Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of a certain stake in Curefit Healthcare (Target) by MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer)
11 MAR 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of a certain stake in Curefit Healthcare Private Limited (Target) by MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer).
The Proposed Combination relates to the additional acquisition of a certain stake by the Acquirer in the Target, in order to supplement the Target’s capital requirements in the fitness sector
The Acquirer is an investment company and does not engage in any business operation other than holding investments. It is an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited (Temasek). Temasek’s portfolio companies cover a broad spectrum of industries: Transportation; Financial Services; Telecommunications; Media & Technology; Consumer & Real Estate; as well as Life Sciences & Agri-Food.
The Target is the ultimate parent entity of the Curefit Healthcare Group (Target Group). The Target Group is primarily present in the fitness sector and engages in, inter alia, the sale of fitness management programmes, fitness centre memberships, operation and franchising of fitness centres, and the sale of fitness apparel, footwear, and accessories, in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने मैकरिची इन्वेस्टमेंट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा क्योरफिट हेल्थकेयर (लक्षित कंपनी) में एक निश्चित हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
11 MAR 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने मैकरिची इन्वेस्टमेंट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा क्योरफिट हेल्थकेयर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लक्षित कंपनी) में एक निश्चित हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा लक्षित कंपनी में एक निश्चित हिस्सेदारी के अतिरिक्त अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है, ताकि फिटनेस क्षेत्र में लक्षित कंपनी की पूंजी की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता एक निवेश कंपनी है और निवेश रखने के अलावा किसी अन्य व्यवसाय में संलग्न नहीं है। यह टेमासेक होल्डिंग्स (प्राइवेट) लिमिटेड (टेमासेक) की अप्रत्यक्ष पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। टेमासेक की पोर्टफोलियो में शामिल कंपनियां परिवहन, वित्तीय सेवाएं, दूरसंचार, मीडिया और प्रौद्योगिकी, उपभोक्ता और रियल एस्टेट, साथ ही जीवन विज्ञान और कृषि-खाद्य जैसे विभिन्न उद्योगों को कवर करती हैं।
टारगेट, क्योरफिट हेल्थकेयर ग्रुप (टारगेट ग्रुप) की मूल कंपनी है। टारगेट ग्रुप मुख्य रूप से फिटनेस क्षेत्र में कार्यरत है और भारत में फिटनेस मैनेजमेंट प्रोग्राम, फिटनेस सेंटर की सदस्यता, फिटनेस सेंटरों का संचालन और फ्रेंचाइजिंग, तथा फिटनेस परिधान, जूते और सहायक उपकरण बेचने का काम करता है।
आयोग की ओर से विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।