امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سر حدی علاقوں میں ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم
11 MAR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے اروناچل پردیش، ہماچل پردیش، لداخ (یو ٹی )، سکم، اور اتراکھنڈ کے 19 اضلاع میں شمالی سرحد سے متصل 46 بلاکس میں منتخب گاؤں کی جامع ترقی کے لیے درخشاں گاؤں پروگرام پروگرام (وی وی پیI ) کو منظوری دی۔
وی وی پی -I کے آغاز سے لے کر، وی وی پی -I، ایم ایچ اے کے تحت 1161.81 کروڑ کے کل 2662 کاموں/پروجیکٹوں کو منظور کیا گیا ہے اور مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعہ معاش کی پیداوار، گاؤں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے ۔
صحت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ، راستے کی سہولیات، راستے کے راستے، کثیر مقصدی ہال، قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع، سیاحت، مویشی پالنا اور ڈیری، زراعت اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیاں، گرڈ پاور سپلائی، اسکول کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ، ہنر مندی، آنگن واڑی مراکز اور ماہی پروری وغیرہ۔
اروناچل پردیش، سکم اور اتراکھنڈ کے 135 غیر منسلک دیہاتوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے 2513.35 کروڑ روپے کی 112 سڑکیں اور 35 این ایل ایس بی کو وی وی پی -I کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے تاکہ کنیکٹیوٹی کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور سیاحت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
بارڈر ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت، 7935.05 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے 38715 پروجیکٹ 16 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مختلف شعبوں بشمول روزی روٹی پروجیکٹس میں مکمل کیے گئے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، حکومت ہند نے وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام-II (وی وی پی -II) کو ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر منظور کیا ہے جس کی مالیاتی لاگت 2028-29 تک 6839 کروڑ روپے ہے تاکہ بین الاقوامی زمینی سرحدوں سے ہٹ کر بلاکس میں واقع منتخب دیہاتوں کی جامع ترقی کی جاسکے۔ قوم کے ساتھ، زندگی کے بہتر حالات اور معاش کے مناسب مواقع پیدا کرنا، اور سرحدی آبادی کو دشمنانہ سرگرمیوں سے دور کرنا۔
ایل پی اے آئی نے تجارت اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے بین الاقوامی سرحدوں پر 15 آئی سی پیز تیار اور فعال کیے ہیں، جن کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
Sl. No.
Location
State
International Border
Date of Operationalization
1
Attari
Punjab
India-Pakistan
13.04.2012
2
Agartala
Tripura
India-Bangladesh
17.11.2013
3
Petrapole
West Bengal
India-Bangladesh
12.02.2016
4
Raxaul
Bihar
India-Nepal
03.06.2016
5
Jogbani
Bihar
India-Nepal
15.11.2016
6
Moreh
Manipur
India-Myanmar
15.03.2018
7
PTB (Dera Baba Nanak)
Punjab
India-Pakistan
09.11.2019
8
Sutarkandi
Assam
India-Bangladesh
07.09.2019
9
Srimantpur
Tripura
India-Bangladesh
05.09.2020
10
Dawki
Meghalaya
India-Bangladesh
04.05.2023
11
Rupaidiha
UP
Indo-Nepal
01.06.2023
12.
Sabroom
Tripura
India-Bangladesh
09.03.2024
(Date of inauguration)
13.
Darranga
Assam
India-Bhutan
08.08.2024
(taken over by LPAI)
14.
Mankachar
Assam
India-Bangladesh
03.09.2024
(taken over by LPAI)
15.
Golakganj
Assam
India-Bangladesh
03.09.2024
(taken over by LPAI)
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
BORDER AREA DEVELOPMENT SCHEME
11 MAR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Government approved the Vibrant Villages Programme-I (VVP-I) for comprehensive development of select villages in 46 blocks abutting northern border in 19 districts of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT), Sikkim, and Uttarakhand.
Since inception of the VVP-I, total 2662 works/projects of ₹1161.81 Crore have been sanctioned under VVP-I, MHA and under convergence by various Ministries/Department including livelihood generation, village infrastructure,
health infrastructure, way side amenities, path ways, multipurpose hall, renewable source of energy, tourism, animal husbandry & dairying, agriculture & allied activities, on grid power supply, school infrastructure, skilling, anganwadi centres and fisheries etc.
112 roads and 35 LSBs worth ₹2513.35 crore to connect 135 unconnected villages in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Uttarakhand have been sanctioned under VVP-I to enhance connectivity and boost tourism.
Under Border Area Development Programme, 38715 projects of estimated cost ₹7935.05 crore have been completed in 16 States and 2 UTs in various sectors including livelihood projects.
Further, Government of India has approved the Vibrant Villages Programme-II (VVP-II) as a Central Sector Scheme with a financial outlay of ₹6839 crores till the FY 2028-29 for comprehensive development of select villages located in blocks abutting international land borders (ILBs), other than the Northern Border already covered under VVP-I for assimilation of the border population with the nation, creating better living conditions and adequate livelihood opportunities, and wean away the border population from inimical activities.
LPAI has developed and operationalised 15 ICPs along International Borders for trade and passenger movement, details of which are as under:-
Sl. No.
Location
State
International Border
Date of Operationalization
1
Attari
Punjab
India-Pakistan
13.04.2012
2
Agartala
Tripura
India-Bangladesh
17.11.2013
3
Petrapole
West Bengal
India-Bangladesh
12.02.2016
4
Raxaul
Bihar
India-Nepal
03.06.2016
5
Jogbani
Bihar
India-Nepal
15.11.2016
6
Moreh
Manipur
India-Myanmar
15.03.2018
7
PTB (Dera Baba Nanak)
Punjab
India-Pakistan
09.11.2019
8
Sutarkandi
Assam
India-Bangladesh
07.09.2019
9
Srimantpur
Tripura
India-Bangladesh
05.09.2020
10
Dawki
Meghalaya
India-Bangladesh
04.05.2023
11
Rupaidiha
UP
Indo-Nepal
01.06.2023
12.
Sabroom
Tripura
India-Bangladesh
09.03.2024
(Date of inauguration)
13.
Darranga
Assam
India-Bhutan
08.08.2024
(taken over by LPAI)
14.
Mankachar
Assam
India-Bangladesh
03.09.2024
(taken over by LPAI)
15.
Golakganj
Assam
India-Bangladesh
03.09.2024
(taken over by LPAI)
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.