Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ACCURATE WEATHER FORECASTING
11 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
There has been significant improvements in the early warning systems, including improvements in the accuracy of forecasting of various extreme weather events like cyclones, heat waves, heavy rainfall, and thunderstorms in recent years. The details are given below:
Improvements in Cyclone Forecasts: The annual average track forecast errors in 2025 were 80 km, 120 km, and 204 km, respectively, at 24, 48, and 72 hrs, compared with the past five-year average errors of 72, 111, and 154 km based on data from 2020-2024. The annual average landfall forecast errors for 2025 have been 76 km, 82 km, and 121 km for 24, 48, and 72 hrs lead periods, respectively, against the past five years' average errors of 16 km, 39 km, and 70 km during 2020-2024. The annual average absolute error (AE) in intensity forecast has been 3.1 knots, 2.7 knots, and 3.9 knots, respectively, for 24, 48, and 72 hrs lead periods, against the past five-year average of 5.9, 8.3, and 9.8 knots during 2020-2024.
Monsoonal rainfall and heavy rainfall warnings: The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has been following a seamless forecasting strategy for monsoonal rainfall. As per this strategy, it issues forecasts and warnings on different time scales and for different spatial scales. Nowcasting- up to six hours for all types of severe weather at all districts and around 1200 stations. Short to medium range (up to 7 days) forecasts for rainfall over cities, blocks, districts, and meteorological subdivisions. Extended range (up to 4 weeks) forecasts for 36 meteorological subdivisions. Monthly and seasonal long-range forecasts for rainfall for the whole country and for a homogenous region.
The latest assessment of the accuracy of its seasonal long range for Southwest Monsoon in the current year 2025 shows it was highly accurate and the forecast, issued in April 2025, for the southwest monsoon (June-September) rainfall over the country as a whole was 105% of long period average (LPA) while the actual season rainfall for the country as a whole was 108 % of LPA and it was within range of the forecast issued. The spatial probability forecasts were also largely accurate across most regions of the country. Similarly, the monthly rainfall forecasts closely matched the observed values and remained within the forecast limits. The latest assessment of Heavy rainfall Forecast Performance shows in 2025, the heavy rainfall forecast demonstrated high skill, with Probability of Detection of 0.85, indicating it was in overall accuracy.
IMD has adopted a new strategy for monthly and seasonal forecasting since 2021 based on the Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) approach. The strategy utilizes coupled global climate models (CGCMs) from various global climate prediction and research centers, including IMD's Monsoon Mission Climate Forecasting System (MMCFS). The performance of IMD's seasonal forecasting system has shown improvement following the adoption of the MME-based approach. The verification details of IMD's seasonal forecasts for All India Summer Monsoon Rainfall for the period 2021 to 2025 are given below:
Year
ALL India Monsoon Rainfall (LPA)
Actual (%)
Forecast (%)
Remark
2021
99
101
Accurate
2022
106.5
103
Accurate
2023
95
96
Accurate
2024
108
106
Accurate
2025
108
106
Accurate
***Model error ± 4% of LPA
Heat waves: For the summer of 2025, the Probability of Detection of heat wave forecasts/warnings for the season (March–June), is 98% for a 1-day advance, indicating excellent detection capability. Forecast skill decreases with increasing lead time, with the 3-day-ahead forecast skill at 75% and the 5-day forecast skill at 46% in 2025, compared to 68% and 50%, respectively, in 2022.
Thunderstorms: The 3-hourly thunderstorm (TS) nowcast (March–June), skill showed significant improvement for the 2025 storm season, with the Probability of Detection as 0.92 in 2025, which was 0.83 in 2022. For 24-hour thunderstorm forecasts, the Probability of Detection was 0.89 in 2025.
The early warnings by the IMD and the timely action taken by the Government (Central & State) have significantly reduced the loss of life due to cyclones in recent times. Recently, the India Meteorological Department (IMD), in coordination with other centres in the MoES, has developed an end-to-end GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS), which has been working as the front end of the early warning systems for the timely detection and monitoring of all-weather hazards across the country.
Though the Government has not assessed the direct public benefit in recent years, but the significant improvement in the early warning systems, including the forecast accuracy of severe weather events, has led to a significant reduction in the death toll. For example, due to cyclones, around 7000 people lost their lives in the 1999 Odisha Super Cyclone, while it has been reduced to less than 100 over the entire region from the impact of tropical cyclones during recent years. Accurate forecast of 1 cyclone saves around 1100 crore rupees in terms of expenditure towards payment of ex-gratia to kins of dead, cost towards evacuation, and savings to various sectors, e.g., Power, Marine, Aviation, Railways, etc. Similarly, heat wave-related losses of lives have been reduced during recent years.
The interventions undertaken by the India Meteorological Department have significantly contributed to measurable socio-economic benefits for farmers, fishermen, vulnerable communities, and the general public, particularly in disaster-prone and climate-sensitive areas. The manner in which these benefits have accrued are as follows:
Improved Agricultural Planning and Productivity: District-level and block-level weather forecasts, agrometeorological advisories, and seasonal outlooks enable farmers to make informed decisions regarding sowing, irrigation, fertilizer application, harvesting, and crop protection. This has resulted in reduced crop losses, optimized input costs, and improved yields.
Reduction in Loss of Life and Property: Early warnings related to cyclones, heavy rainfall, heat waves, cold waves, thunderstorms, and lightning have enabled timely evacuation, preparedness measures, and contingency planning. This has substantially minimized casualties and damage to livelihoods.
Enhanced Safety for Fishermen: Timely marine weather forecasts, cyclone alerts, and ocean state warnings help fishermen avoid venturing into the sea during adverse conditions. This has reduced incidents of loss of life, damage to fishing vessels, and economic hardship.
Support to Disaster Management Authorities: Impact-based forecasting and real-time monitoring support State and district administrations in planning relief and response operations. Early action reduces recovery costs and safeguards vulnerable communities.
Heatwave and Cold Wave Action Plans: Forecast-based advisories have enabled local administrations to implement heat action plans, adjust working hours, and ensure access to drinking water and shelters, thereby protecting outdoor workers, the elderly, and economically weaker sections.
Climate Services for Long-term Resilience and Anticipatory Action against Climate Risk: Climate data services and seasonal forecasts assist policymakers in water resource management, crop insurance planning, reservoir operations, and infrastructure preparedness, contributing to long-term socio-economic resilience.
The measurable benefits are reflected in reduced disaster-related mortality, lower crop losses, improved marine safety, and enhanced preparedness at community and administrative levels. Continuous modernization of forecasting systems and expansion of dissemination channels through mobile applications, SMS alerts, and coordination with State agencies further strengthen outreach to affected populations.
The Government is continuously working to strengthen weather and climate forecasting systems in the country. New techniques and technologies have been implemented from time to time to improve weather and climate forecasting systems. Recently, a new Central Sector Scheme, "Mission Mausam", has been launched by MoES with the goal of making Bharat a "Weather-ready and Climate-smart" nation to mitigate the impact of climate change and extreme weather events and strengthen the resilience of communities. Some of the progress in the various components of the early warning system are given below:
• Strengthening of the observing system with the installation of additional AWS, ARG, and DWR, etc.
• Improvement of the data integration and development of GIS-based DSS.
• Improvement of NWP models and climate models, as well as a real-time seamless monitoring, forecasting, and early warning system.
• Shifting from conventional weather forecast and warning to sector-specific color-coded Impact-based forecast (IBF) and risk-based warning (RBW) up to district/sub-city levels with dynamical impact and risk matrix.
• Application of AI/ML.
• Customisation of bulletins and warnings.
• Substantial increase of computational power to integrate voluminous data and to run meso-scale, regional, and global models at a further higher resolution scale, with improvement of process understanding and model physics. Supercomputers (Arka and Arunika) are being used for this purpose.
• Panchayat Mausam Seva.
• A state-of-the-art dissemination system with the use of a mobile app, Common Alerting Protocol (CAP), WhatsApp groups, etc.
This information was submitted by Minister of State (Independent Charge) For Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: मौसम का सटीक पूर्वानुमान
11 MAR 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
हाल के वर्षों में प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुए हैं, जिसमें चक्रवात, गर्मी की लहर, भारी वर्षा और बादल गरजने व बिजली कड़कने के साथ तूफ़ान आने जैसी विभिन्न गंभीर मौसमी घटनाओं के पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में सुधार शामिल है। विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
चक्रवात पूर्वानुमानों में सुधार: 2025 में वार्षिक औसत ट्रैक पूर्वानुमान त्रुटियाँ 24, 48, और 72 घंटे के लिए क्रमशः 80 कि.मी., 120 कि.मी. और 204 कि.मी. रही, जबकि 2020-2024 के डेटा पर आधारित पिछले पांच वर्षों की औसत त्रुटियाँ क्रमशः 72 कि.मी., 111 कि.मी. और 154 कि.मी. थीं। साल 2025 के लिए वार्षिक औसत लैंडफॉल पूर्वानुमान त्रुटियाँ 24, 48, और 72 घंटे की अग्रिम अवधि के लिए क्रमशः 76 कि.मी., 82 कि.मी. और 121 कि.मी. रही, जबकि 2020-2024 के दौरान पिछले पांच वर्षों की औसत त्रुटियाँ क्रमशः 16 कि.मी., 39 कि.मी. और 70 कि.मी. थीं। तीव्रता पूर्वानुमान में वार्षिक औसत पूर्ण त्रुटि (एई) 24, 48, और 72 घंटे की अग्रिम अवधि के लिए क्रमशः 3.1 नॉट्स, 2.7 नॉट्स और 3.9 नॉट्स रही, जबकि 2020-2024 के दौरान पिछले पांच वर्षों की औसत क्रमशः 5.9, 8.3 और 9.8 नॉट्स थी।
मानसूनी वर्षा और भारी वर्षा चेतावनियाँ: भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) मानसूनी वर्षा के लिए एक बेजोड़ पूर्वानुमान रणनीति अपना रहा है। इस रणनीति के अनुसार, यह विभिन्न समय और स्थानिक स्तरों पर पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियाँ जारी करता है। नाउकास्टिंग (तात्‍कालिक - 0 से 6 घंटे तक - पूर्वानुमान) – सभी प्रकार की गंभीर मौसमी घटनाओं के लिए सभी जिलों और लगभग 1200 स्टेशनों पर छह घंटे तक। लघु से मध्य अवधि (7 दिन तक) के पूर्वानुमान – शहरों, ब्लॉकों, जिलों और मौसम विज्ञान उपविभागों में वर्षा के लिए। विस्‍तृत अवधि (4 सप्ताह तक) के पूर्वानुमान – 36 मौसम विज्ञान उपविभागों के लिए। मासिक और मौसमी लंबी अवधि के पूर्वानुमान – पूरे देश और एक समरूप क्षेत्र में वर्षा के लिए।
वर्तमान वर्ष 2025 में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के लिए उसकी मौसमी लंबी अवधि के पूर्वानुमान का नवीनतम सटीकता आकलन दर्शाता है कि यह अत्यधिक सटीक था और अप्रैल 2025 में जारी पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, पूरे देश में जून-सितंबर की दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसूनी वर्षा का पूर्वानुमान लंबी अवधि के औसत (दीर्घकालिक औसत) का 105% था, जबकि पूरे देश की वास्तविक मौसमी वर्षा दीर्घकालिक औसत का 108% थी और यह जारी पूर्वानुमान की सीमा के भीतर था। स्थानिक संभाव्यता पूर्वानुमान भी अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में काफी सटीक रहे। इसी प्रकार, मासिक वर्षा पूर्वानुमान भी प्रेक्षित मानों के काफी निकट रहे और पूर्वानुमान सीमा के भीतर रहे। भारी वर्षा पूर्वानुमान प्रदर्शन के नवीनतम आकलन दर्शाते हैं कि साल 2025 में भारी वर्षा पूर्वानुमान उच्च दक्षता प्रदर्शित करते हैं, जिसमें पता लगाने की संभावना 0.85 थी, जो इसकी समग्र सटीकता को दर्शाता है।
आईएमडी ने साल 2021 से मासिक और मौसमी पूर्वानुमान के लिए मल्टी-मॉडल एन्सेम्बल (एमएमई) दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित एक नई रणनीति अपनाई है। यह रणनीति विभिन्न वैश्विक जलवायु पूर्वानुमान और अनुसंधान केंद्रों के युग्मित वैश्विक जलवायु मॉडल (सीजीसीएम) का उपयोग करती है, जिसमें आईएमडी का मानसून मिशन क्लाइमेट फोरकास्टिंग सिस्टम (एमएमसीएफएस) भी शामिल है। एमएमई-आधारित दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने के बाद आईएमडी की मौसमी पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली प्रदर्शन में सुधार दिखा रही है। साल 2021 से 2025 की अवधि के लिए पूरे भारत की ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसूनी वर्षा पर आईएमडी के मौसमी पूर्वानुमानों का सत्यापन विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वर्ष
अखिल भारतीय मानसूनी वर्षा (दीर्घकालिक औसत)
वास्‍तविक (%)
पूर्वानुमान (%)
टिप्‍पणी
2021
99
101
सटीक
2022
106.5
103
सटीक
2023
95
96
सटीक
2024
108
106
सटीक
2025
108
106
सटीक
***मॉडल त्रुटि दीर्घकालिक औसत (एलपीए) का 4%±
गर्मी की लहर: वर्ष 2025 के ग्रीष्मकाल (मार्च–जून) के लिए गर्मी की लहर के पूर्वानुमान/चेतावनियों का 1 दिन पहले तक पता लगाने की संभावना 98% रही, जो पता लगाने की उत्कृष्ट क्षमता को दर्शाती है। अग्रिम अवधि बढ़ने के साथ-साथ पूर्वानुमान का कौशल घटता जाता है, जिसमें साल 2025 में 3-दिन पहले के पूर्वानुमान की कुशलता 75% और 5-दिन पहले के पूर्वानुमान की कुशलता 46% रही, जबकि 2022 में यह क्रमशः 68% और 50% थी।
बादल गरजने व बिजली कड़कने के साथ तूफ़ान (थंडरस्टॉर्म): साल 2025 के तूफानी मौसम के लिए 3-घंटे के थंडरस्टॉर्म (टीएस) नाउकास्‍ट (मार्च–जून) का कौशल महत्वपूर्ण सुधार दिखाता है, जिसमें साल 2025 में पता लगाने की संभावना 0.92 रही, जबकि साल 2022 में यह 0.83 थी। 24-घंटे के थंडरस्टॉर्म पूर्वानुमानों के लिए, साल 2025 में पता लगाने की संभावना 0.89 रही।
आईएमडी द्वारा जारी प्रारंभिक चेतावनियों और सरकार (केंद्र एवं राज्य) द्वारा समय पर किए गए उपायों ने हाल के समय में चक्रवातों के कारण होने वाली जान की हानि को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से कम किया है। हाल ही में, भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अन्य केंद्रों के समन्वय से एक एंड-टु-एंड जीआईएस-आधारित निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (डीएसएस) विकसित की है, जो पूरे देश में सभी मौसम संबंधी खतरों का समय पर पता लगाने और निगरानी करने के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों के फ्रंट एंड के रूप में कार्य कर रही है।
हालांकि सरकार ने हाल के वर्षों में प्रत्‍यक्ष सार्वजनिक लाभ का आकलन नहीं किया है, लेकिन प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार, जिसमें गंभीर मौसमी घटनाओं के पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता भी शामिल है, ने मृत्युदर में महत्वपूर्ण कमी लाने में योगदान दिया है। उदाहरण के लिए, साल 1999 के ओडिशा सुपर साइक्लोन में चक्रवातों के कारण लगभग 7000 लोगों की जानें गई थीं, जबकि हाल के वर्षों में उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवातों के प्रभाव से पूरे क्षेत्र में यह संख्या 100 से भी कम हो गई है। एक चक्रवात का सटीक पूर्वानुमान मृतकों के परिजनों को किए जाने वाले अनुग्रह भुगतान पर होने वाले खर्च और अन्‍य विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों, जैसे विद्युत, समुद्री, विमानन, रेलवे आदि में बचत के संदर्भ में लगभग 1100 करोड़ रुपये की बचत करता है। इसी प्रकार, हाल के वर्षों में गर्मी की लहर से होने वाले जान के नुकसान में भी कमी आई है।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग द्वारा किए गए हस्तक्षेपों ने किसानों, मछुआरों, जोखिमग्रस्‍त समुदायों और आम जनता के लिए, विशेष रूप से आपदा-संभावित और जलवायु-संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में, मापनीय सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। प्राप्‍त लाभ इस प्रकार हैं:
कृषि नियोजन और उत्पादन में सुधार: जिला-स्तरीय और ब्लॉक-स्तरीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान, कृषि-मौसम संबंधी परामर्श और मौसमी पूर्वानुमान किसानों को बुवाई, सिंचाई, उर्वरक के उपयोग, कटाई और फसल सुरक्षा के संबंध में सूचित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाते हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप फसल के नुकसान में कमी, इनपुट लागत का अनुकूलन और उपज में सुधार हुआ है।
जन-जीवन और संपत्ति के नुकसान में कमी: चक्रवात, भारी वर्षा, गर्मी की लहर, शीत लहर, बिजली गिरने और तूफान जैसी घटनाओं से संबंधित प्रारंभिक चेतावनियों ने समय पर निकासी, तैयारी के उपाय और आकस्मिक नियोजन को सक्षम बनाया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप जन-जीवन और आजीविका को होने वाले नुकसान में पर्याप्त कमी आई है।
मछुआरों की सुरक्षा में वृद्धि: समय पर समुद्री मौसम पूर्वानुमान, चक्रवात चेतावनियाँ और महासागर की स्थिति से संबंधित चेतावनियाँ मछुआरों को प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में समुद्र में जाने से बचाती हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप जन-जीवन और मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों को होने वाले नुकसान और आर्थिक कठिनाइयों की घटनाओं में कमी आई है।
आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों को समर्थन: प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान और रिअॅल-टाइम निगरानी राज्य और जिला प्रशासन को राहत एवं प्रतिक्रिया कार्यों की योजना बनाने में सहायता प्रदान करती है। समय पर कार्रवाई रिकवरी लागत को कम करती है और जोखिमग्रस्‍त समुदायों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करती है।
गर्मी की लहर और शीत लहर कार्य योजनाएं: पूर्वानुमान-आधारित निर्देशों ने स्थानीय प्रशासन को हीट एक्शन प्लान लागू करने, काम के घंटे समायोजित करने और पेयजल एवं आश्रय की पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम बनाया है, जिससे बाहरी कामगारों, वृद्ध नागरिकों और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होती है।
जलवायु जोखिम के खिलाफ दीर्घकालिक लचीलापन और अग्रिम कार्रवाई के लिए जलवायु सेवाएँ: जलवायु डेटा सेवाएँ और मौसमी पूर्वानुमान नीति निर्माताओं को जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, फसल बीमा योजना, जलाशय संचालन और अवसंरचना की तैयारियों में सहायता प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक लचीलेपन में योगदान मिलता है।
आपदा से होने वाली मौतों में कमी, फसल हानि में कमी, समुद्री सुरक्षा में सुधार और सामुदायिक एवं प्रशासनिक स्तर पर तैयारियों में हुई वृद्धि में मापनीय लाभ परिलक्षित होते हैं। पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों के सतत् आधुनिकीकरण और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, एसएमएस अलर्ट और राज्य एजेंसियों के समन्वय के माध्यम से प्रसार चैनलों के विस्तार से प्रभावित जनसंख्या तक पहुँच और भी मजबूत होती है।
सरकार देश में मौसम और जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए निरंतर कार्य कर रही है। मौसम और जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों में सुधार लाने के लिए समय-समय पर नई तकनीकें और प्रौद्योगिकियाँ कार्यान्वित की गई हैं। हाल ही में, पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना, "मिशन मौसम", लॉन्च की गई है, जिसका लक्ष्य भारत को "वैदर-रेडी और क्‍लाइमेट-स्मार्ट" राष्ट्र बनाना है, जिससे जलवायु परिवर्तन और गंभीर मौसमी घटनाओं के प्रभाव को कम किया जा सके और समुदायों की सहनशीलता को मजबूत किया जा सके। प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली के विभिन्न घटकों में हुई कुछ प्रगति नीचे दी गई है:
• अतिरिक्त एडब्‍ल्‍यूएस, एआरजी और डीडब्‍ल्‍यूआर आदि की संस्थापना के साथ पर्यवेक्षण प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करना
• डेटा एकीकरण में सुधार और जीआईएस-आधारित निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (डीएसएस) का विकास
• एनडब्‍ल्‍यूपी मॉडलों और जलवायु मॉडलों में सुधार, साथ ही रिअॅल टाइम में बेजोड़ निगरानी, पूर्वानुमान और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली
• पारंपरिक मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी से जिला/उप-नगर स्तर तक क्षेत्र-विशेष कलर-कोडिड प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान (आईबीएफ) और जोखिम-आधारित चेतावनी (आरबीडब्‍ल्‍यू) की ओर बदलाव, जिसमें गतिशील प्रभाव और जोखिम मैट्रिक्स शामिल हैं
• कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता/मशीन लर्निंग (एआई/एमएल) का उपयोग
• बुलेटिन और चेतावनियों का कस्‍टमाइज़ेशन
• विशाल मात्रा में डेटा को एकीकृत करने और मेसो-स्केल, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मॉडलों को उच्च रेज़ॉल्‍यूशन स्तर पर चलाने के लिए गणनात्मक क्षमता में पर्याप्त वृद्धि, साथ ही प्रक्रिया की समझ और मॉडल भौतिकी में सुधार। इस उद्देश्य के लिए सुपरकंप्यूटर (अर्का और अरुणिका) का उपयोग किया जा रहा है
• पंचायत मौसम सेवा
• मोबाइल ऐप, कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी), व्हॉट्सएप समूह आदि के उपयोग के साथ अत्याधुनिक प्रसार प्रणाली
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गई।