Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MINERALS IN COASTAL BEACHES
11 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), has established resources of Beach Sand Minerals (BSM) in the red (teri) and coastal beach sands in parts of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Maharashtra, Gujarat, West Bengal and Jharkhand.
The total resources of economic heavy minerals including BSM and inland placers in the country as on December, 2025 are 1,309.42 million tonne (Mt) (Rounded off to 1,309Mt). The State-wise details of Total Heavy Mineral (THM) Resource (million tonnes) as on December, 2025 is as under:
State
Deposits
Ilmenite
Rutile
Leucoxene
Monazite
Zircon
Garnet
Sillimanite
THM
Odisha
13
172.25
7.19
0.94
3.22
6.00
71.60
90.17
351.36
Andhra Pradesh
25
178.75
11.46
3.64
4.05
12.75
67.30
81.85
359.79
Tamil Nadu
54
191.29
8.35
6.56
2.55
10.75
71.15
39.99
330.64
Kerala
35
144.02
8.74
8.23
1.84
7.96
7.38
64.72
242.88
Maharashtra
5
5.50
0.01
0.06
0.004
0.03
0.02
0.01
5.64
Gujarat
2
11.64
0.03
0.33
0.07
0.06
0.38
0.04
12.53
West Bengal
1
2.05
0.19
-
1.20
0.38
-
1.63
5.45
Jharkhand
1
0.73
0.01
-
0.21
0.08
-
0.08
1.12
Total
136
706.24
35.98
19.75
13.15
38.00
217.83
278.48
1,309.42
The Union Budget 2026 made an announcement to support mineral-rich coastal states of Odisha, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu to establish dedicated Rare Earth corridors to promote mining, processing, research and manufacturing. These Rare Earth Corridors are intended for developing a resilient and globally competitive rare earths ecosystem in India by enhancing production of the NdPr and Samarium oxides and fostering the domestic demand for production of RE magnets and at the same time facilitating establishment of industries in the value chain of Titanium and Zirconium etc. These dedicated RE corridors envisage positioning India as a national hub for Rare Earths, titanium and critical minerals value addition—serving both industrial growth and national strategic requirements.
Monazite is the known Rare Earth bearing mineral found in India. It is found in association with six other beach sand heavy minerals. On account of the radioactive source, extraction of Monazite from coastal beaches is long, complex and expensive. Mining of monazite is carried out as per the mining plan approved by AMD which in turn depends upon the limits prescribed by various statutory bodies. Factors such as dense inhabitation in coastal stretches, timeline of regulatory compliances and sustainability leads an involved process of monazite from coastal beaches. The tentative timeline required for extraction of rare earth minerals from a particular deposit in coastal beaches can extended to 4-5 years from the date of nomination of Prospective lessee to obtaining of statutory clearances, execution of mining lease deed and finally operationalization of the deposit. AMD is presently carrying out exploration to identify additional resources of monazite (a mineral of REE and thorium) in the beach sand deposits along coastal tracts in parts of Dr. Ambedkar Konaseema district in Andhra Pradesh; Puri district in Odisha and Thoothukudi district in Tamil Nadu. Additionally, AMD is also carrying out exploration to augment REE resources in hard rock terrains in parts of Jodhpur, Balotra and Udaipur districts in Rajasthan; Chhota Udepur district in Gujarat; Salem district in Tamil Nadu; and Warangal and Suryapet districts in Telangana.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: समुद्र के तटीय इलाकों में खनिज संसाधन
11 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग(डीएई) की एक घटक इकाई परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण एवं अनुसंधान निदेशालय(एएमडी) ने आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, पश्चिम बंगाल और झारखंड के कुछ भागों में लाल(टेरी) तथा तटीय समुद्र तट की रेत में पाए जाने वाले खनिज(बीएसएम) संसाधन स्थापित किए हैं।
दिसंबर, 2025 तक देश में बीएसएम तथा अंतर्देशीय प्लेसर सहित आर्थिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण भारी खनिजों के कुल संसाधन 1,309.42 मिलियन टन(लगभग 1,309 मिलियन टन) आंके गए हैं। दिसंबर, 2025 तक कुल भारी खनिज (टीएचएम) संसाधनों (मिलियन टन में) का राज्य-वार विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
राज्य
जमा
इल्मेनाइट
रूटाइल
ल्यूकोक्सीन
मोनाज़ाइट
जिरकॉन
गार्नेट
सिलिमेनाइट
टीएचएम
ओडिशा
13
172.25
7.19
0.94
3.22
6
71.6
90.17
351.36
आंध्र प्रदेश
25
178.75
11.46
3.64
4.05
12.75
67.3
81.85
359.79
तमिलनाडु
54
191.29
8.35
6.56
2.55
10.75
71.15
39.99
330.64
केरल
35
144.02
8.74
8.23
1.84
7.96
7.38
64.72
242.88
महाराष्ट्र
5
5.5
0.01
0.06
0.004
0.03
0.02
0.01
5.64
गुजरात
2
11.64
0.03
0.33
0.07
0.06
0.38
0.04
12.53
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
2.05
0.19
-
1.2
0.38
-
1.63
5.45
झारखंड
1
0.73
0.01
-
0.21
0.08
-
0.08
1.12
कुल
136
706.24
35.98
19.75
13.15
38
217.8
278.48
1,309.42
केन्द्रीय बजट 2026 में खनिज-समृद्ध तटीय राज्यों ओडिशा, केरल,आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु को समर्थन देने की घोषणा की गई है, ताकि खनन, प्रसंस्करण, अनुसंधान और विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित रेयर अर्थ कॉरिडोर स्थापित किए जा सकें। इन रेयर अर्थ कॉरिडोरों का उद्देश्य NdPr(नियोडिमियम-प्रेसियोडिमियम) और समेरियम ऑक्साइड के उत्पादन को बढ़ाकर तथा रेयर अर्थ मैग्नेट के घरेलू उत्पादन की मांग को प्रोत्साहित करके भारत में एक मजबूत और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी रेयर अर्थ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करना है। साथ ही, यह टाइटेनियम, जिरकोनियम आदि की वैल्यू चेन से संबंधित उद्योगों की स्थापना को भी सुगम बनाएंगे। ये समर्पित रेयर अर्थ कॉरिडोर भारत को रेयर अर्थ, टाइटेनियम और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना करते हैं, जो औद्योगिक विकास के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक आवश्यकताओं की भी पूर्ति करेगा।
मोनाज़ाइट भारत में पाया जाने वाला एक ज्ञात रेयर अर्थ युक्त खनिज है। यह समुद्र तट की रेत में पाए जाने वाले अन्य छह भारी खनिजों के साथ संबद्ध रूप में मिलता है। रेडियोधर्मी तत्व होने के कारण तटीय समुद्र तटों से मोनाज़ाइट का निष्कर्षण एक लंबी, जटिल और महंगी प्रक्रिया है। मोनाज़ाइट का खनन परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण एवं अनुसंधान निदेशालय(एएमडी) द्वारा अनुमोदित खनन योजना के अनुसार किया जाता है, जो विभिन्न वैधानिक संस्थाओं द्वारा निर्धारित सीमाओं पर निर्भर करता है। तटीय क्षेत्रों में घनी आबादी, नियामकीय अनुपालन की समय-सीमा तथा स्थिरता जैसे कारकों के कारण तटीय समुद्र तटों से मोनाज़ाइट निकालने की प्रक्रिया जटिल हो जाती है। किसी विशेष तटीय जमा से रेयर अर्थ खनिजों के निष्कर्षण के लिए संभावित पट्टाधारी के नामांकन से लेकर वैधानिक स्वीकृतियां प्राप्त करने, खनन पट्टा निष्पादन तथा अंततः उस जमा के संचालन तक लगभग 4–5 वर्ष का समय लग सकता है। वर्तमान में एएमडी आंध्र प्रदेश के डॉ. आंबेडकर कोनसीमा जिले, ओडिशा के पुरी जिले तथा तमिलनाडु के थूथुकुडी जिले के कुछ तटीय क्षेत्रों में समुद्र तट की रेत में मोनाज़ाइट (जो रेयर अर्थ तत्वों और थोरियम का खनिज है) के अतिरिक्त संसाधनों की पहचान के लिए लगातार शोध कर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एएमडी रेयर अर्थ तत्वों के संसाधनों को बढ़ाने के लिए कठोर चट्टानी क्षेत्रों में भी लगातार शोध कार्य कर रहा है, जिनमें राजस्थान के जोधपुर, बालोतरा और उदयपुर जिले, गुजरात का छोटा उदयपुर जिला, तमिलनाडु का सेलम जिला तथा तेलंगाना के वारंगल और सूर्यपेट जिले शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।