Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of a certain stake in Curefit Healthcare (Target) by MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer)
11 MAR 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of a certain stake in Curefit Healthcare Private Limited (Target) by MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer).
The Proposed Combination relates to the additional acquisition of a certain stake by the Acquirer in the Target, in order to supplement the Target’s capital requirements in the fitness sector
The Acquirer is an investment company and does not engage in any business operation other than holding investments. It is an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited (Temasek). Temasek’s portfolio companies cover a broad spectrum of industries: Transportation; Financial Services; Telecommunications; Media & Technology; Consumer & Real Estate; as well as Life Sciences & Agri-Food.
The Target is the ultimate parent entity of the Curefit Healthcare Group (Target Group). The Target Group is primarily present in the fitness sector and engages in, inter alia, the sale of fitness management programmes, fitness centre memberships, operation and franchising of fitness centres, and the sale of fitness apparel, footwear, and accessories, in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
க்யூர்ஃபிட் பிட் ஹெல்த்கேர் நிறுவனத்தின் பங்குகளில் மேக்ரிட்சி இன்வெஸ்ட்மெண்ட்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் குறிப்பிட்ட அளவில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கு இந்திய வணிகப் போட்டி ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல்
11 MAR 2026 1:57PM by PIB Chennai
க்யூர்ஃபிட் பிட் ஹெல்த்கேர் நிறுவனத்தின் பங்குகளில் மேக்ரிட்சி இன்வெஸ்ட்மெண்ட்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் குறிப்பிட்ட அளவில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கு இந்திய வணிகப் போட்டி ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இது உடற்பயிற்சி துறையில், நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இலக்கின் மூலதனத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, பங்குகளை வாங்கும் நிறுவனம் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட அளவிலான பங்குகளை கூடுதலாக முதலீடு செய்வது தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கை ஆகும்.
பங்குகளை வாங்கும் நிறுவனம் முதலீடு சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதைத் தவிர, வேறு எந்தவித வர்த்தக நடவடிக்கையிலும் ஈடுபடுவதில்லை. இந்த முதலீட்டு நிறுவனம் மறைமுக முதலீடுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ள டெமாசெக் ஹோல்டிங்ஸ் (தனியார்) லிமிடெட் என்ற நிறுவனத்திற்குச் சொந்தமான துணை நிறுவனமாகும். டெமாசெக் நிறுவனத்தின் முதலீடு சார்ந்த நிறுவனங்கள், போக்குவரத்து, நிதி சேவைகள், தொலைத்தொடர்பு, ஊடகம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், நுகர்வோர், கட்டுமானத் துறைவாழ்வியல் அறிவியல், வேளாண் மற்றும் உணவு தானியங்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு விரிவான தொழில்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238086&reg=3&lang=1