Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Mission Mausam in Odisha
11 MAR 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Various modernization projects and implementation of new initiatives such as Mission Mausam have significantly contributed to improving the accuracy and lead time of cyclone and extreme rainfall forecasts for coastal districts, including those in Odisha. Mission Mausam, implemented since late 2024 by subsuming the erstwhile ACROSS scheme, has strengthened monitoring and early warning systems and enhanced the observational network and modelling capabilities of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), the India Meteorological Department (IMD), and other sister organizations.
A comparative analysis of operational forecast accuracy of cyclone track, landfall point and intensity during 2021–2025 vis-à-vis 2016–2020 indicates notable improvements:
• Landfall point forecast error for 24, 48 and 72 hours lead periods during 2021–25 were 19.0 km, 34.4 km and 77.3 km respectively, compared to 31.9 km, 61.5 km and 91.9 km during 2016–20, indicating an improvement of 35–45% for 24–48 hours lead period and about 20% improvement for 36–72 hours lead period.
• Average track forecast errors were 73 km, 116 km and 168 km during 2021–25 compared to 77 km, 117 km and 159 km during 2016–20 for 24, 48 and 72 hours lead periods respectively, showing 5–10% improvement up to 48 hours.
• Average absolute error in intensity forecast was 5.3 knots, 7.5 knots and 9.1 knots for 24, 48 and 72 hours during 2021–25 compared to 7.9 knots, 11.4 knots and 14.1 knots during 2016–20, reflecting 35–45% improvement up to 72 hours lead period.
• Further, the improvement in lead time is also evident. The landfall point forecast error of 32 km at 24 hours lead period during 2016–20 is comparable to 34 km at 48 hours lead period during 2021–25, indicating an improvement of about 24 hours in lead time for similar accuracy. Similarly, the intensity forecast error of 7.9 knots at 24 hours lead period during 2016–20 is comparable to 7.9 knots at about 60 hours lead period during 2021–25, indicating an improvement of about 36 hours in lead time.
• Similarly, the accuracy of heavy rainfall forecasts (up to five days) has improved. The average Probability of Detection (PoD) for the recent five years (2021–2025) is 0.79 for Day-1, compared to 0.74 during 2016–2020. For Day-2 to Day-5, PoD improved from 0.61 to 0.71 (for Day 2), 0.60 to 0.68 (for Day 3), 0.56 to 0.69 (for Day 4), and 0.57 to 0.63 (for Day 5) respectively.
Data indicates a significant reduction in loss of life during recent cyclonic events due to improved early warning lead preparedness by State Governments. Since 2010, there has been a substantial decline in cyclone-related fatalities.
For instance, in recent years:
• Cyclone Biparjoy (2023, Gujarat) – Zero deaths
• Cyclone Michaung (2023, Tamil Nadu & Andhra Pradesh) – 19 deaths
• Cyclone Dana (Odisha) – Zero deaths
• Cyclone Fengal (2024, Tamil Nadu) – 10 deaths
• Cyclone Montha (2025, Andhra Pradesh) – 8 deaths
These figures are significantly lower compared to the 1999 Odisha Super Cyclone, which resulted in thousands of fatalities. The reduction in casualties is primarily attributed to timely early warnings issued by IMD and effective evacuation measures undertaken by State Governments based on these forecasts.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has been continuously strengthening forecasting and observational infrastructure across the country, including Odisha, through installation and upgradation of meteorological observation systems such as Automatic Weather Stations (AWS), Automated Rain Gauges (ARG), High Wind Speed Recorders (HWSR), and Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs).
At present, Odisha has:
• 39 manned surface meteorological observatories
• 29 Automatic Weather Stations (AWS)
• 136 Automated Rain Gauge (ARG) stations
• 6 High Wind Speed Recorders (HWSR)
• Current Weather Observation Systems at four airports
• Two Doppler Weather Radars at Paradip and Gopalpur, operating round the clock
• A Flood Meteorological Office (FMO) at IMD Bhubaneswar functioning round the clock
• A Cyclone Warning Centre at IMD Bhubaneswar
In addition to the existing network, the following infrastructure is proposed to be installed under Mission Mausam:
• Two C-Band Doppler Weather Radars at Sambalpur and Balasore by 2026
• One X-Band Doppler Weather Radar at Bhubaneswar
• One S-Band Doppler Weather Radar proposed at Puri
These additions will further strengthen cyclone monitoring, rainfall forecasting, and early warning capabilities for Odisha and the adjoining coastal regions.
This information was submitted by Minister of State (Independent Charge) For Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद का प्रश्न: ओडिशा में मिशन मौसम
11 MAR 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न आधुनिकीकरण परियोजनाओं और मिशन मौसम जैसी नई पहलों के कार्यान्वयन ने ओडिशा सहित तटीय जिलों के लिए चक्रवात और अत्यधिक वर्षा के पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता और पूर्व-सूचना में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। मिशन मौसम ने निगरानी और पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों को मजबूत किया है और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग और अन्य सहयोगी संगठनों के अवलोकन नेटवर्क और मॉडलिंग क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया है, जिसे पूर्ववर्ती एक्रोस (एसीआरओएसएस) योजना को समाहित करके 2024 के अंत से लागू किया गया है।
2016-2020 की तुलना में 2021-2025 के दौरान चक्रवात के मार्ग, भूस्खलन बिंदु और तीव्रता के परिचालन पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता के तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण से उल्लेखनीय सुधार का संकेत मिलता है:
• 2021-25 के दौरान 24, 48 और 72 घंटे की अग्रिम अवधि के लिए भूस्खलन बिंदु पूर्वानुमान त्रुटि क्रमशः 19.0 किमी, 34.4 किमी और 77.3 किमी थी, जबकि 2016-20 के दौरान यह 31.9 किमी, 61.5 किमी और 91.9 किमी थी, जो 24-48 घंटे की अग्रिम अवधि के लिए 35-45 प्रतिशत और 36-72 घंटे की अग्रिम अवधि के लिए लगभग 20 प्रतिशत सुधार दर्शाती है।
• 2021-25 के दौरान औसत ट्रैक पूर्वानुमान त्रुटियां क्रमशः 24, 48 और 72 घंटे की अग्रिम अवधि के लिए 73 किमी, 116 किमी और 168 किमी थीं, जबकि 2016-20 के दौरान ये त्रुटियां क्रमशः 77 किमी, 117 किमी और 159 किमी थीं, जो 48 घंटे तक 5-10 प्रतिशत सुधार दर्शाती हैं।
• तीव्रता पूर्वानुमान में औसत निरपेक्ष त्रुटि 2021-25 के दौरान 24, 48 और 72 घंटों के लिए क्रमशः 5.3 समुद्री मील, 7.5 समुद्री मील और 9.1 समुद्री मील थी, जबकि 2016-20 के दौरान यह 7.9 समुद्री मील, 11.4 समुद्री मील और 14.1 समुद्री मील थी, जो 72 घंटे की अग्रिम अवधि तक 35-45 प्रतिशत सुधार को दर्शाती है।
• इसके अलावा, पूर्वानुमान समय में सुधार भी स्पष्ट है। 2016-20 के दौरान 24 घंटे के पूर्वानुमान में भूस्खलन बिंदु की त्रुटि 32 किमी थी, जो 2021-25 के दौरान 48 घंटे के पूर्वानुमान में त्रुटि 34 किमी के बराबर है। इससे समान सटीकता के लिए पूर्वानुमान समय में लगभग 24 घंटे का सुधार हुआ है। इसी प्रकार, 2016-20 के दौरान 24 घंटे के पूर्वानुमान में तीव्रता की त्रुटि 7.9 समुद्री मील थी, जो 2021-25 के दौरान लगभग 60 घंटे के पूर्वानुमान में त्रुटि 7.9 समुद्री मील के बराबर है। इससे पूर्वानुमान समय में लगभग 36 घंटे का सुधार हुआ है।
• इसी प्रकार, भारी वर्षा के पूर्वानुमानों (पांच दिनों तक) की सटीकता में सुधार हुआ है। पिछले पांच वर्षों (2021-2025) के लिए औसत संभाव्यता (पीओडी) पहले दिन के लिए 0.79 है, जबकि 2016-2020 के दौरान यह 0.74 थी। दूसरे दिन से पांचवें दिन तक, पीओडी में क्रमशः 0.61 से 0.71 (दूसरे दिन के लिए), 0.60 से 0.68 (तीसरे दिन के लिए), 0.56 से 0.69 (चौथे दिन के लिए) और 0.57 से 0.63 (पांचवें दिन के लिए) का सुधार हुआ है।
आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि राज्य सरकारों द्वारा प्रारंभिक चेतावनी की बेहतर तैयारी के कारण हाल के चक्रवाती तूफानों के दौरान जानमाल के नुकसान में अत्यधिक कमी आई है। 2010 से चक्रवात से संबंधित मौतों में काफी गिरावट आई है।
उदाहरण के लिए, हाल के वर्षों में:
• चक्रवात बिपरजॉय (2023, गुजरात) – शून्य मौतें
• चक्रवात मिचौंग (2023, तमिलनाडु और आंध्र प्रदेश) – 19 मौतें
• चक्रवात दाना (ओडिशा) – कोई मौत नहीं
• चक्रवात फेंगल (2024, तमिलनाडु) – 10 मौतें
• चक्रवात मोंथा (2025, आंध्र प्रदेश) – 8 मौतें
ये आंकड़े 1999 के ओडिशा सुपर साइक्लोन की तुलना में काफी कम हैं, जिसमें हजारों लोगों की जान गई थी। हताहतों की संख्या में कमी का मुख्य कारण भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग द्वारा समय पर जारी की गई चेतावनी और इन पूर्वानुमानों के आधार पर राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किए गए प्रभावी निकासी उपाय हैं।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ओडिशा सहित पूरे देश में स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशनों (एडब्ल्यूएस), स्वचालित वर्षामापी (एआरजी), उच्च पवन गति रिकॉर्डर (एचडब्ल्यूएसआर) और डॉप्लर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) जैसी मौसम संबंधी अवलोकन प्रणालियों की स्थापना और उन्नयन के माध्यम से पूर्वानुमान और अवलोकन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को लगातार मजबूत कर रहा है।
वर्तमान में, ओडिशा में निम्नलिखित स्थितियां हैं:
• 39 मानवयुक्त सतही मौसम विज्ञान वेधशालाएं
• 29 स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन (एडब्ल्यूएस)
• 136 स्वचालित वर्षामापी (एआरजी) स्टेशन
• 6 उच्च पवन गति रिकॉर्डर (एचडब्ल्यूएसआर)
• चार हवाई अड्डों पर वर्तमान मौसम अवलोकन प्रणालियां
• पारादीप और गोपालपुर में स्थित दो डॉप्लर मौसम रडार चौबीसों घंटे कार्यरत हैं।
• आईएमडी भुवनेश्वर में बाढ़ मौसम विज्ञान कार्यालय (एफएमओ) चौबीसों घंटे कार्यरत है।
• आईएमडी भुवनेश्वर में चक्रवात चेतावनी केंद्र
मौजूदा नेटवर्क के अतिरिक्त, मिशन मौसम के तहत निम्नलिखित इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है:
• 2026 तक संबलपुर और बालासोर में दो सी-बैंड डॉप्लर मौसम रडार स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
• भुवनेश्वर में एक एक्स-बैंड डॉप्लर मौसम रडार
• पुरी में एक एस-बैंड डॉप्लर मौसम रडार लगाने का प्रस्ताव है।
इन सुधारों से ओडिशा और उससे सटे तटीय क्षेत्रों के लिए चक्रवात की निगरानी, ​​वर्षा पूर्वानुमान और पूर्व-चेतावनी क्षमताओं को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।