Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BIOMETRIC AUTHENTICATION FOR ELDERLY PENSIONERS
12 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
To address the practical difficulties faced by senior citizens and elderly pensioners, especially pensioners above 80 years of age, including those in the remotest parts of the country, Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaigns have been held from 1st to 30th November every year, from 2022 onwards in which DLC camps are held at multiple locations in identified cities/towns. To address the issue of difficulty in submission of DLCs through biometric mechanisms for elderly pensioners, the Government of India has launched the Face Authentication Technique which requires only a smartphone for generation of DLCs. All Pension Disbursing Banks have been directed to monitor non-submission of DLC and to make arrangements to ensure DLC submission. The Department also monitors the Banks for ensuring submission of DLCs. Services of India Post and Payments Bank, Post Offices and Gramin Dak Sevaks are also utilized to help senior citizens especially above 80 years of age to submit their DLCs. Pensioners above 80 years can submit their DLCs in the month of October also. Mega Camps are held at places having large concentration of pensioners. During the DLC campaigns, provision is made for doorstep service to aged/ sick/ incapacitated/ Divyang pensioners also.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद में प्रश्न: बुजुर्ग पेंशनभोगियों के लिए बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण
12 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और बुजुर्ग पेंशनभोगियों, विशेष रूप से 80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के पेंशनभोगियों, जिनमें देश के सुदूरतम क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले पेंशनभोगियों को होने वाली व्यावहारिक कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए, 2022 से हर साल 1 से 30 नवंबर तक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (डीएलसी) अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं। इन अभियानों में चिन्हित शहरों/कस्बों में विभिन्न स्थानों पर डीएलसी शिविर आयोजित किए जाते हैं। वृद्ध पेंशनभोगियों के लिए बायोमेट्रिक प्रणाली के माध्यम से डीएलसी जमा करने में आने वाली कठिनाई को दूर करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक शुरू की है, जिसके तहत डीएलसी जनरेट करने के लिए केवल एक स्मार्टफोन की आवश्यकता होती है। सभी पेंशन वितरण बैंकों को डीएलसी जमा न होने की निगरानी करने और डीएलसी जमा कराने की व्यवस्था करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। विभाग भी डीएलसी जमा कराने की प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बैंकों की निगरानी करता है। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से 80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के पेंशनभोगियों को डीएलसी जमा कराने में सहायता के लिए इंडिया पोस्ट, पेमेंट्स बैंक, डाकघरों और ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों की सेवाओं का भी इस्‍तेमाल किया जाता है। 80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के पेंशनभोगी अक्टूबर माह में भी अपने डीएलसी जमा करा सकते हैं। बड़े पैमाने पर पेंशनभोगियों की अधिक संख्या वाले स्थानों पर मेगा कैंप आयोजित किए जाते हैं। डीएलसी अभियानों के दौरान, वृद्ध/बीमार/अक्षम/दिव्यांग पेंशनभोगियों के लिए घर-घर जाकर सेवा प्रदान करने की व्यवस्था भी की जाती है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।