कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) की प्रगति
11 MAR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) का उद्देश्य देशभर में प्रशिक्षुओं के प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देना है। अगस्त 2016 में शुरू की गई यह योजना वर्तमान में वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से अपने दूसरे चरण यानी एनएपीएस-2 के तहत कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। एनएपीएस-2 के तहत सरकार प्रशिक्षुओं को देय न्यूनतम निर्धारित वजीफे के 25% तक सीमित आंशिक वजीफा सहायता प्रदान करती है, जो प्रशिक्षण अवधि के दौरान प्रति प्रशिक्षु प्रति माह अधिकतम 1,500 रुपये के अधीन है। छात्रवृत्ति सहायता राशि सीधे प्रशिक्षुओं के बैंक खातों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) व्यवस्था के माध्यम से वितरित की जाती है। यह योजना प्रशिक्षुता अधिनियम, 1961 और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों द्वारा संचालित है। पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान इस योजना के तहत वर्षवार प्रशिक्षुओं की संख्या इस प्रकार है :
तालिका-1
वित्तीय वर्ष
प्रशिक्षुओं की नियुक्ति
(लाखों में)
(1)
(2)
2020-21
3.08
2021-22
5.90
2022-23
7.39
2023-24
9.32
2024-25
9.85
अरुण जेटली राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (एजेएनआईएफएम) की ओर से किए गए एनएपीएस-2.0 के तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकन के अनुसार सर्वेक्षण में शामिल लगभग 72% प्रशिक्षुओं ने प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण पूरा होने के बाद पूर्णकालिक रोजगार के प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने की सूचना है। इससे पता चलता है कि प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण के बाद प्रशिक्षण से रोजगार में परिवर्तन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। मूल्यांकन से यह भी पता चलता है कि कार्यबल की आवश्यकताओं और व्यावसायिक परिस्थितियों के आधार पर उद्योग जगत द्वारा विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठानों और क्षेत्रों में भविष्य की कार्यबल आवश्यकताओं के लिए एक माध्यम के रूप में प्रशिक्षुता का उपयोग तेजी से किया जा रहा है।
सरकार एनएपीएस के तहत महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दे रही है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उनकी भागीदारी में धीरे-धीरे वृद्धि हुई है। मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, महिला प्रशिक्षुओं की संख्या वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में लगभग 0.56 लाख से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में लगभग 2.25 लाख हो गई है, जो प्रशिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण में लैंगिक समावेश में सुधार को दर्शाता है। पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान इस योजना के तहत नियोजित महिला प्रशिक्षुओं की संख्या निम्नलिखित है :
तालिका-2
वित्तीय वर्ष
नियोजित महिला प्रशिक्षुओं की संख्या
(लाखों में
(1)
(2)
2020-21
0.56
2021-22
1.24
2022-23
1.49
2023-24
1.97
2024-25
2.25
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
PROGRESS OF THE NATIONAL APPRENTICESHIP PROMOTION SCHEME (NAPS)
11 MAR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) aims to promote apprenticeship training across the country. Launched in August 2016, the scheme is currently being implemented under its second phase, namely NAPS-2, since FY 2022-23. Under NAPS-2, the Government shares partial stipend support, limited to 25% of the minimum prescribed stipend payable to apprentices, subject to a maximum of ₹1,500 per apprentice per month during the training period. The stipend support is disbursed directly to the bank accounts of apprentices through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism. This scheme is governed by the Apprentices Act, 1961, and the rules made thereunder. The number of apprentices engaged under the scheme during the last five financial years, year-wise, is as follows:
Table-1
Financial Year
Apprentices Engaged
(In lakhs)
(1)
(2)
2020-21
3.08
2021-22
5.90
2022-23
7.39
2023-24
9.32
2024-25
9.85
As per the Third-Party Evaluation of NAPS-2.0 conducted by Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM), around 72% of apprentices surveyed reported receiving offers of full-time employment after completion of apprenticeship training. This suggests that apprenticeship training facilitates the transition from training to employment. The evaluation further indicates that, depending on workforce requirements and business conditions, apprenticeships are increasingly being utilised by industry as a pipeline for future workforce requirements across establishments and sectors.
The Government continues to promote participation of women under NAPS, which has resulted in a gradual increase in their engagement over the years. As per the evaluation report, the number of women apprentices increased from about 0.56 lakh in FY 2020-21 to around 2.25 lakh in FY 2024-25, reflecting improved gender inclusion in apprenticeship training. The number of women apprentices engaged under the scheme during the last five financial year-wise is as follows:
Table-2
Financial Year
Women Apprentices Engaged
(In lakhs)
(1)
(2)
2020-21
0.56
2021-22
1.24
2022-23
1.49
2023-24
1.97
2024-25
2.25
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.