Ministry of Home Affairs
CCTNS OPERATIONAL POLICE STATIONS
11 MAR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
As on 01.02.2026, all 17,798 Police Stations are using CCTNS. The State/UT-wise details of number of Police Stations covered are enclosed as Annexure-I.
CCTNS enabled all Police Stations to digitize police related process, including FIRs, chargesheets, etc. by entering data in CCTNS application hosted at State Data Centres in respective States/UTs. The data is then replicated in near real-time at National Data Centre. All Police Stations have been provided facility to search crime, criminal and property related information at National Data Centre.
All States/UTs are using standardized Integrated Investigation Forms for entering information in CCTNS application leading to country-wide standardization of data format in CCTNS. Master Codes have also been provided to uniquely identify State, District, Police Station, Acts & Sections etc. to ensure all Law Enforcement Agencies use standard codes.
The State/UT‑wise details on number of FIRs registered digitally through the CCTNS platform during the years 2023, 2024 and 2025, and their percentage increase in registration compared to the previous years, are provided in Annexure‑II.
ANNEXURE – I
Status of implementation and operationalisation of the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS) as on 01.02.2026
S. No.
States/UTs
Total No. of Police Stations (PS) in States/UTs
No. of PSs where CCTNS Software is deployed
States/UTs Data Replication started at NDC (Yes/No)
1
A&N Islands
26
26
Yes
2
Andhra Pradesh
1025
1025
Yes
3
Arunachal Pradesh
113
113
Yes
4
Assam
335
335
Yes
5
Bihar
968
968
Yes
6
Chandigarh
22
22
Yes
7
Chhattisgarh
501
501
Yes
8
DNH & DD
13
13
Yes
9
Delhi
225
225
Yes
10
Goa
47
47
Yes
11
Gujarat
805
805
Yes
12
Haryana
394
394
Yes
13
Himachal Pradesh
169
169
Yes
14
Jammu & Kashmir
268
268
Yes
15
Jharkhand
543
543
Yes
16
Karnataka
1103
1103
Yes
17
Kerala
567
567
Yes
18
Ladakh
11
11
Yes
19
Lakshadweep
16
16
Yes
20
Madhya Pradesh
1117
1117
Yes
21
Maharashtra
1204
1204
Yes
22
Manipur
102
102
Yes
23
Meghalaya
81
81
Yes
24
Mizoram
44
44
Yes
25
Nagaland
84
84
Yes
26
Odisha
681
681
Yes
27
Puducherry
57
57
Yes
28
Punjab
455
455
Yes
29
Rajasthan
1051
1051
Yes
30
Sikkim
30
30
Yes
31
Tamil Nadu
2096
2096
Yes
32
Telangana
877
877
Yes
33
Tripura
90
90
Yes
34
Uttar Pradesh
1849
1849
Yes
35
Uttarakhand
166
166
Yes
36
West Bengal*
663
663
Yes
Total
17798
17798
Yes
(All 36 States / UTs)
(*Data partly shared)
Annexure – II
Status of Digital Registration of FIRs as per data replicated at National Data Centre
S.No.
STATES/UTs
Digital Registration of FIRs
2023
2024
% increase
(2023-24)
2025
% increase
(2024-25)
1
A&N Islands
1849
1778
-4%
1517
-15%
2
Andhra Pradesh
242132
219883
-9%
188206
-14%
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2795
2860
2%
2789
-2%
4
Assam
57474
36231
-37%
44202
22%
5
Bihar
261949
268275
2%
305665
14%
6
Chandigarh
3831
3626
-5%
4146
14%
7
Chhattisgarh
107781
111649
4%
113934
2%
8
DD & DNH
601
413
-31%
638
54%
9
Delhi
353944
292243
-17%
256861
-12%
10
Goa
2980
3266
10%
3240
-1%
11
Gujarat
579051
611578
6%
641114
5%
12
Haryana
159909
137165
-14%
129960
-5%
13
Himachal Pradesh
20087
17995
-10%
18885
5%
14
Jammu & Kashmir
12632
13959
11%
26253
88%
15
Jharkhand
58595
57721
-1%
62439
8%
16
Karnataka
234939
220734
-6%
225301
2%
17
Kerala
369811
533881
44%
610165
14%
18
Ladakh
2908
530
-82%
612
15%
19
Lakshadweep
116
65
-44%
111
71%
20
Madhya Pradesh
495094
450730
-9%
437039
-3%
21
Maharashtra
602600
615481
2%
616296
0%
22
Manipur
556
846
52%
1184
40%
23
Meghalaya
1845
1743
-6%
3641
109%
24
Mizoram
2987
1119
-63%
1303
16%
25
Nagaland
427
582
36%
576
-1%
26
Odisha
191135
213786
12%
229793
7%
27
Puducherry
6588
7165
9%
7711
8%
28
Punjab
69980
63417
-9%
85909
35%
29
Rajasthan
292005
285033
-2%
273507
-4%
30
Sikkim
568
665
17%
623
-6%
31
Tamil Nadu
340027
219347
-35%
270738
23%
32
Telangana
233394
240667
3%
229199
-5%
33
Tripura
3861
3359
-13%
3333
-1%
34
Uttar Pradesh
895528
766779
-14%
782901
2%
35
Uttarakhand
31410
28019
-11%
27143
-3%
36
West Bengal*
196642
215321
9%
252788
17%
Total
5838031
5647911
-3%
5859722
4%
(*Data Partly Shared)
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
চিচিটিএনএছ কাৰ্য্যকৰী আৰক্ষী থানা
11 MAR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Guwahati
০১-০২-২০২৬ লৈকে ১৭,৭৯৮ খন আৰক্ষী থানাত চিচিটিএনএছ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল অনুসৰি সামৰি লোৱা আৰক্ষী থানাৰ পৰিসংখ্যা পৰিশিষ্ট-I ত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।
চিচিটিএনএছ-এ সকলো আৰক্ষী থানাকে নিজ-নিজ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যিক তথ্য কেন্দ্ৰৰ চিচিটিএনএছ এপ্লিকেচনত তথ্য সন্নিৱিষ্টৰে এফআইআৰ, চাৰ্জশ্বীট আদিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আৰক্ষী সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ডিজিটেলাইজ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰে। তাৰ পিছত তথ্যসমূহ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তথ্য কেন্দ্ৰত প্ৰায়-বাস্তৱ সময়ত প্ৰতিলিপি কৰা হয়। সকলো আৰক্ষী থানাকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তথ্য কেন্দ্ৰত অপৰাধ, অপৰাধ আৰু সম্পত্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্য অনুসন্ধানৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে চিচিটিএনএছ এপ্লিকেচনত তথ্য সন্নিৱিষ্টৰ বাবে প্ৰমাণীকৃত সংহত তদন্ত প্ৰপত্ৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত চিচিটিএনএছ-ত তথ্য বিন্যাসৰ দেশব্যাপী প্ৰমাণীকৰণ হৈছে। সকলো আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থাই মানক ক’ড ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য, জিলা, আৰক্ষী থানা, আইন আৰু অনুচ্ছেদ আদিক অনন্যভাৱে চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ মাষ্টাৰ ক’ড প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
২০২৩, ২০২৪ আৰু ২০২৫-ত চিচিটিএনএছ প্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে ডিজিটেলভাৱে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা এফআইআৰ-ৰ সংখ্যা, পূৰ্বৰ বছৰৰ তুলনাত পঞ্জীয়নৰ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিৰ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল অনুসৰি বিৱৰণ পৰিশিষ্ট II-ত দিয়া হৈছে।
পৰিশিষ্ট-I
০১-০২-২০২৬ লৈকে অপৰাধ আৰু অপৰাধ অনুসৰণ নেটৱৰ্ক আৰু ব্যৱস্থাৰ (CCTNS) ৰূপায়ণ আৰু কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণৰ স্থিতি
S. No.
States/UTs
Total No. of Police Stations (PS) in States/UTs
No. of PSs where CCTNS Software is deployed
States/UTs Data Replication started at NDC (Yes/No)
1
A&N Islands
26
26
Yes
2
Andhra Pradesh
1025
1025
Yes
3
Arunachal Pradesh
113
113
Yes
4
Assam
335
335
Yes
5
Bihar
968
968
Yes
6
Chandigarh
22
22
Yes
7
Chhattisgarh
501
501
Yes
8
DNH & DD
13
13
Yes
9
Delhi
225
225
Yes
10
Goa
47
47
Yes
11
Gujarat
805
805
Yes
12
Haryana
394
394
Yes
13
Himachal Pradesh
169
169
Yes
14
Jammu & Kashmir
268
268
Yes
15
Jharkhand
543
543
Yes
16
Karnataka
1103
1103
Yes
17
Kerala
567
567
Yes
18
Ladakh
11
11
Yes
19
Lakshadweep
16
16
Yes
20
Madhya Pradesh
1117
1117
Yes
21
Maharashtra
1204
1204
Yes
22
Manipur
102
102
Yes
23
Meghalaya
81
81
Yes
24
Mizoram
44
44
Yes
25
Nagaland
84
84
Yes
26
Odisha
681
681
Yes
27
Puducherry
57
57
Yes
28
Punjab
455
455
Yes
29
Rajasthan
1051
1051
Yes
30
Sikkim
30
30
Yes
31
Tamil Nadu
2096
2096
Yes
32
Telangana
877
877
Yes
33
Tripura
90
90
Yes
34
Uttar Pradesh
1849
1849
Yes
35
Uttarakhand
166
166
Yes
36
West Bengal*
663
663
Yes
Total
17798
17798
Yes
(All 36 States / UTs)
(*আংশিক তথ্য)
পৰিশিষ্ট – II
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তথ্য কেন্দ্ৰত প্ৰতিলিপি কৰা তথ্য অনুসৰি এফআইআৰ-ৰ ডিজিটেল পঞ্জীয়নৰ স্থিতি
S.No.
STATES/UTs
Digital Registration of FIRs
2023
2024
% increase
(2023-24)
2025
% increase
(2024-25)
1
A&N Islands
1849
1778
-4%
1517
-15%
2
Andhra Pradesh
242132
219883
-9%
188206
-14%
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2795
2860
2%
2789
-2%
4
Assam
57474
36231
-37%
44202
22%
5
Bihar
261949
268275
2%
305665
14%
6
Chandigarh
3831
3626
-5%
4146
14%
7
Chhattisgarh
107781
111649
4%
113934
2%
8
DD & DNH
601
413
-31%
638
54%
9
Delhi
353944
292243
-17%
256861
-12%
10
Goa
2980
3266
10%
3240
-1%
11
Gujarat
579051
611578
6%
641114
5%
12
Haryana
159909
137165
-14%
129960
-5%
13
Himachal Pradesh
20087
17995
-10%
18885
5%
14
Jammu & Kashmir
12632
13959
11%
26253
88%
15
Jharkhand
58595
57721
-1%
62439
8%
16
Karnataka
234939
220734
-6%
225301
2%
17
Kerala
369811
533881
44%
610165
14%
18
Ladakh
2908
530
-82%
612
15%
19
Lakshadweep
116
65
-44%
111
71%
20
Madhya Pradesh
495094
450730
-9%
437039
-3%
21
Maharashtra
602600
615481
2%
616296
0%
22
Manipur
556
846
52%
1184
40%
23
Meghalaya
1845
1743
-6%
3641
109%
24
Mizoram
2987
1119
-63%
1303
16%
25
Nagaland
427
582
36%
576
-1%
26
Odisha
191135
213786
12%
229793
7%
27
Puducherry
6588
7165
9%
7711
8%
28
Punjab
69980
63417
-9%
85909
35%
29
Rajasthan
292005
285033
-2%
273507
-4%
30
Sikkim
568
665
17%
623
-6%
31
Tamil Nadu
340027
219347
-35%
270738
23%
32
Telangana
233394
240667
3%
229199
-5%
33
Tripura
3861
3359
-13%
3333
-1%
34
Uttar Pradesh
895528
766779
-14%
782901
2%
35
Uttarakhand
31410
28019
-11%
27143
-3%
36
West Bengal*
196642
215321
9%
252788
17%
Total
5838031
5647911
-3%
5859722
4%
(*আংশিক তথ্য)
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বণ্ডী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰে ৰাজ্যসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা সদৰী কৰে।