कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने और संस्थागत ऋण तक पहुंच बेहतर करने के लिए कई कदम उठा रही है
10 MAR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
देश के ग्रामीण इलाकों में हर किसान परिवार की औसत मासिक आय और बकाया लोन की औसत रकम का अनुमान समय-समय पर राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा किए जाने वाले “किसान परिवारों की स्थिति के आकलन पर सर्वेक्षण (एसएएस)” के जरिए लगाया जाता है।
देश के ग्रामीण इलाकों में एनएसएस के सर्वेक्षण के हालिया 77वें राउंड (जनवरी, 2019 – दिसंबर, 2019) के अनुसार, कृषि वर्ष जुलाई, 2018- जून, 2019 के दौरान कृषि समेत अलग-अलग स्रोत से हर किसान परिवार की औसत मासिक आय अनुलग्नक I में दी गई है और इसी समय के दौरान हर किसान परिवार पर बकाया कर्ज की औसत धनराशि अनुलग्नक II में दी गई है। चूंकि पिछला सर्वे 2019 में किया गया था, इसलिए पिछले पांच सालों में हर किसान परिवार की औसत मासिक आय और बकाया कर्ज की धनराशि जानकारी मौजूद नहीं है।
कृषि राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए राज्य सरकारें कृषि के विकास और राज्यों में किसानों की भलाई के लिए सही कदम उठाती हैं। हालांकि, भारत सरकार किसानों की भलाई बढ़ाने और खेती को ज़्यादा फायदेमंद बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत सरकार सही नीतिगत उपायों, सुधारों, विकास कार्यक्रमों, बजट समर्थन, एमएसपी के जरिए मूल्य समर्थन और समय-समय पर अलग-अलग योजना/कार्यक्रम के जरिए राज्यों के प्रयासों में मदद करती है। देश भर में किसानों की भलाई और उनकी आमदनी बढ़ाने के लिए, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) कई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाएं चला रहा है, जैसा कि अनुलग्नक III में दिया गया है।
जैसा कि भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने बताया है, पिछले पांच सालों के दौरान अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (एससीबी) के “कृषि और उससे जुड़ी गतिविधियाँ – बकाया अग्रिम” का ब्यौरा इस तरह है:
तारीख तक
कृषि एवं सहायक गतिविधियां – अग्रिम बकाया (करोड़ ₹ में)
31.03.2021
13,84,815
31.03.2022
14,50,214
31.03.2023
18,18,907
31.03.2024
21,69,983
31.03.2025
23,67,024
सरकार ने ग्रामीण परिवारों के बीच संस्थागत कर्ज को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें बैंकों के लिए हर साल जमीनी स्तर पर कृषि से जुड़े कर्ज का लक्ष्य तय करना, बैंकों के लिए प्राथमिक क्षेत्र ऋण लक्ष्य, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी)/ संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना (एमआईएसएस) के जरिए सस्ते ऋण तक पहुंच वगैरह शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने किसानों को आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत बनाने के लिए लंबे समय के उपाय भी लागू किए हैं। इन कोशिशों में प्रत्यक्ष नकदी लाभ योजना (पीएम किसान), फसल बीमा (पीएमएफबीवाई), सब्सिडी और अनुदान आधारित कार्यक्रम (कृषोन्ति योजना, आरकेवीवाई) वगैरह शामिल हैं।
लंबे समय में ऋण तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, सरकार पूरे भारत के अलग-अलग राज्यों और यूटी में 100% केंद्र वित्तपोषित केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना लागू कर रही है, जिसे संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना (एमआईएसएस) के नाम से जाना जाता है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य किसानों को उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी की जरूरतों के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के जरिए मिले अल्पकालिक खेती के लोन पर रियायती ब्याज दरें देना है। केसीसी-एमआईएसएस योजना की वजह से किसानों को अपनी परिचालन जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए आसान और सस्ता ऋण मिलने में काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
इस योजना के तहत, किसानों को 7% की सब्सिडी वाली ब्याज दर पर केसीसी ऋण मिलता है। इसे आसान बनाने के लिए, वित्तीय संस्थानों को 1.5% की शुरुआती ब्याज छूट (आईएस) दी जाती है। इसके अलावा, जो किसान अपना लोन समय पर चुकाते हैं, उन्हें 3% शीघ्र पुनर्भुगतान प्रोत्साहन (पीआरआई) मिलता है, जिससे ब्याज दर असल में घटकर 4% सालाना हो जाती है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Implementing Multiple Measures to Enhance Farmers’ Income and Improve Access to Institutional Credit
10 MAR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The average monthly income and the average amount of outstanding loan per agricultural household in rural areas of the country are periodically estimated through the “Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households”, conducted by the National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI).
As per the latest NSS 77th round of the Survey (January, 2019 – December, 2019) in the rural areas of the country, the average monthly income per agricultural household from various sources including cultivation during agricultural year July, 2018- June, 2019 is given at Annexure I, and the average amount of outstanding loan per agricultural household during the same period is given at Annexure II. Since the last survey was conducted in 2019, the extent of average monthly income and amount of outstanding loan per agricultural households for the last five years is not available.
Agriculture being a State Subject, the State Government take appropriate measures for development of agriculture and welfare of farmers in the States. However, Government of India is committed to enhance farmers welfare and making agriculture more remunerative. The Government of India supplements the efforts of States through appropriate policy measures, reforms, developmental programs, budgetary support, price support through MSP and various schemes/ programmes from time to time. To ensure farmers welfare and to increase their income across the country, several Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes are being implemented by Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), as given in the Annexure III.
As reported by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the details of “Agriculture and Allied Activities – Advances Outstanding” of Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) during the past five years are as under:
As on
Agriculture and Allied Activities - Advances Outstanding (₹ in crore)
31.03.2021
13,84,815
31.03.2022
14,50,214
31.03.2023
18,18,907
31.03.2024
21,69,983
31.03.2025
23,67,024
The Government has taken various steps to promote institutional credit among rural households which inter-alia include annual fixing of ground level agriculture credit target to banks, Priority Sector lending targets to banks, access to affordable credit through Kisan Credit Card (KCC)/ Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) etc.
Further, the Government has also implemented structured long-term measures to economically empower farmers. These initiatives include direct cash benefit schemes (PM Kisan), crop insurance (PMFBY), subsidy and grant-based programs (Krishonnati Yojna, RKVY) etc.
To improve credit access over the long term, the government is implementing a 100% centrally funded Central Sector Scheme known as the Modified lnterest Subvention Scheme (MISS) across various States and UTs in pan lndia. This scheme aims to provide concessional interest rates on short-term agricultural loans obtained by farmers through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) for their working capital requirements. Due to KCC-MISS scheme access to easy and affordable credit has increased significantly to farmers to meet their operational needs.
Under this scheme, farmers receive KCC loans at a subsidized interest rate of 7%. To facilitate this, an up front interest subvention (IS) of 1.5% is provided to financial institutions. Additionally, farmers who repay their loans promptly receive a 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI), effectively reducing the interest rate to 4% per annum.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.