Ministry of Women and Child Development
Permanent Mission of India in New York hosts a reception in honour of Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur on sidelines of CSW-70
Shared commitment among participating countries to work collectively towards advancing gender equality &empowerment of women globally reaffirmed
11 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
A reception was hosted by the Permanent Mission of India (PMI) to the United Nations in New York in honour of Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, on the sidelines of the 70th Session of the Commission on the Status of Women (CSW-70).
The reception brought together Ministers and senior representatives from several countries for a pull-aside interaction and informal exchanges on advancing global cooperation for women’s empowerment and gender equality.
Ministers from Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Israel, Saint Lucia, and Serbia participated in the interaction. In addition, Heads of Delegation from Australia, Namibia, and New Zealand were also present at the reception.
During the interaction, MoS highlighted India’s strong commitment to women-led development, inclusive growth, and global partnerships to advance gender equality. The engagement provided an opportunity to exchange perspectives on policy approaches, share best practices, and explore avenues for strengthening international cooperation in promoting the empowerment of women and girls.
The reception concluded with a reaffirmation of the shared commitment among participating countries to work collectively towards advancing gender equality and the empowerment of women globally.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
भारत के स्थायी मिशन ने न्यूयॉर्क में सीएसडब्ल्यू-70 के अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर के सम्मान में स्वागत समारोह का आयोजन किया
सीएसडब्ल्यू-70 में भाग लेने वाले देशों ने वैश्विक स्तर पर लैंगिक समानता और महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में सामूहिक रूप से काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
11 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के स्थायी मिशन (पीएमआई) ने न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महिला स्थिति आयोग (सीएसडब्ल्यू-70) के 70वें सत्र के दौरान महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर के सम्मान में स्वागत समारोह का आयोजन किया।
इस स्वागत समारोह में कई देशों के मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने महिला सशक्तिकरण और लैंगिक समानता के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
गिनी, गुयाना, हैती, इज़राइल, सेंट लूसिया और सर्बिया के मंत्री, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, नामीबिया और न्यूजीलैंड के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुख भी इस स्वागत समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास, समावेशी विकास और लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक साझेदारी के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का उल्‍लेख किया। इस चर्चा ने नीतिगत दृष्टिकोणों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और महिलाओं और लड़कियों के सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के तरीकों का पता लगाने का अवसर प्रदान किया।
सहभागी देशों के बीच लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक स्तर पर महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में सामूहिक रूप से काम करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि के साथ इस स्वागत समारोह का समापन हुआ।