिए सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति प्राप्त हो गई है। प्रशासनिक और वित्तीय स्वीकृति हेतु प्रस्ताव को परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग (एईसी) द्वारा कैबिनेट समिति के समक्ष प्रस्तुत करने के लिए मंजूरी दे दी गई है।
• एसएमआर-55: परियोजना के लिए सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति प्राप्त हो गई है।
• एचटीजीसीआर: परियोजना के लिए सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति प्राप्त हो चुकी है। विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट तैयार कर ली गई है। स्थल निर्धारण की सहमति प्राप्त हो गई है और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय से पर्यावरण संबंधी मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के लिए संदर्भ की शर्तें प्राप्त हो गई हैं।
बीएसएमआर-200 और एसएमआर-55 रिएक्टरों के प्रेशर वेसल्स के लिए "एडवांस्ड प्यूरीफाइड रिएक्टर वेसल अलॉय नामक विशेष सामग्री और फोर्जिंग तकनीक को भारतीय उद्योगों के सहयोग से स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित किया गया है। कंट्रोल रॉड ड्राइव मैकेनिज्म भी स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित किया गया है।
इन रिएक्टरों की स्थापना के लिए आवश्यक तकनीक देश में उपलब्ध है। भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र के तकनीकी सहयोग से अधिकांश उपकरण भारतीय उद्योगों की विनिर्माण क्षमता के भीतर हैं। इसलिए भारतीय उद्योग उपकरणों के निर्माण में संलग्न होंगे।
सरकार ने परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन में घोषित 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता को 2047 तक हासिल करने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया है। इस रोडमैप के अनुसार, वर्तमान परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता 8.78 गीगावाट (राजस्थान परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन-I को छोड़कर) परियोजनाओं के क्रमिक रूप से पूरा होने पर 2031-32 तक लगभग 22 गीगावाट तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। यह वर्तमान में कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। 2032 के बाद एनपीसीआईएल द्वारा स्वदेशी प्रेशराइज्ड हेवी वाटर रिएक्टर और लाइट वाटर रिएक्टर सहित 32 गीगावाट की अतिरिक्त परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इससे 2047 तक कुल क्षमता लगभग 54 गीगावाट हो जाएगी। रोडमैप के अनुसार, शेष 46 गीगावाट क्षमता अन्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (केंद्र और राज्य), राज्य सरकारों, निजी क्षेत्र और विभिन्न व्यावसायिक मॉडलों में संयुक्त उद्यमों द्वारा स्थापित किए जाने की उम्मीद है, जिनमें विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल होंगी।
भारत लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (बीएसएमआर) का डिजाइन और विकास संयुक्त रूप से भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बीएआरसी), जो कृषि एवं विकास आयोग (डीएई) की एक घटक इकाई है, और परमाणु ऊर्जा निगम ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनपीसीआईएल), जो डीएई के अधीन एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम है द्वारा किया जा रहा है। प्रशासनिक और वित्तीय स्वीकृति प्राप्त होने के बाद बीएसएमआर के निर्माण का अनुमानित समय 60 से 72 महीने है।
स्वदेशी एसएमआर की स्थापना के लिए बीएआरसी द्वारा आवंटित अपेक्षित निवेश का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
रिएक्टर
लागत व्यय
(करोड़ रुपये)
बीएसएमआर-200 का विकास और निर्माण
5960
एसएमआर-55 (2 यूनिट) का विकास और निर्माण
7000
उच्च तापमान गैस शीतलन का डिजाइन और निर्माण
रिएक्टर
320
नए रिएक्टरों के लिए डिजाइन, इंजीनियरिंग और विकास कार्य
800
रिएक्टरों के लिए नागरिक एवं सामान्य अवसंरचना विकास
जटिल
452
बीएसएमआर-200 और एसएमआर-55 की प्रमुख इकाइयों का निर्माण महाराष्ट्र के तारापुर परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन स्थल पर प्रस्तावित है, जबकि उच्च तापमान गैस कूल्ड रिएक्टर (एचटीजीसीआर) का निर्माण आंध्र प्रदेश के बीएआरसी विजाग में प्रस्तावित है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गुरुवार को राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।