Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT AND INNOVATION (RDI) SCHEME
11 MAR 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science & Technology (DST), as the nodal Ministry for the RDI Scheme, has formulated and finalized the implementation guidelines for the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund, as well as the Special Financial Rules for the Scheme, in consultation with the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) and the Department of Expenditure (DoE). These guidelines have been approved by the Executive Council of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF).
As per the approved framework, the Technology Development Board (TDB) and the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) have been designated as Second-Level Fund Managers (SLFMs) and launched calls for project proposals on 4 February 2026 and 13 February 2026, respectively. Further, a call inviting applications from additional eligible entities, including Fund of Funds, to act as SLFMs was issued, which closed on 31 January 2026. Applications have been received and the selection process is currently underway.
The SLFMs will provide funding to eligible technology entities, including startups, companies and industry-led R&D projects developing technologies at Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 4 and above, in strategic and sunrise sectors.
India’s Gross Expenditure on Research and Development (GERD) is about 0.64% of GDP, with the public sector accounting for around 60% of the total expenditure, while the private sector contributes about 35–36%. This is lower compared to leading innovation-driven economies where the private sector contributes over 70% of R&D expenditure.
To address the gap in patient capital for high-risk and deep-technology research and to encourage greater private sector participation, the Government has launched the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme with a corpus of ₹1 lakh crore, aimed at catalysing private investment in R&D.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद का प्रश्न: अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना
11 MAR 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) आरडीआई योजना के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय के रूप में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग (डीईए) और व्यय विभाग (डीओई) के परामर्श से अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) कोष के कार्यान्वयन दिशानिर्देशों और योजना के लिए विशेष वित्तीय नियमों को तैयार और अंतिम रूप दे चुका है। इन दिशानिर्देशों को अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की कार्यकारी परिषद द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया है।
स्वीकृत ढांचे के अनुसार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) को द्वितीय स्तर के निधि प्रबंधक (एसएलएफएम) के रूप में नामित किया गया है। उन्होंने 4 फरवरी और 13 फरवरी 2026 को परियोजना प्रस्तावों के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए। इसके अतिरिक्त फंड्स ऑफ फंड्स सहित अतिरिक्त पात्र संस्थाओं से एसएलएफएम के रूप में कार्य करने हेतु आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए। इसकी अंतिम तिथि 31 जनवरी 2026 थी। आवेदन प्राप्त हो चुके हैं और चयन प्रक्रिया जारी है।
एसएलएफएम रणनीतिक और उभरते क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर (टीआरएल) 4 और उससे ऊपर की प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास करने वाली पात्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थाओं को वित्त पोषण प्रदान करेंगे। इनमें स्टार्टअप, कंपनियां और उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाली अनुसंधान और विकास परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
भारत का सकल अनुसंधान और विकास व्यय (जीईआरडी) सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) का लगभग 0.64 प्रतिशत है। इसमें सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का हिस्सा लगभग 60 प्रतिशत है। जबकि निजी क्षेत्र का योगदान लगभग 35-36 प्रतिशत है। यह नवाचार-संचालित अग्रणी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की तुलना में कम है। यहां निजी क्षेत्र अनुसंधान और विकास व्यय में 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान देता है।
उच्च जोखिम वाले और गहन प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान के लिए धैर्यवान पूंजी की कमी को दूर करने और निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए। सरकार ने अनुसंधान और विकास में निजी निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कोष के साथ अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना शुरू की है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।