Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Objectives And Key Features of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA)
11 MAR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The major objectives and key features of Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) are as follows:
1. Develop the capacity of elected representatives of PRIs for leadership Roles to enable the Gram Panchayats to function effectively as the third tier of Government.
2. Strengthening Gram Sabhas to function effectively as the basic forum of people's participation within the Panchayat system.
3. Promote e-governance and other technology-driven solutions to enable good governance in Panchayat administrative efficiency and improved service delivery with transparency and accountability;
4. Promote devolution of powers and responsibilities to Panchayats according to the spirit of the Constitution and the PESA Act 1996; etc.
Revamped RGSA is demand-driven in nature.Funds are released to States/UTs based on the respective Annual Action Plan approved by the Central Empowered Committee (CEC) and the pace of expenditure. Release also requires submission of the requisite documents, such as the utilization certificate and auditor’s report,etc. Funds must be used only for approved components, as prioritized by the State. State/UT-wise, year-wise funds released and expenditure, including for the State of Rajasthan, since the launch of Revamped RGSA, are enclosed as Annexure-I. District-wise information is not maintained centrally.
The implementation of RGSA is regularly reviewed through Training Management Portal (TMP), meetings/video conferences, field visits by officials of the Ministry, as well as pre-CEC meetings. The Central Empowered Committee also reviews the implementation of the Revamped RGSA while approving the Annual Action Plans of States/UTs.
To assess effectiveness and identify measures to strengthen Panchayati Raj Institutions, an external evaluation of the Revamped RGSA was undertaken by the Institute of Rural Management, Anand (IRMA).The evaluation indicates that the scheme’s structured, multi-layered capacity-building approach, combining classroom/thematic modules, exposure visits, and digital learning, has enhanced PRI capacities in Panchayat operations, planning, and implementation (including GPDP), digital governance, citizen engagement, and financial management. Post-training assessments record measurable gains in knowledge and practices, supporting effective local governance and the localization of SDGs.
In addition, NITI Aayog has commissioned an independent assessment study of RGSA to provide complementary evidence on outcomes. The study has observed that RGSA has made a significant contribution to strengthening governance capacity at the grassroots level. The scheme has also substantially advanced several cross-cutting themes, including accountability, transparency, gender mainstreaming, effective use of digital infrastructure, and convergence.
ANNEXURE-I
State/UT-wise Fund Release and Expenditure from 2022-23 to 2025-26
(Rs. in crores)
S. N.
States/ UTs
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Funds Released
Fund utilized
Funds Released
Fund utilized
Funds Released
Fund utilized
Funds Released
Fund utilized (as on 28.02.2026)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.00
1.03
0.79
1.28
2.12
1.18
1.00
1.81
2
Andhra Pradesh
0.00
5.62
0.00
21.35
2.52
59.64
30.00
35.02
3
Arunachal Pradesh
108.69
132.45
72.09
89.97
70.00
77.94
52.00
54.04
4
Assam
55.29
95.15
77.70
91.41
60.00
71.87
55.71
57.22
5
Bihar
33.37
70.07
25.00
51.81
0.00
75.08
35.00
35.69
6
Chhattisgarh
0.00
29.52
17.57
22.25
16.50
34.12
30.00
29.70
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1.14
4.50
1.00
0.38
1.00
0.24
1.25
1.71
8
Goa
0.00
1.12
0.89
1.00
1.35
1.29
1.00
1.29
9
Gujarat
0.00
0.01
0.00
1.28
0.00
15.48
7.50
10.62
10
Haryana
0.00
3.06
0.00
8.84
5.00
8.22
17.50
29.17
11
Himachal Pradesh
60.65
37.49
19.31
69.30
27.21
42.94
14.00
18.77
12
Jammu & Kashmir
40.00
57.75
65.00
98.61
65.00
57.89
50.00
64.34
13
Jharkhand
0.00
18.44
31.00
25.95
0.00
26.47
15.00
21.62
14
Karnataka
36.00
25.67
20.00
39.02
16.25
49.53
20.00
22.81
15
Kerala
30.40
23.13
10.00
37.04
10.00
32.65
18.00
20.63
16
Ladakh
0.00
1.52
1.00
0.80
0.00
0.58
0.50
0.21
17
Lakshdweep
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
28.00
145.17
32.17
74.16
40.00
96.82
42.00
64.09
19
Maharashtra
37.84
129.03
116.12
194.26
80.00
134.79
53.00
80.52
20
Manipur
8.63
3.31
9.56
8.34
0.00
3.91
3.55
8.95
21
Meghalaya
0.00
6.41
6.00
6.26
8.00
7.60
7.50
4.64
22
Mizoram
14.27
25.48
10.00
15.64
12.00
19.63
15.00
17.68
23
Nagaland
0.00
0.00
10.00
5.46
10.00
15.32
10.00
11.21
24
Odisha
11.40
24.83
27.33
44.22
20.00
60.15
55.00
80.26
25
Puducherry
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0
26
Punjab
34.25
42.91
10.00
23.06
5.00
23.89
30.00
34.02
27
Rajasthan
0.00
32.53
21.72
40.12
15.00
30.88
10.00
22.96
28
Sikkim
6.01
4.98
6.00
7.90
7.00
7.19
3.00
4.28
29
Tamil Nadu
25.42
8.53
0.00
25.98
45.00
63.69
20.00
51.67
30
Telangana
0.00
3.19
20.00
20.47
0.00
8.99
3.00
24.83
31
Tripura
9.80
3.76
7.43
10.96
10.00
20.24
30.00
27.16
32
Uttar Pradesh
85.05
96.33
84.13
158.95
38.77
180.84
20.24
53.35
33
Uttarakhand
42.48
57.15
64.67
66.29
50.00
63.72
40.00
26.77
34
West Bengal
4.28
50.89
33.69
57.32
52.68
82.56
40.00
71.09
Sub-Total
672.97
800.17
670.40
730.75
Other Implementing Agency
10.01
10.01
14.69
14.69
23.77
23.77
20.78
20.58
Total
682.98
1151.04
814.86
1334.37
694.17
1399.11
751.53
1008.71
Fund utilization includes the Central Share the figure of FY 2025-26 comprise funds released through SNA module till 30thJune 2025 and SNA SPARSH since 1stJuly 2025, the State Share, and the unspent balance of the previous year. Funds released represent the Central Share only. For FY 2025–26, the releases comprise funds through both SNA and SNA-SPARSH.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 11th March 2026.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کے مقاصد اور کلیدی خصوصیات
11 MAR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج (11 مارچ 2026 )کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ازسر نو تشکیل کردہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کے اہم مقاصد اور کلیدی خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. قیادت کے کردار کے لیے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کے منتخب نمائندوں کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا تاکہ گرام پنچایتیں حکومت کے تیسرے درجے کے طور پر مؤثر طریقے سے کام کر سکیں ۔
2. پنچایت نظام کے اندر لوگوں کی شرکت کے بنیادی فورم کے طور پر مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کے لیے گرام سبھاؤں کو مضبوط کرنا ۔
• iii. پنچایت کی انتظامی کارکردگی میں اچھی حکمرانی اور شفافیت اور جوابدہی کے ساتھ خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ای-گورننس اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کو فروغ دینا ۔
• iv. آئین اور پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ 1996 وغیرہ کی روح کے عین مطابق پنچایتوں کو اختیارات اور ذمہ داریوں کی منتقلی کو فروغ دینا ۔
تجدید شدہ آر جی ایس اے مانگ پر مبنی نوعیت کا ہے ۔ مرکزی بااختیار کمیٹی (سی ای سی) کی طرف سے منظور کردہ متعلقہ سالانہ ایکشن پلان اور اخراجات کی رفتار کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ فنڈز جاری کرنے کے لیے مطلوبہ دستاویزات ، جیسے یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ اور آڈیٹر کی رپورٹ وغیرہ جمع کرانے کی بھی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ فنڈز کو صرف منظور شدہ اجزاء کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے، جیسا کہ ریاست کی طرف سے ترجیح دی گئی ہے ۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ، سال کے لحاظ سے جاری کردہ فنڈز اور اخراجات ، بشمول ریاست راجستھان کے لیے ، تجدید شدہ آر جی ایس اے کے آغاز کے بعد سے ، ضمیمہ-I کے طور پر منسلک ہیں ۔ ضلع کے لحاظ سے معلومات مرکزی طور پر برقرار نہیں رکھی جاتی ہیں ۔
ٹریننگ مینجمنٹ پورٹل (ٹی ایم پی) میٹنگوں/ویڈیو کانفرنسوں ، وزارت کے عہدیداروں کے فیلڈ دوروں کے ساتھ ساتھ سی ای سی سے پہلے کی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے آر جی ایس اے کے نفاذ کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے ۔ مرکزی بااختیار کمیٹی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان کو منظوری دیتے ہوئے تجدید شدہ آر جی ایس اے کے نفاذ کا بھی جائزہ لیتی ہے ۔
افادیت کا اندازہ لگانے اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل مینجمنٹ ، آنند (آئی آر ایم اے) کے ذریعے تجدید شدہ آر جی ایس اے کا بیرونی جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ جائزے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اسکیم کے منظم ، کثیر سطحی صلاحیت سازی کے نقطہ نظر ، کلاس روم/موضوعاتی ماڈیولز ، نمائش کے دوروں اور ڈیجیٹل لرننگ کو یکجا کرنے سے پنچایت کے کاموں ، منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ (بشمول جی پی ڈی پی) ڈیجیٹل گورننس ، شہریوں کی شمولیت اور مالی انتظام میں پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ تربیت کے بعد کے جائزے علم اور طریقوں میں قابل پیمائش فوائد ریکارڈ کرتے ہیں ، مؤثر مقامی حکمرانی اور ایس ڈی جیز کی گھریلو کاری کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ نیتی آیوگ نے نتائج پر تکمیلی ثبوت فراہم کرنے کے لیے آر جی ایس اے کا ایک آزاد جائزہ مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے ۔ مطالعہ میں مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ آر جی ایس اے نے نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم نے کئی اہم موضوعات کو بھی کافی حد تک آگے بڑھایا ہے ، جن میں جوابدہی ، شفافیت ، صنفی لحاظ سے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہونا، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کا مؤثر استعمال اور ہم آہنگی شامل ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ-I
23-2022 سے 26-2025 تک ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے جاری کئے گئے فنڈز اور اخراجات
(کروڑروپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
جاری کردہ فنڈز
استعمال کئے گئے فنڈز
جاری کردہ فنڈز
استعمال کئے گئے فنڈز
جاری کردہ فنڈز
استعمال کئے گئے فنڈز
جاری کردہ فنڈز
استعمال کئے گئے فنڈز (28 فروری 2026 کی تاریخ تک)
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
0.00
1.03
0.79
1.28
2.12
1.18
1.00
1.81
2
آندھرا پردیش
0.00
5.62
0.00
21.35
2.52
59.64
30.00
35.02
3
اروناچل پردیش
108.69
132.45
72.09
89.97
70.00
77.94
52.00
54.04
4
آسام
55.29
95.15
77.70
91.41
60.00
71.87
55.71
57.22
5
بہار
33.37
70.07
25.00
51.81
0.00
75.08
35.00
35.69
6
چھتیس گڑھ
0.00
29.52
17.57
22.25
16.50
34.12
30.00
29.70
7
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
1.14
4.50
1.00
0.38
1.00
0.24
1.25
1.71
8
گوا
0.00
1.12
0.89
1.00
1.35
1.29
1.00
1.29
9
گجرات
0.00
0.01
0.00
1.28
0.00
15.48
7.50
10.62
10
ہریانہ
0.00
3.06
0.00
8.84
5.00
8.22
17.50
29.17
11
ہماچل پردیش
60.65
37.49
19.31
69.30
27.21
42.94
14.00
18.77
12
جموں و کشمیر
40.00
57.75
65.00
98.61
65.00
57.89
50.00
64.34
13
جھارکھنڈ
0.00
18.44
31.00
25.95
0.00
26.47
15.00
21.62
14
کرناٹک
36.00
25.67
20.00
39.02
16.25
49.53
20.00
22.81
15
کیرالہ
30.40
23.13
10.00
37.04
10.00
32.65
18.00
20.63
16
لداخ
0.00
1.52
1.00
0.80
0.00
0.58
0.50
0.21
17
لکشدیپ
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0
18
مدھیہ پردیش
28.00
145.17
32.17
74.16
40.00
96.82
42.00
64.09
19
مہاراشٹر
37.84
129.03
116.12
194.26
80.00
134.79
53.00
80.52
20
منی پور
8.63
3.31
9.56
8.34
0.00
3.91
3.55
8.95
21
میگھالیہ
0.00
6.41
6.00
6.26
8.00
7.60
7.50
4.64
22
میزورم
14.27
25.48
10.00
15.64
12.00
19.63
15.00
17.68
23
ناگالینڈ
0.00
0.00
10.00
5.46
10.00
15.32
10.00
11.21
24
اوڈیشہ
11.40
24.83
27.33
44.22
20.00
60.15
55.00
80.26
25
پڈوچیری
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0
26
پنجاب
34.25
42.91
10.00
23.06
5.00
23.89
30.00
34.02
27
راجستھان
0.00
32.53
21.72
40.12
15.00
30.88
10.00
22.96
28
سکم
6.01
4.98
6.00
7.90
7.00
7.19
3.00
4.28
29
تمل ناڈو
25.42
8.53
0.00
25.98
45.00
63.69
20.00
51.67
30
تلنگانہ
0.00
3.19
20.00
20.47
0.00
8.99
3.00
24.83
31
تریپورہ
9.80
3.76
7.43
10.96
10.00
20.24
30.00
27.16
32
اتر پردیش
85.05
96.33
84.13
158.95
38.77
180.84
20.24
53.35
33
اتراکھنڈ
42.48
57.15
64.67
66.29
50.00
63.72
40.00
26.77
34
مغربی بنگال
4.28
50.89
33.69
57.32
52.68
82.56
40.00
71.09
ذیلی میزان
672.97
800.17
670.40
730.75
دیگر نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی
10.01
10.01
14.69
14.69
23.77
23.77
20.78
20.58
کل
682.98
1151.04
814.86
1334.37
694.17
1399.11
751.53
1008.71
فنڈ کے استعمال میں مرکزی فنڈ شامل ہے مالی سال 26-2025 کے اعداد و شمار میں 30 جون 2025 تک ایس این اے ماڈیول کے ذریعے جاری کردہ فنڈز اور یکم جولائی 2025 سے ایس این اے ایس پی اے آر ایس ایچ ، ریاستی حصہ اور پچھلے سال کے غیر خرچ شدہ رقم شامل ہیں ۔ جاری کردہ فنڈز صرف مرکزی حصے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔ مالی سال 26-2025 کے لیے ،جاری کیے گئے فنڈز میں ایس این اے اور ایس این اے-ایس پی اے آر ایس ایچ دونوں کے فنڈز شامل ہیں ۔