ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல் கிராமங்கள் திட்டம்
10 MAR 2026 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத்தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் தகவலின்படி, நாட்டில் தற்போது தொலைத் தொடர்பு இல்லாத தொலைதூர கிராமங்களுக்கும் தீவுகளுக்கும் அதிக அலைவரிசை திறன் கொண்ட இணைய/பிராட்பேண்ட் இணைப்பையும் மொபைல் சேவைகளையும் வழங்குவதற்காக, தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதி திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கும் (GPs) பிராட்பேண்ட் இணைப்பை வழங்குவதற்காக பாரத்நெட் திட்டம் படிப்படியாக செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. பிப்ரவரி 2026 நிலவரப்படி, தமிழ்நாட்டில் 10,886 கிராம ஊராட்சிகள் உட்பட, நாட்டில் சுமார் 2,17,805 கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் பாரத்நெட் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சேவைக்குத் தயாராக உள்ளன. மேலும், மத்திய அரசால் 04.08.2023 அன்று அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட திருத்தப்பட்ட பாரத்நெட் திட்டம் (ABP), பாரத்நெட் கட்டம்-I, கட்டம்-II ஆகியவற்றின் தற்போதைய கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் கிராமப்புறங்களில் சிறந்த தொலைத் தொடர்புக் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவது உறுதிசெய்யப்படுகிறது. மேலும் மீதமுள்ள கிராமங்களுக்கு தேவைக்கேற்ப இணைப்பு மேலும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
பிப்ரவரி 2026 வரை, நாட்டின் தொலைதூர கிராமப்புற பகுதிகளில் 24,263 மொபைல் கோபுரங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. சென்னை - அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளுக்கு இடையே (2312 கிலோ மீட்டர்) கடலுக்கு அடியில் கண்ணாடி இழை கேபிள் பதித்தல் போன்ற பணிகள், நிலையான பிராட்பேண்ட்/இணைய சேவைகள், மொபைல் சேவைகள் (4ஜி/5ஜி), பிற அதிவேக தரவு சேவைகள் விரைவாகக் கிடைக்க உதவியுள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கமலேஷ் பாஸ்வான் மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237671&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Rural Development
DIGITAL VILLAGE PROJECT
10 MAR 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, for providing high bandwidth capacity internet/broadband connectivity and mobile services to remote & rural villages and islands in the country that currently lack coverage, a number of steps & projects have been taken up with funding from Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) [erstwhile Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF)], Department of Telecommunications (DoT). BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country. As of February 2026, about 2,17,805 GPs have been made service ready under BharatNet project in the country including 10,886 GPs in Tamil Nadu. Further, Amended BharatNet Program (ABP), approved by the Government of India on 04.08.2023, is under implementation for up-gradation of existing network of BharatNet Phase-I and Phase-II thereby ensuring creation of network in balance GPs, and further the connectivity to remaining non-GP villages on demand basis.
Under 4G Saturation Project and other mobile projects, till February 2026, 24,263 mobile towers have been commissioned in uncovered remote & rural areas of the country. Commissioning of submarine optical fibre cable between Chennai and Andaman & Nicobar Islands (2312 Km) and between Mainland (Kochi) and Lakshadweep Islands (1869 km), and creation of 225Km OFC network in Lakshadweep Islands for provision of FTTH & other services have facilitated faster roll out of fixed line broadband/internet services, mobile services (4G/5G) and other high-speed data services in the Islands.
The Department of Rural Development with the support of the National Informatics Centre (NIC), Centre for Development of Advance Computing (CDAC) and Digital India Corporation (DIC) has designed, developed and implemented various IT driven solutions for implementation of its flagship schemes. In order to mitigate digital divide and to ensure last mile reach, the digital governance solutions delivering services at Gram Panchayat level are developed with offline capabilities, divyang friendly platforms and simple user interface with multi-lingual facilities. This ensures that access to these solutions are not limited to internet connected areas but also to remote or non-connected areas.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.