Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEPLOYMENT OF SMALL MODULAR REACTORS (SMRs)
12 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Nuclear Energy Mission announced in the Union Budget 2025–26, a total budgetary provision of ₹20,000 crore has been made for the research, design, development, and deployment of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs). Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has undertaken design and development works on indigenous SMRs namely;
1. 220 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200)
2. 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55), and
3. Up to 5 MWth High temperature gas cooled reactor meant for hydrogen generation.
The lead units of these SMRs will be established at DAE sites for technology demonstration.
The progress of these SMRs is as follows;
• BSMR-200: In-principle approval has been received for the project. Proposal for administrative & financial sanction is cleared by Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) for submission of the proposal to the Cabinet Committee.
• SMR-55: In-principle approval has been received for the project.
• HTGCR: In-principle approval has been received for the project. Detailed Project Report (DPR) has been prepared. Siting consent has been received and Terms of Reference (ToR) for obtaining environmental clearances has been received from Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC).
The special material called “Advanced Purified Reactor Vessel Alloy (ApuRVA) and technology for forgings for reactor pressure vessels of BSMR-200 and SMR- 55 has been developed indigenously in collaboration with Indian Industries. The control rod drive mechanism has also been developed in-house.
Necessary technology for deployment of these reactors is available in the country. Majority of equipment are within manufacturing capability of Indian Industries with technological handholding by Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC). Therefore, Indian industries will be engaged in manufacturing of equipment.
The Government has drawn up a roadmap for reaching the 100 GW nuclear power capacity by 2047 as announced in the nuclear energy mission. As per the road map, the present nuclear power capacity of 8.78 GW [excluding Rajasthan Atomic Power Station-I (RAPS-I)] is expected to reach about 22 GW by 2031-32 on progressive completion of projects, presently at various stages of implementation. Another 32 GW of nuclear power capacity is envisaged to be set up beyond 2032 by NPCIL, comprising of indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWR) and Light Water Reactors (LWR) by 2047 taking the capacity to about 54 GW. As per the roadmap, the balance of 46 GW is expected to set up by other Public Sector Enterprises (Central & State), State Governments, Private sector and Joint Ventures in different business models, comprising of different technologies.
Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR) is being jointly designed and developed by Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) a constituent unit of DAE and Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) a PSU under DAE. Estimated time for construction of BSMR is 60 to 72 months from receipt of administrative & financial approval.
The expected investment allocated by BARC toward setting up indigenous SMRs is mentioned below:
Reactor
Cost Outlay
(Rs Cr.)
Development and Construction of BSMR-200
5960
Development and Construction of SMR-55 (2 units)
7000
Design and construction of High Temperature Gas Cooled
Reactor (HTGCR)
320
Design, engineering & development works for new reactors
800
Civil and General Infrastructure Development for reactors
complex
452
Lead units of BSMR-200 and SMR-55 are proposed to be constructed at Tarapur Atomic Power Station site, Maharashtra whereas high temperature gas cooled reactor (HTGCR) is proposed to be constructed at BARC Vizag, Andhra Pradesh.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آر ایس ) کی تعیناتی
12 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں اعلان کردہ نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن کے تحت، سمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آر ایس ) کی تحقیق، ڈیزائن، ترقی اور تعیناتی کے لیے 20,000 کروڑ کا کل بجٹ پروویژن کیا گیا ہے۔ محکمہ جوہری توانائی (ڈی اے ای ) نے مقامی ایس ایم آر ایس پر ڈیزائن اور ترقیاتی کام شروع کیے ہیں
220 میگاواٹ بھارت سمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (بی ایس ایم آر -200)
55 میگا واٹ سمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (ایس ایم آر -55)، اور
5 میگاواٹ تک ہائی ٹمپریچر گیس کولڈ ری ایکٹر ہائیڈروجن جنریشن کے لیے ہے۔
ان ایس ایم آر ایس کے لیڈ یونٹ ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے کے لیے ڈی اے ای سائٹس پر قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
ان ایس ایم آر ایس کی پیشرفت حسب ذیل ہے۔
بی ایس ایم آر -200: منصوبے کے لیے اصولی منظوری مل گئی ہے۔ انتظامی اور مالیاتی منظوری کی تجویز کو اٹامک انرجی کمیشن (AEC) نے کابینہ کمیٹی کے سامنے پیش کرنے کے لیے منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ایس ایم آر -55: منصوبے کے لیے اصولی منظوری مل گئی ہے۔
ایچ ٹی جی سی آر : منصوبے کے لیے اصولی منظوری مل گئی ہے۔ تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ تیار کر لی گئی ہے۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت سے ماحولیات کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے لیے سیٹنگ کی رضامندی موصول ہو گئی ہے اور حوالہ جات کی شرائط موصول ہو گئی ہیں۔
"ایڈوانسڈ پیوریفائیڈ ری ایکٹر ویسل الائے نامی خصوصی مواد اور بی ایس ایم آر -200 اور ایس ایم آر -55 کے ری ایکٹر پریشر ویسلز کے لیے فورجنگ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے تعاون سے مقامی طور پر تیار کی گئی ہے۔ کنٹرول راڈ ڈرائیو میکانزم بھی اندرون ملک تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ان ری ایکٹرز کی تعیناتی کے لیے ضروری ٹیکنالوجی ملک میں دستیاب ہے۔ بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر کے ذریعہ تکنیکی ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کے ساتھ زیادہ تر آلات ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کے اندر ہیں۔ اس لیے ہندوستانی صنعتیں آلات کی تیاری میں مصروف ہوں گی۔
حکومت نے 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت تک پہنچنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے جیسا کہ جوہری توانائی کے مشن میں اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ روڈ میپ کے مطابق، موجودہ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت 8.78 جی ڈبلیو [راجستھان اٹامک پاور سٹیشن- کو چھوڑ کر پروجیکٹوں کی بتدریج تکمیل پر، جو اس وقت نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہے، 2031-32 تک تقریباً 22 جی ڈبلیو تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔ این پی سی آئی ایل کے ذریعہ 2032 کے بعد نیوکلیئر پاور کی مزید 32 گیگا واٹ صلاحیت قائم کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس میں مقامی پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز (پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر) اور لائٹ واٹر ری ایکٹرز (ایل ڈبلیو آر) شامل ہیں 2047 تک اس کی صلاحیت کو تقریباً 54 گیگاواٹ تک لے جایا جائے گا۔ روڈ میپ کے مطابق، 46 جی ڈبلیو کا بیلنس دیگر پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (مرکزی اور ریاستی)، ریاستی حکومتوں، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور جوائنٹ وینچرز کی طرف سے مختلف کاروباری ماڈلز میں، مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز پر مشتمل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
بھارت سمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (بی ایس ایم آر ) کو بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سنٹر نے ڈی اے ای اور نیوکلیئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈڈی اے ای کے تحت پی ایس یو کی ایک جزو یونٹ کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔ بی ایس ایم آر کی تعمیر کا تخمینہ وقت انتظامی اور مالیاتی منظوری کی وصولی سے 60 سے 72 ماہ ہے۔
مقامی ایس ایم آر ایس کے قیام کے لیے بی اے آر سی کی جانب سے مختص متوقع سرمایہ کاری کا ذکر ذیل میں کیا گیا ہے۔
بی ایس ایم آر -200 اور ایس ایم آر -55 کے لیڈ یونٹس کو تارا پور اٹامک پاور سٹیشن سائٹ، مہاراشٹر میں تعمیر کرنے کی تجویز ہے جبکہ ہائی ٹمپریچر گیس کولڈ ری ایکٹر (ایچ ٹی جی سی آر ) کو بی اے آر سی ویزاگ، آندھرا پردیش میں تعمیر کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیات سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جمعرات کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔