गृह मंत्रालय
कैदियों की माफी
11 MAR 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (NCRB) राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त जेल संबंधी आँकड़ों का संकलन करता है और उन्हें अपने वार्षिक प्रकाशन “Prison Statistics India” में प्रकाशित करता है। नवीनतम प्रकाशित रिपोर्ट वर्ष 2023 की है। प्रश्न में मांगी गई विशिष्ट जानकारी केंद्रीय स्तर पर संधारित नहीं की जाती है।
भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 72 के अंतर्गत दया याचिका (रिमिशन) से संबंधित ऐसा कोई मामला, जिसमें दिल्ली की राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र सरकार की सजा समीक्षा बोर्ड ने रिमिशन की सिफारिश की हो, वर्तमान में गृह मंत्रालय (MHA) के पास लंबित नहीं है।
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की सूची-II की प्रविष्टि 4 के अंतर्गत जेल/उनमें निरुद्ध व्यक्ति” राज्य सूची का विषय है। जेलों और कैदियों का प्रशासन एवं प्रबंधन संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की जिम्मेदारी है, जो कानून के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के अनुसार कैदियों को रिमिशन देने के संबंध में उपयुक्त निर्णय लेने के लिए सक्षम हैं।
हालांकि, गृह मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2016 में एक मॉडल प्रिजन मैनुअल तैयार किया था और मई 2016 में इसे सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किया था। मॉडल प्रिजन मैनुअल 2016 में “रिमिशन” पर एक विशेष अध्याय है, जिसमें कैदियों को रिमिशन प्रदान करने के संबंध में विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश दिए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
REMISSION OF PRISONERS
11 MAR 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles prison statistics reported to it by the States and Union Territories (UTs) and publishes the same in its annual publication “Prison Statistics India.” The latest published report is of the year 2023. The specific information sought in the question is not maintained centrally.
No case of remission under Article 72 of the Constitution of India, in which the Sentence Review Board of Government of NCT of Delhi has recommended remission, is pending with the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) at present.
“Prisons/persons detained therein” is a ‘State-List’ subject under Entry 4 of List II of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. Administration and management of prisons and prisoners is the responsibility of respective States/UTs, who are competent to take appropriate decision in the matter of grant of remission to prisoners, in accordance with the relevant provisions of law.
However, MHA had prepared a Model Prison Manual in the year 2016 and had shared it with all States and UTs in May, 2016. This Model Prison Manual 2016 has a specific chapter on “Remission”, which provides detailed guidelines in the matter of granting remission to prisoners.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.