Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MINERALS IN COASTAL BEACHES
11 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), a constituent unit of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), has established resources of Beach Sand Minerals (BSM) in the red (teri) and coastal beach sands in parts of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Maharashtra, Gujarat, West Bengal and Jharkhand.
The total resources of economic heavy minerals including BSM and inland placers in the country as on December, 2025 are 1,309.42 million tonne (Mt) (Rounded off to 1,309Mt). The State-wise details of Total Heavy Mineral (THM) Resource (million tonnes) as on December, 2025 is as under:
State
Deposits
Ilmenite
Rutile
Leucoxene
Monazite
Zircon
Garnet
Sillimanite
THM
Odisha
13
172.25
7.19
0.94
3.22
6.00
71.60
90.17
351.36
Andhra Pradesh
25
178.75
11.46
3.64
4.05
12.75
67.30
81.85
359.79
Tamil Nadu
54
191.29
8.35
6.56
2.55
10.75
71.15
39.99
330.64
Kerala
35
144.02
8.74
8.23
1.84
7.96
7.38
64.72
242.88
Maharashtra
5
5.50
0.01
0.06
0.004
0.03
0.02
0.01
5.64
Gujarat
2
11.64
0.03
0.33
0.07
0.06
0.38
0.04
12.53
West Bengal
1
2.05
0.19
-
1.20
0.38
-
1.63
5.45
Jharkhand
1
0.73
0.01
-
0.21
0.08
-
0.08
1.12
Total
136
706.24
35.98
19.75
13.15
38.00
217.83
278.48
1,309.42
The Union Budget 2026 made an announcement to support mineral-rich coastal states of Odisha, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu to establish dedicated Rare Earth corridors to promote mining, processing, research and manufacturing. These Rare Earth Corridors are intended for developing a resilient and globally competitive rare earths ecosystem in India by enhancing production of the NdPr and Samarium oxides and fostering the domestic demand for production of RE magnets and at the same time facilitating establishment of industries in the value chain of Titanium and Zirconium etc. These dedicated RE corridors envisage positioning India as a national hub for Rare Earths, titanium and critical minerals value addition—serving both industrial growth and national strategic requirements.
Monazite is the known Rare Earth bearing mineral found in India. It is found in association with six other beach sand heavy minerals. On account of the radioactive source, extraction of Monazite from coastal beaches is long, complex and expensive. Mining of monazite is carried out as per the mining plan approved by AMD which in turn depends upon the limits prescribed by various statutory bodies. Factors such as dense inhabitation in coastal stretches, timeline of regulatory compliances and sustainability leads an involved process of monazite from coastal beaches. The tentative timeline required for extraction of rare earth minerals from a particular deposit in coastal beaches can extended to 4-5 years from the date of nomination of Prospective lessee to obtaining of statutory clearances, execution of mining lease deed and finally operationalization of the deposit. AMD is presently carrying out exploration to identify additional resources of monazite (a mineral of REE and thorium) in the beach sand deposits along coastal tracts in parts of Dr. Ambedkar Konaseema district in Andhra Pradesh; Puri district in Odisha and Thoothukudi district in Tamil Nadu. Additionally, AMD is also carrying out exploration to augment REE resources in hard rock terrains in parts of Jodhpur, Balotra and Udaipur districts in Rajasthan; Chhota Udepur district in Gujarat; Salem district in Tamil Nadu; and Warangal and Suryapet districts in Telangana.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: سمندری ساحلی کناروں میں معدنیات
11 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ جوہری توانائی (ڈی اے ای) کے ذیلی ادارے، ایٹامک منرلز ڈائریکٹوریٹ برائے ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسرچ (اے ایم ڈی) نے بیچ سینڈ منرلز (بی ایس ایم) کے ذخائر سرخ (تیری) ریت اور ساحلی ریت میں دریافت کیے ہیں۔ یہ ذخائر آندھرا پردیش، اوڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، کیرالا، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، مغربی بنگال اور جھارکھنڈ کے بعض حصوں میں پائے گئے ہیں۔
دسمبر 2025 تک ملک میں اقتصادی اہمیت رکھنے والے بھاری معدنیات (جن میں بیچ سینڈ منرلز اور اندرونِ ملک پلیسر ذخائر شامل ہیں) کے کل وسائل 1,309.42 ملین ٹن (تقریباً 1,309 ملین ٹن) ہیں۔ دسمبر 2025 تک ریاست وار کل بھاری معدنی وسائل (ملین ٹن) کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاست
ڈپازٹ
المینائٹ
روٹائل
لیوکوکسین
مونازائٹ
زرکون
گارنیٹ
سلمانائٹ
ٹی ایچ ایم
اوڈیشہ
13
172.25
7.19
0.94
3.22
6.00
71.60
90.17
351.36
آندھرا پردیش
25
178.75
11.46
3.64
4.05
12.75
67.30
81.85
359.79
تمل ناڈو
54
191.29
8.35
6.56
2.55
10.75
71.15
39.99
330.64
کیرالہ
35
144.02
8.74
8.23
1.84
7.96
7.38
64.72
242.88
مہاراشٹر
5
5.50
0.01
0.06
0.004
0.03
0.02
0.01
5.64
گجرات
2
11.64
0.03
0.33
0.07
0.06
0.38
0.04
12.53
مغربی بنگال
1
2.05
0.19
-
1.20
0.38
-
1.63
5.45
جھارکھنڈ
1
0.73
0.01
-
0.21
0.08
-
0.08
1.12
کُل
136
706.24
35.98
19.75
13.15
38.00
217.83
278.48
1,309.42
مرکزی بجٹ 2026 میں اعلان کیا گیا ہے کہ معدنیات سے مالا مال ساحلی ریاستوں اوڈیشہ، کیرالا، آندھرا پردیش اور تمل ناڈو کی مدد کی جائے گی تاکہ ریئر ارتھ کاریڈور قائم کیے جا سکیں۔ ان کا مقصد معدنیات کی کان کنی، پراسیسنگ، تحقیق اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ ریئر ارتھ کاریڈور بھارت میں مضبوط اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ریئر ارتھ ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کے لیے بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے تحت NdPr (نیوڈیمیم-پراسیوڈیمیم) اور سامیریم آکسائیڈ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا اور ریئر ارتھ میگنیٹس کی تیاری کے لیے ملک کے اندر طلب کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹائٹینیم، زرکونیم اور دیگر متعلقہ ویلیو چین صنعتوں کے قیام کو بھی آسان بنایا جائے گا۔ ان مخصوص ریئر ارتھ کاریڈور کا مقصد بھارت کو ریئر ارتھ، ٹائٹینیم اور اہم معدنیات کی ویلیو ایڈیشن کے لیے ایک قومی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے، تاکہ صنعتی ترقی اور قومی تزویراتی ضروریات دونوں کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
مونا زائٹ بھارت میں پایا جانے والا ایک معروف ریئر ارتھ عناصر رکھنے والا معدنی مادہ ہے۔ یہ عموماً ساحلی ریت میں پائے جانے والے چھ دیگر بھاری معدنیات کے ساتھ موجود ہوتا ہے۔ چونکہ مونا زائٹ میں تابکاری عنصر موجود ہوتا ہے، اس لیے ساحلی علاقوں سے اس کا استخراج ایک طویل، پیچیدہ اور مہنگا عمل ہے۔ مونا زائٹ کی کان کنی ایٹامک منرل ڈائریکٹوریٹ (اے ایم ڈی) کے منظور کردہ مائننگ پلان کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے، جو مختلف قانونی و ضابطہ جاتی اداروں کی مقررہ حدود کے تابع ہوتا ہے۔ ساحلی علاقوں میں زیادہ آبادی، ضابطہ جاتی منظوریوں کے تقاضے اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری جیسے عوامل کے باعث مونا زائٹ کے استخراج کا عمل مزید پیچیدہ ہو جاتا ہے۔ کسی مخصوص ساحلی ذخیرے سے ریئر ارتھ معدنیات کے استخراج کے لیے متوقع مدت عام طور پر 4 سے 5 سال تک ہو سکتی ہے، جو ممکنہ لیز ہولڈر کے نامزد ہونے سے لے کر قانونی منظوریوں کے حصول، مائننگ لیز کے معاہدے کے اجرا اور ذخیرے کے عملی استعمال تک کے مراحل پر مشتمل ہوتی ہے۔ اس وقت اے ایم ڈی ساحلی ریت کے ذخائر میں مونا زائٹ (جو ریئر ارتھ عناصر اور تھوریم کا حامل معدنی مادہ ہے) کے مزید وسائل کی نشاندہی کے لیے تحقیق کر رہا ہے۔ یہ سرگرمیاں درج ذیل علاقوں میں جاری ہیں: ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کوناسیما ضلع، آندھرا پردیش، پوری ضلع، اوڈیشہ، توتھوکودی ضلع، تمل ناڈو۔ اس کے علاوہ اے ایم ڈی سخت چٹانی علاقوں میں ریئر ارتھ عناصر (آر ای ای) کے وسائل میں اضافے کے لیے بھی تحقیق کر رہا ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں: جودھپور، بالوترا اور اُدے پور اضلاع (راجستھان)، چھوٹا ادے پور ضلع (گجرات)، سیلم ضلع (تمل ناڈو) اور وارنگل اور سوریاپیٹ اضلاع (تلنگانہ)۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بدھ کے روز لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔