امور داخلہ کی وزارت
قیدیوں کی معافی
11 MAR 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
قومی کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی ) ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی ) کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کیے گئے جیل کے اعداد و شمار مرتب کرتا ہے اور اسے اپنی سالانہ اشاعت ’جیل کے اعدادوشمار انڈیا‘ میں شائع کرتا ہے۔ تازہ ترین شائع شدہ رپورٹ سال 2023 کی ہے۔ سوال میں مانگی گئی مخصوص معلومات کو مرکزی طور پر برقرار نہیں رکھا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 72 کے تحت معافی کا کوئی معاملہ نہیں ہے، جس میں دہلی کی حکومت کے این سی ٹی کے سزا پر نظرثانی بورڈ نے معافی کی سفارش کی ہے، فی الحال وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے ) کے پاس زیر التوا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی فہرست II کے اندراج 4 کے تحت ’اس میں قید افراد/ قیدی‘ ایک ’ریاست کی فہرست‘ کا موضوع ہے۔ جیلوں اور قیدیوں کا نظم و نسق متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ذمہ داری ہے، جو قانون کی متعلقہ دفعات کے مطابق قیدیوں کو معافی دینے کے معاملے میں مناسب فیصلہ لینے کے اہل ہیں۔
تاہم، ایم ایچ اے نے سال 2016 میں ایک ماڈل جیل مینوئل تیار کیا تھا اور مئی 2016 میں اسے تمام ریاستوں اور یو ٹی کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا تھا۔ اس ماڈل جیل مینول 2016 میں ’معافی‘ پر ایک مخصوص باب ہے، جو قیدیوں کو معافی دینے کے معاملے میں تفصیلی رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
REMISSION OF PRISONERS
11 MAR 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles prison statistics reported to it by the States and Union Territories (UTs) and publishes the same in its annual publication “Prison Statistics India.” The latest published report is of the year 2023. The specific information sought in the question is not maintained centrally.
No case of remission under Article 72 of the Constitution of India, in which the Sentence Review Board of Government of NCT of Delhi has recommended remission, is pending with the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) at present.
“Prisons/persons detained therein” is a ‘State-List’ subject under Entry 4 of List II of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. Administration and management of prisons and prisoners is the responsibility of respective States/UTs, who are competent to take appropriate decision in the matter of grant of remission to prisoners, in accordance with the relevant provisions of law.
However, MHA had prepared a Model Prison Manual in the year 2016 and had shared it with all States and UTs in May, 2016. This Model Prison Manual 2016 has a specific chapter on “Remission”, which provides detailed guidelines in the matter of granting remission to prisoners.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.