Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: USE OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN CENTRAL GOVERNMENT MINISTRIES/DEPARTMENTS
11 MAR 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Recognizing the need to upskill government employees in Artificial Intelligence and emerging technologies, high priority has been accorded to building civil services' capacity in AI and to empower public workforce with skills and knowledge in this field.
At present, the iGOT Karmayogi platform - which has over 1.5 crore government employees onboarded from across all Ministries, Departments and Organizations of the Government of India and from 30 State and UT governments - has 105 courses on Artificial Intelligence and Emerging Technologies designed to equip government officials with essential digital knowledge and skills. These courses focus on use of AI in different domains like education and skilling, office productivity, agriculture, public health, AI security and cybersecurity.
The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (“Act”), and the Digital Personal Data Protection Rules, 2025 (“Rules”), were notified on 13 November 2025. These ensure that personal data is processed for a lawful purpose with a free, specific, informed, unconditional and unambiguous consent from the individual. The Rules require Data Fiduciaries to implement appropriate security safeguards, such as encryption or masking, to protect data and prevent breaches. The Act requires every Significant Data Fiduciary to appoint an independent data auditor to assess compliance with its provisions.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग
11 MAR 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में सरकारी कर्मचारियों के दक्षता उन्नयन की आवश्यकता को समझते हुए, एआई में सिविल सेवाओं की क्षमता निर्माण और इस क्षेत्र में कौशल और ज्ञान के साथ सार्वजनिक कार्यबल को सशक्त बनाने को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
वर्तमान में, आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों, विभागों और संगठनों के साथ-साथ 30 राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक सरकारी कर्मचारी जुड़े हुए हैं। इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर 105 पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य सरकारी अधिकारियों को आवश्यक डिजिटल ज्ञान और कौशल से लैस करना है। ये पाठ्यक्रम शिक्षा और कौशल विकास, कार्यालय उत्पादकता, कृषि, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, एआई सुरक्षा और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एआई के उपयोग पर केंद्रित हैं।
डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2023 (“अधिनियम”) और डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण नियम, 2025 (“नियम”) 13 नवंबर, 2025 को अधिसूचित किए गए थे। ये सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि व्यक्तिगत डेटा का प्रसंस्करण वैध उद्देश्य के लिए और व्यक्ति की स्वतंत्र, विशिष्ट, सूचित, बिना शर्त और स्पष्ट सहमति से किया जाए। नियमों के अनुसार, डेटा फिड्यूशरीज़ को डेटा की सुरक्षा और उल्लंघन को रोकने के लिए एन्क्रिप्शन या मास्किंग जैसे उचित सुरक्षा उपायों को लागू करना आवश्यक है। अधिनियम के अनुसार, प्रत्येक महत्वपूर्ण डेटा फिड्यूशरी को इसके प्रावधानों के अनुपालन का आकलन करने के लिए एक स्वतंत्र डेटा ऑडिटर नियुक्त करना अनिवार्य है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।