Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
STRENGTHENING INDIA’S STATISTICAL ECOSYSTEM
11 MAR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
In the evolving statistical ecosystem, the assessment of capacity of statistical system and institutional reforms is a continuous process to keep it updated. Recently, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has undertaken several significant reforms to strengthen India’s statistical ecosystem by enhancing the quality, frequency, timeliness, granularity, harmonisation, and accessibility of official statistics.
A major focus has been the modernization of National Sample Surveys through the adoption of digital platforms such as Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) integrated with e- sigma platform incorporating in-built validation checks, AI-enabled chatbot, and multilingual interfaces etc. MoSPI has launched short duration surveys to cater the emerging need for high-frequency socio-economic indicators.
Significant reforms have also been undertaken in macroeconomic statistics, including base revision of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Consumer Price Index (CPI), and Index of Industrial Production (IIP). MoSPI has undertaken comprehensive data harmonisation/ standardisation initiatives which inter-alia includes adoption of National Metadata Structure (NMDS 2.0), introduction of the Statistical Quality Assessment Framework (SQAF), alignment with national and international classification standards. Data dissemination and accessibility have been significantly enhanced through the revamped MoSPI website, GoIStats mobile application, e-Sankhyiki portal, Microdata Portal and the use of APIs for data exchange. MoSPI has also launched a new web-based monitoring system called PAIMANA (Project Assessment Infrastructure Monitoring and Analytics for Nation-Building), to monitor the status of Ongoing Central Sector Infrastructure Projects costing Rs. 150 crore and above.
MoSPI supports State/ UTs to enhance their capacity building through its Support for Statistical Strengthening (SSS) Sub-Scheme which aims to improve/ strengthen the statistical capacity and operations of the state statistical system for collecting, compiling and disseminating reliable official statistics at sub- state level. Additionally, National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA) a premier Central Training Institute under MoSPI organizes different training programmes on regular basis on "Official Statistics and related fields" including digital tools, data analytics and data governance for the capacity building of the Statistical personnel of Central and State/UT Governments to ensure better data collection from the field. Further, MoSPI has also strengthened the coordination between Central and State statistical agencies through conferences, consultations, workshops, and feedback mechanisms.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
देश के सांख्यिकी तंत्र को मजबूत बनाना
11 MAR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी तंत्र में, सांख्यिकी प्रणाली की क्षमता का आकलन और संस्थागत सुधार सतत प्रक्रिया है। हाल ही में, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने आधिकारिक आंकड़ों की गुणवत्ता, आवृत्ति, समयबद्धता, सामंजस्य और सुलभता को बढ़ाकर देश के सांख्यिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षणों के आधुनिकीकरण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है, जिसके लिए कंप्यूटर असिस्टेड पर्सनल इंटरव्यू जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म को अपनाया गया है। ई-सिग्मा प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकृत इस डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर अंतर्निहित सत्यापन जांच, एआई-सक्षम चैटबॉट और बहुभाषी इंटरफेस की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध है। सामाजिक-आर्थिक सूचकांक मंत्रालय ने उच्च आवृत्ति वाले सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों की उभरती आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए कम अवधि के सर्वेक्षण शुरू किए हैं।
सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी), उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) और औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) के आधार संशोधन सहित व्यापक आर्थिक सांख्यिकी में भी महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किए गए हैं। सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने व्यापक डेटा सामंजस्य/मानकीकरण पहल की है, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय मेटाडेटा संरचना (एनएमडीएस 2.0) को अपनाना, सांख्यिकीय गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन ढांचा लागू करना और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण मानकों के साथ संरेखण शामिल है। सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की नई वेबसाइट, जीओआईएसटीएएस मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल, माइक्रोडाटा पोर्टल और डेटा विनिमय के लिए एपीआई के उपयोग के माध्यम से डेटा प्रसार और पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने 150 करोड़ रुपये और उससे अधिक की लागत वाली चल रही केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की स्थिति की निगरानी के लिए नई वेब-आधारित प्रणाली पीएआईएमएएनए भी शुरू की है।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय अपने सांख्यिकी सुदृढ़ीकरण सहायता उप-योजना के माध्यम से राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की क्षमता निर्माण में सहायता करता है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य राज्य सांख्यिकी प्रणाली की सांख्यिकी क्षमता और संचालन को बेहतर बनाना है ताकि उप-राज्य स्तर पर विश्वसनीय आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी का संग्रह, संकलन और प्रसार किया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी, केंद्रीय और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के सांख्यिकी कर्मियों की क्षमता निर्माण हेतु डिजिटल उपकरणों, डेटा विश्लेषण और डेटा प्रबंधन सहित "आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी और संबंधित क्षेत्रों" पर नियमित रूप से विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करती है, ताकि जमीनी स्तर से बेहतर डेटा संग्रह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। साथ ही, मंत्रालय ने सम्मेलनों, परामर्शों, कार्यशालाओं और प्रतिक्रिया तंत्रों के माध्यम से केंद्रीय और राज्य सांख्यिकी एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय को भी मजबूत किया है।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, योजना मंत्रालय (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज यह जानकारी लोकसभा में दी।