Ministry of Communications
Government Takes Measures to Prevent Damage to Underground Utilities During Telecom Cable Laying
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Highlights Safeguards Including the Call Before u Dig Mobile App and Right of Way Rules
11 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, informed the Lok Sabha in a written reply today that the Government has implemented several measures to prevent damage to drinking water pipelines and other underground utilities during the laying of telecommunications infrastructure.
As per information available on the Call Before u Dig (CBuD) platform, certain complaints have been raised by telecom operators regarding unreported excavations. However, no complaints have been lodged on the platform by the agency responsible for drinking water supply regarding any damage to drinking water pipelines (during the laying of telecom cables in the Ferozepur, Guru Har Sahai, Fazilka, Malout, Abohar and Sri Muktsar Sahib areas of Punjab).
The Union Minister highlighted that the Government has already taken several measures to prevent damage to drinking water pipelines and other underground utilities, including the following:
1. The Telecommunication (Right of Way) Rules, 2024 (“RoW Rules”) have been made under the Telecommunications Act, 2023 to enable public entities to specify their terms and conditions at the time of grant of right of way permissions and to provide for safeguards for undertaking telecommunication infrastructure deployment works.
1. The Call Before u Dig (CBuD) mobile app has been made available to facilitate better coordination between excavation agencies and underground utility asset owners before any excavation and to prevent accidental damage to underground utility infrastructure such as optical fibre cables, drinking water pipelines, electric cables and gas pipelines etc. The Government has requested all States and Union territories (UTs) to mandate the use of the CBuD mobile app by various department and agencies, such as Public Works Department, urban local bodies and water, gas and electricity utilities, pursuant to which the Government of Punjab has issued a notification dated 7.2.2025 mandating such use by all departments within the State. In addition, the Central Government has also requested all State/UT Governments and infrastructure-related Ministries of the Central Government to issue necessary directions to map their underground utility assets on the Prime Minister GatiShakti National Master Plan (PM GatiShakti) platform, with a view to enhance the effectiveness and utility of the CBuD mobile app.
1. The aforesaid Act also provides for compensation in case of damage to telecommunications network established under the provisions of the Act and the RoW Rules provide the procedure for claiming compensation. Governments of all States and UTs have been advised by the Department of Telecommunications to issue a government order on lines similar to the RoW Rules to provide the procedure for claiming compensation for damage to underground utilities of departments and agencies in the State in case their assets are damaged due to excavation by any agency or contractor.
(LS-STARRED QUESTION NO. 263; 11-03-2026)
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے ٹیلی کام کیبل بچھانے کے دوران زیر زمین یوٹیلیٹیز کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کو روکنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے کال بیفور یو ڈگ موبائل ایپ اور رائٹ آف وے رولز سمیت حفاظتی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی
11 MAR 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ٹیلی مواصلات کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بچھانے کے دوران پینے کے پانی کی پائپ لائنوں اور دیگر زیر زمین سہولیات کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کو روکنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔
کال بیفور یو ڈگ (سی بی یو ڈی) پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق ، ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز کی طرف سے غیر رپورٹ شدہ کھدائی کے حوالے سے کچھ شکایات اٹھائی گئی ہیں ۔ تاہم ، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے ذمہ دار ایجنسی کی طرف سے پلیٹ فارم پر پینے کے پانی کی پائپ لائنوں کو پہنچنے والے کسی بھی نقصان کے بارے میں کوئی شکایت درج نہیں کی گئی ہے (پنجاب کے فیروز پور ، گرو ہر سہائی ، فضلکا ، ملوٹ ، ابوہار اور سری مکتسر صاحب علاقوں میں ٹیلی کام کیبل بچھانے کے دوران)
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت پینے کے پانی کی پائپ لائنوں اور دیگر زیر زمین سہولیات کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کو روکنے کے لیے پہلے ہی کئی اقدامات کر چکی ہے ، جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (رائٹ آف وے) رولز ، 2024 ("آر او ڈبلیو رولز") ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ ، 2023 کے تحت بنائے گئے ہیں تاکہ عوامی اداروں کو راستے کی اجازت کے حق کی منظوری کے وقت اپنے شرائط و ضوابط کی وضاحت کرنے اور ٹیلی مواصلات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعیناتی کے کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لیے حفاظتی انتظامات فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔
کال بیفور یو ڈگ (سی بی یو ڈی) موبائل ایپ کو کسی بھی کھدائی سے پہلے کھدائی کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور زیر زمین یوٹیلیٹی اثاثوں کے مالکان کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے اور زیر زمین یوٹیلیٹی انفراسٹرکچر جیسے آپٹیکل فائبر کیبلز ، پینے کے پانی کی پائپ لائنز ، الیکٹرک کیبلز اور گیس پائپ لائنز وغیرہ کو حادثاتی نقصان سے بچنے کے لیے دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے ۔ حکومت نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ مختلف محکموں اور ایجنسیوں ، جیسے پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ ، شہری مقامی اداروں اور پانی ، گیس اور بجلی کی افادیت کے ذریعہ سی بی یو ڈی موبائل ایپ کے استعمال کو لازمی قرار دیں ، جس کے مطابق حکومت پنجاب نے ریاست کے اندر تمام محکموں کے ذریعہ اس طرح کے استعمال کو لازمی قرار دیتے ہوئے تاریخ 7.2.2025 کو ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مرکزی حکومت نے تمام ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں اور مرکزی حکومت کی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق وزارتوں سے بھی درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ وزیر اعظم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (پی ایم گتی شکتی) پلیٹ فارم پر اپنے زیر زمین یوٹیلیٹی اثاثوں کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے ضروری ہدایات جاری کریں ، تاکہ سی بی یو ڈی موبائل ایپ کی تاثیر اور افادیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے ۔
مذکورہ ایکٹ ایکٹ کی دفعات کے تحت قائم کردہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورک کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کی صورت میں معاوضے کا بھی بندوبست کرتا ہے اور آر او ڈبلیو رولز معاوضے کا دعوی کرنے کا طریقہ کار فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کی طرف سے مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ آر او ڈبلیو رولز کی طرح ایک سرکاری حکم جاری کریں تاکہ ریاست میں محکموں اور ایجنسیوں کی زیر زمین افادیت کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کے معاوضے کا دعوی کرنے کا طریقہ کار فراہم کیا جا سکے اگر کسی ایجنسی یا ٹھیکیدار کی کھدائی کی وجہ سے ان کے اثاثوں کو نقصان پہنچا ہے ۔
)ایل ایس اسٹارڈ سوال نمبر ۔ 263 ؛ 11-03-2026(