Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: HIGH-IMPACT RESEARCH AREAS
11 MAR 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the first meeting of the Governing Board of Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) on 10th September, 2024. The meeting focussed on discussion about India’s Science and Technology landscape and redesigning of research and development programmes. The board discussed several areas of strategic interventions of ANRF which include India’s international status in important sectors, aligning R&D with national priorities, promoting inclusive growth, capacity building, driving scientific advances and innovation ecosystem, as well as bridging the gap between academic research and industrial applications. The major programs initiated by ANRF since its inceptions are given below:-
• Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas (MAHA) program of ANRF addresses priority-driven, solution-focused research in mission-mode that would catalyse multi-institutional, multi-disciplinary and multi-investigator collaboration to address scientific challenges and advance the frontiers of technology in key scientific areas. So far, ANRF has identified and launched Electric Vehicle (EV) Mission, 2D Innovation Hub, MedTech Mission, AI for Science and Engineering and CRM Research Program as the priority areas of focus under MAHA program.
• Several broad-based programs like Advanced Research Grant (ARG), Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant (PMECRG), Inclusivity Research Grant (IRG) launched by ANRF to providing financial assistance to researchers and scientists in academic institutions in order to create supportive environment for doing research in frontier areas of science and engineering all across the country.
• Convergence Research Centres of Excellence (CoE) to establish "convergence" research Centres of Excellence (CoEs) launched by ANRF to undertake cutting edge, innovative and impactful research at the interface of Science, Technology, Humanities, Social Sciences and Society. These Centres will address complex societal challenges that require integrated perspectives from both technical and social sciences/humanities domains.
• ANRF launched Centre of Excellence for Science, Technology and Innovation Indicators and Analytics (COE-STIIA) with the aim to strengthen the institutional mechanism for STI indicators with an end-to-end system. The key objective is to enhance the quality, contextual relevance and applicability of India’s STI indicators, their analysis, interpretations and dissemination of information and insights at various levels of policy and program planning, as well as foster alignment with the global indicator frameworks to position India effectively in international indices.
• ANRF launched PAIR (Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research) program which is designed to boost the research capability of those institutions including State Universities where research is at a nascent stage but which have the potential to perform well, in a mentorship mode by pairing them with well-established top-tier research institutions in a hub and spoke framework.
• The ANRF Translational Research and Innovation (ATRI) initiative will bring together all key stakeholders to channelise the expertise and resources for unlocking the tremendous innovation potential. Under this initiative, ANRF will establish ATRI centres to provide targeted support for advancing potential technologies from TRL 4 to TRL 7, thereby strengthening the innovation pipeline from lab to market.
• ANRF has launched National Post-Doctoral Fellowship (NPDF) program to support young researchers after finishing Ph.D. which is effective to retain them in the country. ANRF launched Ramanujan Fellowship to attract brilliant scientists and engineers of Indian origin working abroad to return and take up scientific research positions in India.
• The ANRF has launched programs such as the National Science Chair, JC Bose Grant and Prime Minister Professorship programs to recognise eminent senior scientists for their outstanding contributions at both national and international levels. These initiatives also aim to leverage the expertise of scientists and faculty from reputed academic institutions, research laboratories and industry.
The details of the grants awarded in high-impact areas are given below:
Sr. No.
Project Title
Institute Name
Total Cost
(₹ in Crore)
1
Development and Demonstration of Materials and Fabrication Technologies for Tropical Batteries
International Advanced Research Centre For Powder Metallurgy And New Materials (Arci), Hyderabad
68.38
2
Te-MobiX: Safe and Degradation-controlled Batteries with Efficient Charging for Tropical e-Mobility Excellence
Indian Institute Of Technology (Banaras Hindu University), Varanasi
47.77
3
Grid Readiness for EV: Enablers and Technological developments (GREET)
Indian Institute Of Technology Kanpur
47.45
4
Empowering Research in Indigenous Development of EV Sub-systems (E-RIDES)
Indian Institute Of Technology Bombay
56.56
5
Development of high-power Grid-friendly Conductive and Static Wireless Chargers for Electric Vehicles
Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
18.37
6
Rare Earth Magnet-Free Axial Flux Synchronous, Radial Flux Switched Reluctance Motor and their Controllers for EV Applications
National Institute Of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal
7.76
7
Development of wide-bandgap semiconductors based highly efficient power electronics systems for Electric Vehicle
Csir-Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute(Csir-Ceeri), Pilani
18.41
The Department has launched several mission-mode initiatives to strengthen the innovation ecosystem and promote high-impact research in emerging technology areas. The National Quantum Mission (NQM), approved by the Union Cabinet with an outlay of ₹6003.65 crore for a period of eight years, aims to support research and development in quantum computing, quantum communication, quantum sensing and quantum materials.
Under the Mission, four Thematic Hubs have been established in September 2024: Quantum Computing at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru; Quantum Communication at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras in association with C-DOT; Quantum Sensing & Metrology at IIT Bombay; and Quantum Materials & Devices at IIT Delhi. These Hubs are undertaking activities in technology development, human resource development, entrepreneurship development and industry collaboration, as well as international collaborations, to strengthen the quantum innovation ecosystem in the country.
The National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) supports the development of Cyber-Physical Systems technologies through a network of Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) across academic institutions, focusing on areas such as AI, robotics, autonomous systems, smart manufacturing and advanced communication technologies.
In addition, the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has initiated several mission-mode programmes, including Drones, Water, 6G and Leapfrog Demonstrators, to promote solution-oriented and translational research in priority technology areas.Bottom of Form
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद का प्रश्न: उच्च प्रभाव वाले अनुसंधान क्षेत्र
11 MAR 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 10 सितंबर, 2024 को अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) के शासी मंडल की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में देश के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य और अनुसंधान और विकास कार्यक्रमों के पुनर्गठन पर चर्चा हुई। मंडल ने एएनआरएफ के रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप के कई क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की। इनमें महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में भारत की अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्थिति, अनुसंधान और विकास को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप ढालना, समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देना, क्षमता निर्माण, वैज्ञानिक प्रगति और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को गति देना, साथ ही अकादमिक अनुसंधान और औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के बीच अंतर को पाटना शामिल है। एएनआरएफ द्वारा अपनी स्थापना के बाद से शुरू किए गए प्रमुख कार्यक्रम नीचे दिए गए हैं:-
• एएनआरएफ का मिशन फॉर एडवांसमेंट इन हाई-इम्पैक्ट एरियाज (एमएएचए) कार्यक्रम, मिशन-मोड में प्राथमिकता-आधारित, समाधान-केंद्रित अनुसंधान को संबोधित करता है। यह वैज्ञानिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी की सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए बहु-संस्थागत, बहु-विषयक और बहु-शोधकर्ता सहयोग को उत्प्रेरित करेगा। अब तक एएनआरएफ ने एमएएचए कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल (ईवी) मिशन, 2डी इनोवेशन हब, मेडटेक मिशन, विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग के लिए एआई और सीआरएम अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम को प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के रूप में पहचाना और शुरू किया है।
• देश भर में विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान करने के लिए सहायक वातावरण बनाने के उद्देश्य से शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु उन्नत अनुसंधान अनुदान (एआरजी), प्रधानमंत्री प्रारंभिक कैरियर अनुसंधान अनुदान (पीएमईसीआरजी), समावेशी अनुसंधान अनुदान (आईआरजी) जैसे कई व्यापक कार्यक्रम एएनआरएफ द्वारा शुरू किए गए हैं।
• कन्वर्जेंस रिसर्च सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (सीओई) - विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, मानविकी, सामाजिक विज्ञान और समाज के अंतर्संबंधों पर अत्याधुनिक, नवोन्मेषी और प्रभावशाली अनुसंधान करने के लिए एएनआरएफ द्वारा शुरू किए गए कन्वर्जेंस रिसर्च सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (सीओई) स्थापित किए जाएंगे। ये केंद्र उन जटिल सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करेंगे जिनके लिए तकनीकी और सामाजिक विज्ञान/मानविकी दोनों क्षेत्रों से एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता होती है।
• एएनआरएफ ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार संकेतकों और विश्लेषण के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई-एसटीआईए) की शुरुआत की है। इसका उद्देश्य एक संपूर्ण प्रणाली के साथ एसटीआई संकेतकों के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र को मजबूत करना है। इसका प्रमुख उद्देश्य भारत के एसटीआई संकेतकों की गुणवत्ता, प्रासंगिक संदर्भ और प्रयोज्यता को बढ़ाना, उनके विश्लेषण, व्याख्या और नीति एवं कार्यक्रम नियोजन के विभिन्न स्तरों पर सूचना और अंतर्दृष्टि के प्रसार को सुगम बनाना है। साथ ही वैश्विक सूचक ढांचा के साथ तालमेल बिठाकर भारत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सूचकांकों में प्रभावी स्थान दिलाना है।
• एएनआरएफ ने पीएआईआर (पार्टनरशिप्स फॉर एक्सीलरेटेड इनोवेशन एंड रिसर्च) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। इसे राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों सहित उन संस्थानों की अनुसंधान क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जहां अनुसंधान अभी प्रारंभिक चरण में है। लेकिन जिनमें अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने की क्षमता है। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत हब और स्पोक ढांचे में इन संस्थानों को सुस्थापित शीर्ष स्तरीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ जोड़ा जाता है और उन्हें मेंटरशिप मोड में काम करने का अवसर प्रदान किया जाता है।
• एएनआरएफ की ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन (एटीआरआई) पहल सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर अपार नवाचार क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों का सही उपयोग करेगी। इस पहल के अंतर्गत एएनआरएफ टीआरएल 4 से टीआरएल 7 तक संभावित प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए लक्षित सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु एटीआरआई केंद्र स्थापित करेगा। इससे प्रयोगशाला से बाजार तक नवाचार की प्रक्रिया मजबूत होगी।
• एएनआरएफ ने पीएचडी पूरी करने के बाद युवा शोधकर्ताओं को सहयोग देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय पोस्ट-डॉक्टोरल फेलोशिप (एनपीपीडीएफ) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। यह उन्हें देश में ही बनाए रखने में प्रभावी है। एएनआरएफ ने विदेशों में कार्यरत भारतीय मूल के प्रतिभाशाली वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों को भारत लौटने और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान पदों पर कार्य करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु रामानुजन फेलोशिप भी शुरू की है।
• एएनआरएफ ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने वाले प्रख्यात वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों को सम्मानित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान चेयर, जेसी बोस अनुदान और प्रधानमंत्री प्रोफेसरशिप जैसे कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं और उद्योग जगत के वैज्ञानिकों और संकाय सदस्यों की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाना भी है।
उच्च प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों में प्रदान किए गए अनुदानों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रमांक
परियोजना का शीर्षक
संस्थान का नाम
कुल लागत
(करोड़ रुपये में)
1
उष्णकटिबंधीय बैटरियों के लिए सामग्री और निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास और प्रदर्शन
इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मैटेरियल्स, हैदराबाद
68.38
2
ते-मोबिक्स: उष्णकटिबंधीय ई-मोबिलिटी उत्कृष्टता के लिए कुशल चार्जिंग के साथ सुरक्षित और क्षरण-नियंत्रित बैटरियां
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय), वाराणसी
47.77
3
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए ग्रिड की तैयारी: सहायक कारक और तकनीकी विकास
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कानपुर
47.45
4
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन उप-प्रणालियों के स्वदेशी विकास में अनुसंधान को सशक्त बनाना (ई-राइड्स)
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, बॉम्बे
56.56
5
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए उच्च-शक्ति वाले ग्रिड-अनुकूल प्रवाहकीय और स्थैतिक वायरलेस चार्जर का विकास
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान खड़गपुर
18.37
6
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए दुर्लभ पृथ्वी चुंबक-मुक्त अक्षीय फ्लक्स सिंक्रोनस, रेडियल फ्लक्स स्विच्ड रिलक्टेंस मोटर और उनके नियंत्रक
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कर्नाटक, सूरतकल
7.76
7
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए वाइड-बैंडगैप सेमीकंडक्टर्स पर आधारित अत्यधिक कुशल पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम का विकास
सीआईआर-सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (सीआईआर-सीईआरआई), पिलानी
18.41
विभाग ने नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में उच्च-प्रभाव वाले अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई मिशन-आधारित पहल शुरू की हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 6003.65 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ आठ वर्षों की अवधि के लिए अनुमोदित राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) का उद्देश्य क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम संवेदन और क्वांटम सामग्री के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास को समर्थन देना है।
इस मिशन के अंतर्गत, सितंबर 2024 में चार विषयगत केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं: भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु में क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग; भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास में सी-डॉट के सहयोग से क्वांटम संचार;आईआईटी बॉम्बे में क्वांटम सेंसिंग और मेट्रोलॉजी; और आईआईटी दिल्ली में क्वांटम सामग्री और उपकरण। ये केंद्र देश में क्वांटम नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, मानव संसाधन विकास, उद्यमिता विकास और उद्योग सहयोग के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के क्षेत्र में गतिविधियाँ संचालित कर रहे हैं।
अंतःविषयक साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार केंद्रों (टीआईएच) के एक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों की प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास का समर्थन करता है। यह एआई, रोबोटिक्स, स्वायत्त प्रणालियों, स्मार्ट विनिर्माण और उन्नत संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) ने प्राथमिकता वाले प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में समाधान-उन्मुख और व्यावहारिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ड्रोन, जल, 6जी और लीपफ्रॉग डेमोंस्ट्रेटर सहित कई मिशन-मोड कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।
विज्ञान हुए प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी ।