Ministry of Cooperation
Cooperative export promotion initiative
11 MAR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Since its inception, National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) has exported 54 different products to 29 countries, with total exports valued at ₹5,731 crore.
NCEL has undertaken several initiatives for the marketing of cooperative products. These include:
• Development of market linkage in 29 countries so far.
• Signing of MoUs with foreign agencies/countries for export of cooperative products.
• Signing of MoUs with Export Promotion Councils/Boards and cooperatives for facilitating exports.
• Establishment of dedicated Fruits & Vegetables and Grains & Spices Divisions.
• Acting as a Merchant Exporter for Aquaculture and Shrimp.
• Organisation of and participation in exhibitions and Buyer–Seller Meets to promote cooperative products in international markets.
• Development of a multilingual AI-enabled digital learning platform for farmers.
The proposed new targets for increasing cooperative exports include product diversification and market expansion in East and West African countries, Europe, the UAE and select Asian countries.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारी निर्यात संवर्धन पहल
11 MAR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (एनसीईएल) ने अपनी स्‍थापना के बाद 29 देशों कों 54 विभिन्‍न उत्‍पादों का निर्यात किया है जिसका कुल निर्यात मूल्‍य ₹5,731 करोड़ है ।
एनसीईएल ने सहकारी उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए अनेक पहलें की हैं । इनमें निम्‍नलिखित शामिल है:
• अब तक 29 देशों में बाजार लिंकेज का विकास ।
• सहकारी उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए विदेशी एजेंसियों/देशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर ।
• निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों/बोर्डों और सहकारी समितियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर ।
• समर्पित फल और सब्जियां और अन्‍न एवं मसाला प्रभागों की स्थापना ।
• जलीय कृषि और झींगा के लिए एक व्यापारी निर्यातक के रूप में कार्य करना ।
• अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में सहकारी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रदर्शनियों और क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों का आयोजन करना और भागीदारी करना ।
• किसानों के लिए एक बहुभाषी एआई-सक्षम डिजिटल लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म का विकास ।
सहकारी निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए प्रस्तावित नए लक्ष्यों में पूर्वी और पश्चिम अफ्रीकी देशों, यूरोप, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और चुनिंदा एशियाई देशों में उत्पाद विविधीकरण और बाजार विस्तार शामिल हैं ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।