Ministry of Women and Child Development
Permanent Mission of India in New York hosts a reception in honour of Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur on sidelines of CSW-70
Shared commitment among participating countries to work collectively towards advancing gender equality &empowerment of women globally reaffirmed
11 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
A reception was hosted by the Permanent Mission of India (PMI) to the United Nations in New York in honour of Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, on the sidelines of the 70th Session of the Commission on the Status of Women (CSW-70).
The reception brought together Ministers and senior representatives from several countries for a pull-aside interaction and informal exchanges on advancing global cooperation for women’s empowerment and gender equality.
Ministers from Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Israel, Saint Lucia, and Serbia participated in the interaction. In addition, Heads of Delegation from Australia, Namibia, and New Zealand were also present at the reception.
During the interaction, MoS highlighted India’s strong commitment to women-led development, inclusive growth, and global partnerships to advance gender equality. The engagement provided an opportunity to exchange perspectives on policy approaches, share best practices, and explore avenues for strengthening international cooperation in promoting the empowerment of women and girls.
The reception concluded with a reaffirmation of the shared commitment among participating countries to work collectively towards advancing gender equality and the empowerment of women globally.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
نیویارک میں ہندوستان کے مستقل مشن نے سی ایس ڈبلیو-70 کے موقع پر خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر کے اعزاز میں ایک استقبالیہ کی میزبانی کی
عالمی سطح پر صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے شرکت کرنے والے ممالک کے درمیان مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا
11 MAR 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ میں ہندوستان کے مستقل مشن (پی ایم آئی) کے ذریعے خواتین کی صورتحال سے متعلق کمیشن (سی ایس ڈبلیو-70) کے 70 ویں اجلاس کے موقع پر خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر ، کے اعزاز میں ایک استقبالیہ کی میزبانی کی گئی ۔
اس استقبالیہ تقریب میں کئی ممالک کے وزراء اور سینئر نمائندوں نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور صنفی مساوات کے لیے عالمی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے پر بات چیت اور غیر رسمی تبادلے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے ۔
گنی ، گیانا ، ہیتی ، اسرائیل ، سینٹ لوسیا اور سربیا کے وزراء نے بات چیت میں شرکت کی ۔ اس کے علاوہ آسٹریلیا ، نمیبیا اور نیوزی لینڈ کے وفود کے سربراہان بھی استقبالیہ میں موجود تھے ۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، وزیر مملکت نے صنفی مساوات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی ، جامع ترقی اور عالمی شراکت داری کے لیے ہندوستان کے مضبوط عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس بات چیت نے پالیسی کے نقطہ نظر پر نظریات کا تبادلہ کرنے ، بہترین طور طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے اور خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے فروغ میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ۔
استقبالیہ کا اختتام شرکت کرنے والے ممالک کے درمیان صنفی مساوات کو آگے بڑھانے اور عالمی سطح پر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کے اعادہ کے ساتھ ہوا ۔