Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RDI SCHEME
11 MAR 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science & Technology (DST), as the nodal Ministry for the RDI Scheme, has formulated and finalized the implementation guidelines for the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund, as well as the Special Financial Rules for the Scheme, in consultation with the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) and the Department of Expenditure (DoE). These guidelines have been approved by the Executive Council of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF).
The RDI Scheme does not provide direct funding to universities. The scheme being operationalised through a Special Purpose Fund (SPF) established within the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), uses a two-tiered funding structure. Under this mechanism, the SPF custodises the corpus and channels funds to SLFMs. As per the approved framework, the Technology Development Board (TDB) and the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) have been designated as Second-Level Fund Managers (SLFMs) and launched calls for project proposals on 4 February 2026 and 13 February 2026, respectively.
Further, a call inviting applications from additional eligible entities, including Fund of Funds, to act as SLFMs was issued, which closed on 31 January 2026. Applications have been received and the selection process is currently underway.
The SLFMs will provide funding to eligible technology entities, including startups, companies and industry-led R&D projects developing technologies at Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 4 and above, in strategic and sunrise sectors.
To promote awareness and encourage participation among youth, students and early-career researchers regarding the Research, Development and Innovation Fund (RDIF) under the Anusandhan National Research Foundation, outreach programmes were conducted at Mumbai (25 November 2025), Bengaluru (4 December 2025), Panchkula, Haryana (6 December 2025), and New Delhi (13 December 2025).
These programmes engaged start-ups, industry representatives, fund managers, young researchers and other eligible entities to discuss opportunities under the ₹1 lakh crore RDI Fund and to promote wider participation in RDI Scheme.
The scheme targets strategic technology sectors including energy security and transition, and climate action; deep-technology including quantum computing, robotics and space; AI and its application in agriculture, health and education; biotechnology, biomanufacturing, synthetic biology, pharma, medical devices; and digital economy including Digital agriculture and the digital economy. Other proposed sectors are technologies whose indigenization is important for strategic reasons or for economic security and Atmanirbharta and; any other sector or technology deemed necessary in public interest.
DST, as the nodal agency, has written to all Ministries/Departments to sensitise them regarding submission of proposals for inclusion of suitable sectors/sub-sectors under the RDI Scheme. Such identified sectors/sub-sectors will be placed before the competent authority for approval.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: آر ڈی آئی اسکیم
11 MAR 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) ، جو آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کی نَوڈل (مرکزی) وزارت ہے، نے تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع (آر ڈی آئی) فنڈ کے نفاذ کے رہنما اصول اور اس اسکیم کے لیے خصوصی مالیاتی قواعد، محکمۂ اقتصادی امور(ڈی ای اے) اور محکمۂ اخراجات (ڈی او ای) کے مشورے سے تیار اور حتمی شکل دے دی ہے۔ ان رہنما اصولوں کی منظوری انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن(اے این آر ایف) کی ایگزیکٹو کونسل نے دے دی ہے۔
آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کے تحت یونیورسٹیوں کو براہِ راست فنڈنگ فراہم نہیں کی جاتی۔ یہ اسکیم انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن(اے این آر ایف) کے تحت قائم ایک خصوصی مقصدی فنڈ(ایس پی ایف) کے ذریعے نافذ کی جا رہی ہے، جو دو سطحی فنڈنگ ڈھانچے پر مبنی ہے۔ اس نظام کے تحت ایس پی ایف فنڈ سنبھالتا ہے اور فنڈز کوثانوی سطح کے فنڈ منیجرز(ایس ایل ایف ایم)تک منتقل کرتا ہے۔ منظور شدہ فریم ورک کے مطابق ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) اور بایوٹیکنالوجی کی صنعتی تحقیقی معاون کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) کو ایس ایل ایف ایم مقرر کیا گیا ہے، جنہوں نے بالترتیب 4 فروری 2026 اور 13 فروری 2026 کو منصوبہ جاتی تجاویز کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کیں۔
اس کے علاوہ اضافی اہل اداروں (بشمول فنڈ آف فنڈز) سے ایس ایل ایف ایم کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کرنے کا اعلان بھی کیا گیا تھا، جس کی آخری تاریخ 31 جنوری 2026 تھی۔ درخواستیں موصول ہو چکی ہیں اور انتخاب کا عمل اس وقت جاری ہے۔
ثانوی سطح کے فنڈ منیجرز(ایس ایل ایف ایم) اہل ٹیکنالوجی اداروں کو فنڈنگ فراہم کریں گے، جن میں اسٹارٹ اپس، کمپنیاں اور صنعت کی قیادت میں چلنے والے تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) منصوبے شامل ہیں، جو اسٹریٹجک اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کے لئے تیار سطح 4 (ٹی آر ایل)اور اس سے اوپر کی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کر رہے ہیں۔
تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع فنڈ(آر ڈی آئی ایف) کے حوالے سے نوجوانوں، طلبہ اور ابتدائی کیریئر کے محققین میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے اور ان کی شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے مختلف شہروں میں ہر ایک تک رسائی کے پروگرامز منعقد کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں ممبئی(25 نومبر 2025)، بینگلورو(4 دسمبر2025)، پنچکولہ، ہریانہ(6 دسمبر 2025) اور نئی دہلی (13 دسمبر2025) شامل ہیں۔
ان پروگرامز میں اسٹارٹ اپس، صنعت کے نمائندگان، فنڈ مینیجرز، نوجوان محققین اور دیگر اہل اداروں نے شرکت کی، جہاں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے آر ڈی آئی فنڈ کے تحت مواقع پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا اور اسکیم میں وسیع تر شمولیت کو فروغ دیا گیا۔
یہ اسکیم اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجی شعبوں کو ہدف بناتی ہے، جن میں توانائی کی سلامتی اور منتقلی، اور موسمیاتی اقدامات شامل ہیں؛ ڈیپ ٹیکنالوجی جیسے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، روبوٹکس اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی؛ مصنوعی ذہانت(اے آئی) اور اس کے زرعی، صحت اور تعلیمی شعبوں میں استعمال؛ بایوٹیکنالوجی، بایو مینوفیکچرنگ، سنتھیٹک بایولوجی، فارما اور طبی آلات؛ نیز ڈیجیٹل معیشت بشمول ڈیجیٹل زراعت شامل ہیں۔ دیگر مجوزہ شعبوں میں وہ ٹیکنالوجیز بھی شامل ہیں جن کی اندرون ملک تیاری اسٹریٹجک وجوہات، معاشی سلامتی اور آتم نربھرتا (خود انحصاری) کے لیے ضروری ہو، یا کوئی بھی ایسا شعبہ یا ٹیکنالوجی جو عوامی مفاد میں اہم سمجھی جائے۔
محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) بطور نَوڈل ایجنسی تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں کو خطوط ارسال کر چکا ہے تاکہ انہیں آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کے تحت موزوں شعبوں/ذیلی شعبوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے تجاویز پیش کرنے کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ ایسے شناخت شدہ شعبوں اور ذیلی شعبوں کو منظوری کے لیے مجاز اتھارٹی کے سامنے پیش کیا جائے گا۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔