Ministry of Communications
Government Takes Measures to Prevent Damage to Underground Utilities During Telecom Cable Laying
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Highlights Safeguards Including the Call Before u Dig Mobile App and Right of Way Rules
11 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, informed the Lok Sabha in a written reply today that the Government has implemented several measures to prevent damage to drinking water pipelines and other underground utilities during the laying of telecommunications infrastructure.
As per information available on the Call Before u Dig (CBuD) platform, certain complaints have been raised by telecom operators regarding unreported excavations. However, no complaints have been lodged on the platform by the agency responsible for drinking water supply regarding any damage to drinking water pipelines (during the laying of telecom cables in the Ferozepur, Guru Har Sahai, Fazilka, Malout, Abohar and Sri Muktsar Sahib areas of Punjab).
The Union Minister highlighted that the Government has already taken several measures to prevent damage to drinking water pipelines and other underground utilities, including the following:
1. The Telecommunication (Right of Way) Rules, 2024 (“RoW Rules”) have been made under the Telecommunications Act, 2023 to enable public entities to specify their terms and conditions at the time of grant of right of way permissions and to provide for safeguards for undertaking telecommunication infrastructure deployment works.
1. The Call Before u Dig (CBuD) mobile app has been made available to facilitate better coordination between excavation agencies and underground utility asset owners before any excavation and to prevent accidental damage to underground utility infrastructure such as optical fibre cables, drinking water pipelines, electric cables and gas pipelines etc. The Government has requested all States and Union territories (UTs) to mandate the use of the CBuD mobile app by various department and agencies, such as Public Works Department, urban local bodies and water, gas and electricity utilities, pursuant to which the Government of Punjab has issued a notification dated 7.2.2025 mandating such use by all departments within the State. In addition, the Central Government has also requested all State/UT Governments and infrastructure-related Ministries of the Central Government to issue necessary directions to map their underground utility assets on the Prime Minister GatiShakti National Master Plan (PM GatiShakti) platform, with a view to enhance the effectiveness and utility of the CBuD mobile app.
1. The aforesaid Act also provides for compensation in case of damage to telecommunications network established under the provisions of the Act and the RoW Rules provide the procedure for claiming compensation. Governments of all States and UTs have been advised by the Department of Telecommunications to issue a government order on lines similar to the RoW Rules to provide the procedure for claiming compensation for damage to underground utilities of departments and agencies in the State in case their assets are damaged due to excavation by any agency or contractor.
(LS-STARRED QUESTION NO. 263; 11-03-2026)
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ટેલિકોમ કેબલ નાખતી વખતે ભૂગર્ભ ઉપયોગિતાઓને નુકસાન અટકાવવા સરકાર દ્વારા લેવામાં આવ્યા પગલાં
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય સિંધિયાએ 'કૉલ બિફોર યૂ ડિગ' (Call Before u Dig) મોબાઈલ એપ અને રાઈટ ઓફ વે (Right of Way) નિયમો સહિતના સુરક્ષાત્મક ઉપાયો પર ભાર મૂક્યો
11 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય સંચાર અને ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ મંત્રી, શ્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય સિંધિયાએ આજે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં માહિતી આપી હતી કે સરકારે ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર નાખતી વખતે પીવાના પાણીની પાઈપલાઈન અને અન્ય ભૂગર્ભ ઉપયોગિતાઓને થતું નુકસાન અટકાવવા માટે અનેક પગલાં અમલમાં મૂક્યા છે.
'કૉલ બિફોર યૂ ડિગ' (CBuD) પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ઉપલબ્ધ માહિતી મુજબ, ટેલિકોમ ઓપરેટરો દ્વારા અઘોષિત ખોદકામ અંગે કેટલીક ફરિયાદો ઉઠાવવામાં આવી છે. જોકે, પીવાના પાણીના પુરવઠા માટે જવાબદાર એજન્સી દ્વારા પીવાના પાણીની પાઈપલાઈનને થયેલા કોઈપણ નુકસાન અંગે પ્લેટફોર્મ પર કોઈ ફરિયાદ નોંધાવવામાં આવી નથી (પંજાબના ફિરોઝપુર, ગુરુ હર સહાય, ફાઝિલ્કા, મલોટ, અબોહર અને શ્રી મુક્તસર સાહિબ વિસ્તારોમાં ટેલિકોમ કેબલ નાખતી વખતે).
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકારે પીવાના પાણીની પાઈપલાઈન અને અન્ય ભૂગર્ભ ઉપયોગિતાઓને થતું નુકસાન અટકાવવા માટે પહેલેથી જ અનેક પગલાં લીધાં છે, જેમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
1. ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન એક્ટ, 2023 હેઠળ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન (રાઈટ ઓફ વે) રૂલ્સ, 2024 ("RoW રૂલ્સ") બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે જેથી જાહેર સંસ્થાઓ રાઈટ ઓફ વે પરવાનગી આપતી વખતે તેમની શરતો અને નિયમો સ્પષ્ટ કરી શકે અને ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર તૈનાત કરવાના કાર્યો હાથ ધરવા માટે સુરક્ષાની જોગવાઈ કરી શકે.
2. 'કૉલ બિફોર યૂ ડિગ' (CBuD) મોબાઈલ એપ કોઈપણ ખોદકામ કરતા પહેલા ખોદકામ કરતી એજન્સીઓ અને ભૂગર્ભ ઉપયોગિતા સંપત્તિના માલિકો વચ્ચે વધુ સારા સંકલનની સુવિધા આપવા અને ઓપ્ટિકલ ફાઈબર કેબલ, પીવાના પાણીની પાઈપલાઈન, ઈલેક્ટ્રિક કેબલ અને ગેસ પાઈપલાઈન વગેરે જેવી ભૂગર્ભ ઉપયોગિતા ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને આકસ્મિક નુકસાન અટકાવવા માટે ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવી છે. સરકારે તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો (UTs) ને વિનંતી કરી છે કે જાહેર બાંધકામ વિભાગ, શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ અને પાણી, ગેસ અને વીજળી ઉપયોગિતાઓ જેવા વિવિધ વિભાગો અને એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા CBuD મોબાઈલ એપનો ઉપયોગ ફરજિયાત બનાવવામાં આવે, જેના અનુસંધાને પંજાબ સરકારે તારીખ 7.2.2025 ના રોજ એક નોટિફિકેશન બહાર પાડીને રાજ્યના તમામ વિભાગો દ્વારા આવા ઉપયોગને ફરજિયાત બનાવ્યો છે. આ ઉપરાંત, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે તમામ રાજ્ય/UT સરકારો અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારના ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયોને તેમની ભૂગર્ભ ઉપયોગિતા સંપત્તિઓને પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગતિશક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાન (PM GatiShakti) પ્લેટફોર્મ પર મેપ કરવા માટે જરૂરી નિર્દેશો જારી કરવા વિનંતી કરી છે, જેથી CBuD મોબાઈલ એપની અસરકારકતા અને ઉપયોગિતા વધારી શકાય.
3. ઉપરોક્ત અધિનિયમ કાયદાની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ સ્થાપિત ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન નેટવર્કને નુકસાન થાય તેવા કિસ્સામાં વળતરની જોગવાઈ પણ કરે છે અને RoW નિયમો વળતર મેળવવાની પ્રક્રિયા પૂરી પાડે છે. તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની સરકારોને ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન વિભાગ દ્વારા સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે કે તેઓ RoW નિયમો જેવો જ સરકારી આદેશ જારી કરે જેથી જો કોઈપણ એજન્સી અથવા કોન્ટ્રાક્ટર દ્વારા ખોદકામને કારણે રાજ્યના વિભાગો અને એજન્સીઓની ભૂગર્ભ ઉપયોગિતાઓને નુકસાન થાય તો વળતર મેળવવાની પ્રક્રિયા પૂરી પાડી શકાય.
(LS-STARRED QUESTION NO. 263; 11-03-2026)